Current Affairs Quiz: December 10, 2022

Page Contents

India’s first gold ATM was launched in which city?

A. Hyderabad

B. Pune

C. Kolkata

D. Lucknow

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

India’s first gold ATM in Hyderabad It is also the world’s first 24/7 ATM that allows customers to buy gold in various quantities. A gold ATM allows customers to buy gold using their debit or credit cards.

Which state issued guidelines to prevent employees from being fired without question?

A. Kerala

B. Tripura

C. Haryana

D. Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Haryana issued guidelines to prevent dismissal of employees without question.

NDDB, in which country with Amul will provide technology to increase milk production?

 A. Sudan

B. Sri Lanka

C. Spain

D. Sweden

Show Answer

Answer: B

Notes:

NDDB and Amul will provide technology to increase milk production in Sri Lanka.

In which city will the Jindal Sedid Group set up a $3 billion green steel plant?

A. Oman

B. Qatar

C. Dubai

D. Salem

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Jindal Sedid Group has announced that it will invest more than $3 billion to set up a green steel plant in Oman’s southern port city of Duqm in a special economic zone.

Late Kumble Sundar Rao belonged to which profession?

A. Artist

B. Doctor

C. Teacher

D. Singer.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Famous Yakshagana and Talamddale artist and former MLA. He was 88. Rao was an exponent of the Thenkuthittu style of Yakshagana and was an MLA from 1994 to 1999 serving in Surathkal (now Mangalore City North) constituency.

 The 11th edition of the Admirals Cup Regatta starting in which state from December 06, 2022?

A. Odisha

B. Sikkim

C. Kerala

D. Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The 11th edition of the Admirals Cup Regatta will kick off on December 6, 2022 in Kerala.

Which country will cooperate with India in the Kaziranga project?

A. Finland

B. Phillipine

C. France

D. Africa

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

India and France are working together on the Kaziranga Project in Kaziranga National Park in Assam.

Which country celebrated Armed Forces Flag Day recently?

A. Russia

B. India

C. Canada

D. Brazil

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated in India. Armed Forces Flag Day or Indian Flag Day is a day dedicated to honor the soldiers and veterans of the Indian Armed Forces.

Who wrote the book “Brave Hearts of India, Vignettes from Indian History”?

A. Vibrant Singh

B.Vikram Sampath

C.Parveen Kumar

D.Vikas Gupta

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Vikram Sampath wrote the book “Brave Hearts of India, Vignettes from Indian History”.

Which IIT launched a ‘powerless heating system’ powered by water?

A. IIT Madras

B. IIT Kharagpur

C. IIT Delhi

D. IIT Kanpur

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

 IIT Delhi has launched a water-powered powerless heating system.

Which IIT researchers are developing the ocean wave energy converter?

A. IIT Chennai

B. IIT Madras

C. IIT Delhi

D. IIT Kanpur

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

IIT Madras researchers develop an ocean wave energy converter.

Mina Su Choi was crowned Miss Earth 2022. Which country is she from?

A. Serbia

B. South Korea

C. China

D. South Africa

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Meena Su Choi of South Korea was crowned Miss Earth 2022.

Which country’s start-up ‘KHET’ won the prestigious Earthshot Award-2022?

A. Australia

B. Angola

C. India

D. Bahamas

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 Indian startup Kheti, which provides innovative but simple agricultural solutions, has been named as one of five winners of this year’s prestigious Earthshot Prize, an initiative of Prince William that awards each winner £1 million.

The seventh edition of the Sangam exercise begins in which state?

A. Kerala

B. Odisha

C. Bihar

D. Goa

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The seventh edition of Exercise Sangam, a joint naval special forces exercise between the Indian Navy MARCO and the US Navy SEALs, began on December 1 in Goa.

Which country named the cyclonic storm in the Bay of Bengal as ‘Mandaus’?

A. Armenia

B. United Arab Emirates

C. United Kingdom

D. Uganda

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The United Arab Emirates has named the cyclonic storm in the Bay of Bengal as ‘Mandaus’

Which institution approved USD 780 million loan for expansion of Chennai metro rail network?

[A] World Bank.

[B] ADB

[C] IMF

[D] AIIB

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

  The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has allocated USD 300 million for Chennai’s Metro Rail to build new lines and improve the network’s connectivity with buses and feeder services.

  The project will construct a 10.1 km elevated section, two metro stations, 10 km of underground section and more. The stations will be disaster- and climate-resilient and address the needs of the elderly, women, children, and people with different abilities.

State/UTs hosting the 9th World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo?

[A] Gujarat.

[B] Goa.

[C] Telangana.

[D] Bihar.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) and Arogya Expo 2022 was inaugurated in Panaji, Goa today. It aims to demonstrate the efficacy of Ayush systems of medicine at the global level.

The third edition of the ‘Ayushman’ comic book series was also launched at the function. All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Rosenberg’s European Academy of Ayurveda, Germany have signed an MoU to improve traditional Indian medicine systems.

Dina Bolurte was recently elected as the first female president of which country?

[A] France.

[B] Peru.

[C] Brazil.

[D] Australia.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

  Dina Boluerte was appointed Peru’s first female president amid a political crisis when her predecessor and former boss, Pedro Castillo, was ousted in an impeachment trial.

  Peru’s leftist president, Pedro Castillo, was evicted by lawmakers and detained by police after attempting to illegally block Congress.

Which Union Ministry will launch India’s first surety bond insurance product for infrastructure enhancement?

[A] Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

[B] Ministry of Finance.

[C] Ministry of Communications.

[D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

explain:

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will launch India’s first surety bond insurance product to enhance liquidity in the infrastructure sector, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said on Wednesday.

  The surety bonds will help boost liquidity in the infrastructure sector by providing relief to the working capital of contractors who are stuck with bank guarantees.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has signed a currency swap agreement with the monetary authority of which country?

[A] China.

[B] Russia.

[C] Maldives.

[D] Sri Lanka.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has signed a currency swap agreement with the Maldives Monetary Authority (MMA) under the SAARC Currency Swap Framework.

The agreement will enable the MMA to borrow a maximum of USD 100 million from the RBI.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top