Current Affairs Quiz: December 14, 2022

Page Contents

Who approved a USD 780 million loan to expand the Chennai metro rail network?

A. ADB

B. RBI

C. NABAR

D. AIIB

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

ADB has approved a loan of USD 780 million for expansion of Chennai metro rail network.

Which companies’ fundraising through private placement of bonds more than doubled in November?

A. Australia

B. India

C. Iran

D. France

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Fundraising by Indian companies through private placement of bonds more than doubled in November.

According to the Union Ministry of MSME, how many jobs have startups created in the country?

A.840,000+

B.740,000+

C.650,000+

D.550,000+

Show Answer

Answer: A

Notes:

According to the Union Ministry of MSME, startups have created more than 840,000 jobs in the country.

France beat _____ to reach the semi-finals of the 2022 FIFA World Cup.

A. Brazil

B. USA

C. England

D. Denmark

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

France beat England to advance to the semi-finals of the 2022 FIFA World Cup.

What is the position of ‘Nirmala Sitharaman’ in the Forbes list of the 100 most powerful women in the world?

A. 35th

B. 33rd

C. 36th

D. 31st.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Nirmala Sitharaman was ranked 36th in the list. He was ranked 37th in 2021, 41st in 2020 and 34th

 Who topped the list of ‘artan capital’ of the world’s most powerful passports?

A. Kaba

B. Togo

C. Canada

D. Laos

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Canada topped the list of ‘artan capital of the world’s most powerful passport.

Along with Sweden, which country has studied the digital roll out of the Health Assurance Scheme (AB PM-JAW)?

A. Nepal

B. Japan

C. Kazakhstan

D. Sri Lanka

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Sweden and Nepal are studying India’s Digital Rollout of Health Assurance Scheme (AB PM-JAY).

Who inaugurated ‘Universal Coverage Day 2022’ in Varanasi?

A. Sunil Huda

B. Anandiben Patel

C. Arundev Malhotra

D. Surendra Mittal

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Anandiben Patel launched the ‘Universal Coverage Day 2022’ in Varanasi.

In which country has Vina Nair received the Prime Minister’s Award?

A. Australia

B. America

C. Sudan

D. Poland

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

An Indian-origin teacher in Australia has been awarded the 2022 Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Science Teaching in Secondary Schools.

RBI signed a currency swap agreement with which country in December 2022?

A. Malta

B. Maldives

C. Bhutan

D. Fiji

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

 In December 2022, the RBI signed a currency swap agreement with the Maldives.

Who chaired a ‘meeting to prepare for the G20 Presidency’?

A. Manmohan Singh

B. Narendra Modi

C. Nirmala Sitharaman

D. Amit Shah

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a ‘G-20 Presidency Preparation Meeting’.

Which bank won the EAG award for financial security?

A. ICICI

B. BOB

C. RBI

D. PNB

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Bank of Baroda Bank has adopted EAG for financial security.

Which state government has created a new AI-powered job skills portal?

A. Tripura

B. Manipur

C. Kerala

D. Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The Karnataka government has launched a new AI-powered job skill portal.

According to the External Affairs Ministry, India and which country will not have cricket relations?

A. Australia

B. Bangladesh

C. Pakistan

D. Kenya

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 According to the External Affairs Ministry, there will be no cricketing relations between India and Pakistan.

On what date is Human Rights Day celebrated?

A. December 09

B. December 08

C. December 10

D. December 07

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

December 10 is celebrated as Human Rights Day.

How many worth of electoral bonds were sold during the 23rd phase in November?

A. Rs 500 crore

B. Rs 1000 crore

C. Rs 106 crore

D. Rs 676 crore

Show Answer

 Answer: Option D

Note:

In November, electoral bonds worth Rs 676 crore were sold during the 23rd phase.

Anish Thoppani, the silver medalist in the U-15 category, belongs to which game?

A. Badminton

B. Boxing

C. Golf

D. Cricket

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

 Indian shuttler Anis Thoppani won the silver medal in the U-15 category at the Badminton Asia Junior Championships in Nonthaburi, Thailand.

Which was the first state to launch its dedicated climate change mission?

[A] Kerala.

[B] Tamil Nadu.

[C] Telangana.

[D] Odisha.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin launched the Tamil Nadu Climate Change Mission to protect and restore the natural resources in the state.

The state climate action plan will be implemented by the Tamil Nadu Green Climate Company (TNGCC). As the mission seeks to generate half of its electricity through renewable sources by 2030, Tamil Nadu has decided to stop any addition to its existing coal power capacity.

What is the theme of ‘International Mountain Day 2022’?

[A] Climate Change and Rivers.

[B] Women travel the river.

[C] Protecting rivers.

[D] Rivers are monuments.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

The UN General Assembly declared 2002 as the UN International Year of Mountains and 11 December was designated as “International Mountain Day” from 2003 onwards.

  The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is the coordinating agency (IMD) of the celebration. ‘Women Move Mountains’ is the theme of this year’s International Mountain Day. International Mountain Day 2022 raises awareness about the need to empower mountain women.

Where is UNICEF Day celebrated every year?

[A] December 10th.

[B] December 11th.

[C] December 14th.

[D] December 15th.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Every year, UNICEF Day is celebrated on December 11. UNICEF was originally called the United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund and is now officially called the United Nations Children’s Fund.

After World War II, the United Nations created the International Children’s Emergency Fund to provide humanitarian aid to children whose future lives were at risk. It also protects the rights of children and helps them fulfill their potential.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top