Current Affairs Quiz: 14 November, 2022

When has the Ministry of Education announced that ‘Tribal Pride Day’ will be celebrated?

A. November 15

B.November 14

C.November 10

D.November 11

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Note:

Last year, the government declared November 15 as ‘Janjatia Gaurav Diwas’ dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters.

When will the world’s first ‘Vedic Clock’ be installed?

 A. Surat

B.Ujjain

C.Jaipur

D.Udaipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Madhya Pradesh Education Minister Mohan Yadav laid the foundation stone of the world’s first Vedic clock at the 300-year-old Jivaji Observatory in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.

Who won the first ever ‘Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2022’?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B.Mumbai

C.Uttar Pradesh

D.Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

 Answer: B

Notes:

Mumbai defeated Himachal Pradesh to win the 2022 edition of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

Which is the only Indian company to be ranked in the top 100 in Forbes’ ranking of the world’s best employers in 2022?

 HDFC Bank

B.Reliance Industries

C.Aditya Birla Group

D.Tata Consultancy Services.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

According to Forbes World’s Best Employers Rankings 2022, Reliance Industries is the best employer in India and the 20th best firm in the world to work with.

The President of which country will be the chief guest at the ’17th Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas’ conference?

A.Guana

B.Algeria

C.Khaudan

D.Andorra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

President of Guyana Mohammed Irfan Ali will be the chief guest at the 17th Overseas Indian Day Convention. It will be held from January 8 to 10 in Indore.

‘Janjtia Gaurav Diwas’ is celebrated on the birth anniversary of which leader?

 A. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

B.Birsa Munda

C.B R Ambedkar

D.Ayan Kali.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The Government of India has declared November 15 as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ which also coincides with the 146th birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda.

Which is the host country of the 27th Conference of the Parties (COP) of the UNFCCC?

A.Egypt

B.UAE.

C.Australia

D.Brazil

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The 27th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change is being held in November 2022 in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt.

Whom Pramod Bhagat has defeated and won a gold medal at the men’s singles BWF Parabadminton World Championships in Tokyo,Japan?

A. Abantika Deka

B.Nitesh Kumar

C.A Devadoss

D.A.A. Naresh.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
In the men’s singles SL3 event, Pramod Bhagat defeated compatriot Nitesh Kumar 21-19 21-19 in 53 minutes to win the gold medal.

Who is the President of the Asian Hockey Federation?

A. Mohammad Mustake Ahmed

B.Rajinder Singh

C.Tayeb Ikram

D.Gyanendro Ninggombam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) chief executive Tayeb Ikram has been named the new president of the International Hockey Federation (FIH) in response to Mark Caudron’s challenge.

Where have two books on Prime Minister Modi’s achievements and legacy been published?

A. Dubai

B.Albania

C.Algeria

D.Argentina

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Rajiv Chandrashekhar launched two books on the achievements and legacy of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Dubai.

Who was the chairman of the National Monuments Authority?

A. Ella Deloria

B.Kishore Kumar Basha

C.Ruth Benedict

D.France Boas

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University Baripada Vice Chancellor Kishore Kumar Basa has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Monuments Authority (NMA).

Which state chief minister launched ‘CM Dashboard’ portal ?

A. Punjabi.

B.Haryana

C.Rajasthan

D.Gujarat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar  launched the ‘CM Dashboard’ portal which will contain real-time data of all departments and decisions taken on major schemes

Which state initiated a lesson on Fatima Sheikh, India’s first female Muslim teacher?

 A. Madhya Pradesh

B.Himachal Pradesh

C.Andhra Pradesh

D.Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Andhra Pradesh government has included the contribution of India’s first Muslim teacher, Fatima Sheikh, in these textbooks.

Who among the following will be awarded this year’s Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman?

A. General Bipin Rawat

B.Ajit Doval

C.Prasoon Joshi

D.All of the above.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Uttarakhand government has this year named NSA officers among the five distinguished persons for the “Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman”

What led to the 103rd constitutional amendment seen in the news recently?

 A.Constitutional status in National Commission for Women

B.10 per cent quota for economically weaker sections

C.Constitutional status in National Commission for Backward Classes

D.Goods and Services Tax.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Supreme Court announced the judgment in a batch of pleadings challenging the validity of the amendment. A five-judge constitution bench headed by Chief Justice Uday Umesh Lalit upheld the 10 per cent EWS quota in a 3:2 split decision.

Where will India participate in ‘World Travel Market 2022’?

 A.China

B.USA

C.London

D.UAE

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Ministry of Tourism of India attended the first day of the World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 in London.

Who published the ‘World Climate State in 2022’ report?

 A.UNFCC

B.FAO

C.UNEP

D.WMO

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
The World Meteorological Organization has released its 2022 Provisional State of the Global Climate Report.

Who has launched the FloodHub platform that will show when and where flooding is likely?

A. Twitter

B.Google

C.Facebook

D.Microsoft

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
American technology giant Google has launched a platform that displays flood forecasts, called ‘FloodHub’.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!