Current Affairs Quiz: December 11, 2022

Who was appointed as the new chairman of ONGC?

A. Varun Sharma

B.Vikas Tandon

C.Arun Kumar Singh

D.Ajay Hooda.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Arun Kumar Singh was appointed as the new chairman of ONGC.

In which country will India host the 12th World Hindi Conference in February?

A. Dominica

B. Physic

C. France

D. Italy

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The 12th World Hindi Conference is being held in Fiji from 15 to 17 February 2023 by the Ministry of External Affairs in collaboration with the Government of Fiji.

In which city will Technology 2023 be held from February 22 to 24, 2023?

A. Jaipur

B. Mumbai

C. Lucknow

D. Chennai

Show Answer

Answer: B

Notes:

Technology 2023 is to be held in Mumbai from February 22 to 24,

 In which state will the first disability department be established?

A. West Bengal

B. Tripura

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Maharashtra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Maharashtra is the first state in India to set up a separate department for the disabled (differently-abled).

What is the repo rate hiked by RBI?

A. 25 basis points

B. 35 basis points

C. 50 basis points

D. 75 basis points

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) raised its key lending rate by 35 basis points to 6.25% on December 7, 2022 as inflation continues to remain above the central bank’s tolerance band.

Eden Hazard announced his retirement from which game?

A. Cricket

B. Basketball

C. Football

D. Rugby

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Eden Hazard has announced his retirement from international football.

How many of Nirmala Sitharaman and 5 other Indians are the most powerful women in the world?

A. 110

B. 90

C. 200

D. 100

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Nirmala Sitharaman is another Indian in the world’s 100 most powerful women.

India and which country declared December 06 as ‘Matri Divas’?

A. Bangladesh

B. Brazil

C. Bhutan

D. Burundi

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

India and Bangladesh have declared 06 December as ‘Friendship Day’

Which nation’s Dina Boluarte took over as its first female president?

A. Poland

B. Peru

C. Philippines

D. Panama

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Dina Boluarte assumed office as the first female President of Peru.

The PM will dedicate how many National Institutes of AYUSH to the country?

A. Two

B. Four

C. Three

D. Five

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The PM will dedicate three National Institutes of AYUSH to the country

Which country’s President, Volodymyr Zelensky named 2022 Time ‘Person of the Year?

A. USA

B. UK

C. Ukraine

D. Uzbekistan

Show Answer

Answer: C

Description:

Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky was named Time magazine’s Person of the Year for 2022 on Wednesday in recognition of his time as Ukraine’s leader during Russia’s invasion, as Ukrainian forces dealt their deepest attack on Russian soil.

Manohar Devadoss, who passed away, belong to which profession?

A. Writer

B. Teacher

C. Singer

D. Player

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Ace artist-writer Manohar Devadoss passed away.

Which state government launched Asia’s first drone delivery hub for easy access to healthcare?

A. Kerala

B. Odisha

C. Haryana

D. Meghalaya

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The Meghalaya government has launched Asia’s first drone delivery hub to facilitate easy access to healthcare.

Who was appointed Chairman & MD of Bhavin?

A. Rajpal Kumar

B. K. V. Suresh Kumar

C. Sunil Gupta

D. Naresh Malhotra

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

K.V. Atomic Energy Department scientist Suresh Kumar took charge as Chairman and Managing Director of Bharatiya Navikiya Bidyut Nigam Ltd (Bhavini) on December 2 at Kalpakam.

Who are the top 4 Indians in BBC’s list of 100 most famous women?

A. Priyanka Chopra

B. Deepika Padukone

C. Kiara Advani

D. Anushka Sharma

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Priyanka Chopra is among the four Indians in BBC’s list of 100 Most Famous Women.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top