Current Affairs Quiz: December 15, 2022

Who ranked 5th in the 2022 Hurun Global 500 most valuable companies list?

A. Iran

B. Iraq

C. India

D. Italy

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

India ranked fifth in the 2022 Hurun Global 500 list of most valuable companies.

Which is the first state to launch its own climate mission?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Jharkhand

C. Bihar

D. Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Tamil Nadu became the first state to launch its own climate change mission.

On what date is Nobel Prize Day celebrated each year?

A. December 11

B. December 09

C. December 10

D. December 12

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

Nobel Prize Day is celebrated on December 10 each year.

Who won the S&P Platts Global CEO Award?

A. Gurdeep Singh

B. Gurmeet Singh

C. Hardeep Singh

D. Manpreet Singh.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

 Gurdeep Singh of NTPC has joined S&P Platts Global CEO.

Who wants India to be re-instated as a permanent UNSC member?

A. Israel

B. Japan

C. Libya

D. Russia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Russia wants India to become a permanent member of the UNSC again

Whom did the government appoint as Managing Director of NDDB?

A. Mines C Shah

B. Sanjay Malhotra

C. Mahendra Singh

D. Rajendra Kapoor

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The government appointed Mines C Shah as the Managing Director of the NDDB.

In November, which country remained India’s top oil supplier for the second consecutive month?

A. Belarus

B. Denmark

C. Russia

D. Haiti

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

In November, Russia remained India’s top oil supplier, for the second consecutive month.

Who won Ayushman Bharat Health Account ID?

A. Assam

B. Odisa

C. Manipur

D. J&K

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

J&K won 1st prize in Ayushman Bharat Health Account ID Generation.

Which country’s sports journalist Grant Wahl died in Qatar during the FIFA World Cup match?

A. UK

B. USA

C. USA

D. FIJI

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Grant Wahl, an American journalist who helped popularize soccer in the U.S. and reported on some of the sport’s biggest stories, died on Dec. 10, 2022, while covering a World Cup match between Argentina and the Netherlands. He was 48 years old.

Which country’s young cricketer Ishan Kishan becomes the first cricketer in the world to score the fastest double century in ODIs?

A. Chad

B. India

C. China

D. Finland

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Young Indian cricketer Ishan Kishan is the first cricketer in the world to score the fastest double century in ODIs.

Who will lay the foundation for the National Institute for One Health?

A. Manmohan Singh

B. Rajiv Gandhi

C. Indra Gandhi

D. Narendra Modi

Show Answer

Answer: D

Description:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the National Institute for One Health.

Which country’s largest and fourth business jet terminal was commissioned at Cochin International Airport?

A. Australia

B. America

C. France

D. India

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

India’s largest and fourth business jet terminal was commissioned at Cochin International Airport.

Who printed the first banknote with women’s signatures?

A. Germany

B. Indonesia

C. U.S.A.

D. Bhutan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The USA printed the first banknotes with women’s signatures.

India’s 39th edition and which country’s coordinate patrol-corpet organized?

A. Australia

B. Iran

C. Cuba

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The 39th edition of the India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol-Corps is being held.

In which city was the two-day long national conclave of universal health coverage held?

A. Chennai

B. Varanasi

C. Delhi

D. Jaipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Two-day National Conclave on Universal Health Coverage held in Varanasi.

Who ranked 1st in the Passport Index 2022 published by Artan Capital?

A. UAE

B. USA

C. India

D. UKRAINE

Show Answer

 Answer: Option A

Note:

The Passport Index 2022, published by Artan Capital, shows that the UAE is the largest country in the world.

When is International Mountain Day 2022?

A. December 10

B. December 11

C. December 12

D. December 09

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

International Mountain Day 2022 is celebrated on 11 December.

Who has signed an MoU with Viom Space to build private space capsules?

A. NASA

B. DRDO

C. ISRO

D. SAARC

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

ISRO has signed an MoU with Viyom Space to build private space capsules.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top