Current Affairs Quiz: December 1, 2022

Page Contents

Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba was elected from his home district of Dadeldhura for the seventh consecutive time.

A.Nepal

B.Bangladesh

C.Sri Lanka

D.Myanmar

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Nepal has elected Sher Bahadur Deuba as its seventh consecutive Prime Minister from his home district of Dadeldhura.

The European Space Agency has named the first-ever “Parastronaut” in a major step towards allowing people with physical disabilities to work and live in space. What is the name of the parastronaut?

A. Xingjing Guo

B.John McFall

C.Daniel Dies

D.David Roberts.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The European Space Agency has named the first-ever “Parastronaut” in a major step towards allowing people with physical disabilities to work and live in space. The 22-nation agency said it had chosen British Paralympic sprinter John McFall.

‘National Milk Day’ is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of which personality?

A.MS Swaminathan

B.Charan Singh

C.Dr. Verghese Kuriyen

D.Morarji Desai.

Show Answer

 Answer: C

Notes:

‘National Milk Day’ is celebrated in honor of ‘Father of White Revolution in India’, Indian Milkman.

Who among the following was appointed as the new Army Chief of Pakistan Army?

A. General Tikka Khan

B.Field Marshal Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq

C.General Mirza Aslam Beg

D.Lieutenant General Asim Munir

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Pakistan has appointed Lieutenant General Asim Munir as its army chief, and will replace General Qamar Javed Bajwa.

Which of the following signed the world’s ‘longest’ gas supply agreement with China in November 2022?

A.Sri Lanka

B.Russia

C.Qatar

D.Azerbaijan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Europe has announced a 27-year natural gas supply deal with China, described as the “longest” ever seen, as it deepened ties with Asia as it scrambled for alternative sources.

India’s first Night Sky Central Karamba State/UT

A. Sikkim

B.Himachal Pradesh

C.Uttarakhand

D.Ladakh

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

India’s first Night Sky Century is being established by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research under the Union Ministry of Science and Technology at Hanle in Ladakh.

Which state government has launched AMLN to eradicate anemia?

A. Karnataka

B.Kerala

C.Gujarat

D.Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

In a bid to completely eradicate the problem of anemia among women and children in Odisha, Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched the MLN- ‘Anemia Mukta Lakhya Abhiyan’ in the state.

Which of the following bank has opened first mid-corporate branch in Kerala at Kochi?

A.State Bank of India

B.Union Bank of India

C.Bank of Baroda

D.Punjab National Bank

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Bank of Baroda has opened its first mid-corporate branch in Kochi in Kerala.

The 1st Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine of North East was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Ayush in which city?

A. Silchar

B.Imphal

C.Dimapur

D.Changlang

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The Unani Medicine Institute in Shillong, Assam was inaugurated by Union Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.

How many big bisleries of packaged water will Tata Consumer buy?

A. Rs 6,000 crore

B.Rs 5,000 crore

C.Rs 9,000 crore

D.Rs 7,000 crore.

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Tata Consumer is poised to acquire Bisleri, India’s largest packaged beverage company, for around Rs 7,000 crore.

Who among the following was nominated as CEO-Designate of Deloitte India?

A. Charu Sehgal

B.Romal Shetty

C.Nandita Syamasunder Pai

D.Krishna Ranganath Chaturvedi.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Senior consultant Romal Seti has been nominated as CEO-designate of Deloitte India. Shetty was president at Deloitte India, does consulting and lives away from the Bengaluru office.

What is the theme of the International Day for the Elimination of Women Against Women 2022?

A.UNIT Activism to End Violence Against Women and Girls

B.Orange the World: Fund, Respond, Prevent, Collect!

C.Orange the World: Now to End Violence Against Women!

D.Orange the World – Fundraising to End Violence Against Women.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The theme of the 2022 International Day for the Elimination of Women Against Women is ‘Unit! Activism to end violence against women and girls.’

When is ‘Constitution Day’ celebrated in India?

A. November 26

B.November 30

C.November 24

D.December 01

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Since 2015, November 26 has been celebrated as Constitution Day to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India in 1949 by the Constituent Assembly.

According to data released by Lattice (formerly PNG), which of the following banks dominated the credit card market in October 2022, with a share of 21%?

A. Axis Bank

B.State Bank of India

C.Indian Bank

D.HDFC

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

In the credit card market, India’s largest private sector bank, HDFC Bank, is the largest private sector bank in the country. The leadership is followed by SBI Card (19%), ICICI Bank (17%), and Axis Bank (11%).

The Indian Army is participating in the bilateral joint training exercise Garuda Shakti with forces from which country?

A. Australia

B.Indonesia

C.Australia

D.Japan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Indian Army participates in the bilateral joint training exercise Garuda Shakti with Indonesian Special Forces in Karwang, Indonesia.

Who partnered with National E-Governance Services Limited to launch an electronic bank guarantee?

A.SBI

B.CANARA BANK

C.BOI

D.HDFC

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

On its 117th Founder’s Day, Canara Bank in partnership with National e-Governance Services Limited (NESL) launched an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG).

‘Sonjal-2022’ is the annual youth festival in which state/UT?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B.Jammu & Kashmir

C.Andhra Pradesh

D.Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Jammu and Kashmir Lt. Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated the annual youth festival ‘Sonjal-2022’ at Kashmir University.

E-commerce major Flipkart is partnering with which of the following banks to launch the Super Elite credit card in November 2022?

A.ICCI Bank

B.HDFC Bank

C.Axis Bank

D.Federal Bank

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

In a bid to scale Flipkart’s Supercoin rewards programme, the e-commerce major and Axis Bank have partnered to launch the Super Elite credit card.

Who was awarded the FICI Lifetime Achievement Award 2022?

A.Jayanti Prasad

B.Rajendra Pawar

C.Rajeev Kumar

D.Rajrashi Gupta

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) has honored Rajendra Singh Pawar (Chairman and Founder, NIIT) with Lifetime Achievement Award 2022.

Who among the following cricketers holds the world record for highest individual score in List A cricket with 277 off 141 balls against Arunachal Pradesh in the Vijay Hazare Trophy?

A.Narayan Jagdish

B.Prithvi Sou

C.Ruturaj Gaikwad

D.Yasbi Jaiswal

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Tamil Nadu batsman Narayan Jagadeesan broke the world record for the highest individual score in List A cricket with a 277 off 141 balls against Arunachal Pradesh in the Vijay Hazare Trophy here.

According to the World Bank’s Migration and Development Brief, what are the remittance flows expected in India in 2022-23?

[A] 50 billion USD.

[B] 100 billion USD.

[C] USD 150 billion.

[D] 200 billion USD.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

The World Bank recently released its flagship report titled ‘Migration and Development Brief’.

  According to the report, remittance flows in India will grow by 12% to reach USD 100 billion this year. Remittances to low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) are expected to reach USD 626 billion in 2022.

Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) between India and which country will come into force from December 2022?

[A] UAE

[B] Australia.

[C] France.

[D] Sri Lanka.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) will come into force on December 29,

  The India-Australia ECTA will boost bilateral trade in goods and services and create new employment opportunities. Under the agreement, duties on 100 per cent tariff lines are to be waived by Australia.

In which Indian state will the India-US joint military exercise ‘Yudh Abhiyas-2022’ be conducted?

[A] Goa.

[B] Kerala

[C] Uttarakhand.

[D] Sikkim.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

The 18th edition of the India-US joint military exercise ‘Yudh Abhyas’ is being held in Uttarakhand.

  The military exercises are conducted annually between India and the US. China said it was opposed to the military exercise as the exercise was held about 100 kilometers from the Line of Active Control (LAC).

According to recent data, what is the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in India during 2018-20?

[A] 130 per 100,000 live births.

[B] 101 per 100,000 live births.

[C] 97 per 100,000 live births.

[D] 85 per 100,000 live births.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

  According to a special bulletin issued by the Registrar General of India, the maternal mortality ratio (MMR) in India has declined sharply to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-2

  This figure stood at 130 per 100,000 live births in 2014-16. With this, India has achieved the objective of the National Health Policy to eradicate MMR. The SDG target is 70 children per 100,000 lives by

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top