Current Affairs Quiz: December 17, 2022

Page Contents

Which city airport won the ‘Safety Performer of the Year 2022’ award by SpiceJet?

A. Chennai

B. Mumbai

C. Delhi

D. Bangalore

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

SpiceJet received the ‘Safety Performer of the Year 2022’ award from Delhi Airport.

The largest commercial jet terminal in the country opened at which city’s airport?

A. Jaipur

B. Bangalore

C. Kolkata

D. Kochi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

The country’s largest commercial jet terminal has been opened at Kochi Airport.

 The 13th edition of the ‘Under the Sal Tree’ theater festival is set to begin on December 15 in which state?

A. Goa

B. Rajasthan

C. Manipur

D. Assam

Show Answer

Answer: D

Notes:

The 13th edition of the ‘Under the Sal Tree’ theater festival will start from December 15 in Assam.

Ministry of Culture has established how many zonal cultural centers for conservation and development of arts, culture & crafts across the country?

A. Five

B. Six

C. Seven

D. Three

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The Ministry of Culture has established seven Zonal Cultural Centers for the preservation, and development of arts, culture & crafts across the country.

In which country is the first India Global Forum being held?

A. Japan

B. Jordan

C. Dubai

D. Denmark

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The first India Global Forum is being held in Dubai.

 Dr. P. C. Rath was elected president of the cardiological society of which country?

A. India

B. Italy

C. France

D. Germany

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Cardiological Society of India President Dr P.C.

 Who was honored with the 25th Sri Chandrasekarendra Saraswathi National Eminence Award?

A. Venkaiah Naidu

B. Bhupendra Singh

C. Lalit Kumar

D. Ayush Rana.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Former Vice President Venkaiah Naidu conferred the 25th Shri Chandrasekarendra Saraswati National Eminence Award.

Krishna Wabilala, of Indian origin, received the President’s Lifetime Achievement Award from which country?

A. UK

B. Phillipines

C. USA

D. Haiti

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Krishna Vabilala, of Indian origin, received the U.S. President’s Lifetime Achievement Award.

Who was the first to print bank notes with the signatures of two women?

A. USA

B. Japan

C. UK

D. Ukraine

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

First American printed bank notes with signatures of two women.

The largest contemporary art exhibition in the country originated in which state?

A. Kerala

B. Karnataka

C. Haryana

D. West Bengal

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Kochi Muziris, the largest contemporary art exhibition in the country, originated in Kerala.

 Joe Root was the first player to score 10000 Test runs?

A. 4th

B. 3rd

C. 5th

D. 2nd

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Joe Root became the 3rd player to score 10000 Test runs.

A scheme to increase sanitation staff was launched by CM Stalin of which state?

A. Assam

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Gujarat

D. Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Tamil Nadu CM Stalin launched a scheme to increase sanitation staff.

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will inaugurate the India Global Forum in which country?

A. Mali

B. UAE

C. UK

D. Oman

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Foreign Minister S. Jayashankar attended the India Global Forum UAE in Dubai.

Who won the gold medal at the Women’s Air Pistol National Championships 2022?

A. Sushma

B. Sivangi

C. Asad

D. Divya

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Divya T.S. She defeated Sanskrit Bana 16-14 to win the women’s air pistol gold medal in the 65th National Shooting Championship concluded at Madhya Pradesh Academy.

Who has been elected as the Senior Vice President of the Indian Olympic Association?

A. Ajay H Patel

B. Vijay Joshi

C. Sumit Malhotra

D. Pankaj Pursar

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Ajay H Patel has been named senior vice president of the Indian Olympic Association.

What is India’s ranking with the world’s 20 most valuable companies in the Hurun Global 500 list in 2022?

A. 4th

B. 3rd

C. 5th

D. 7th.

Show Answer

 Answer: Option C

Note:

India rose from 9th to 5th position with 20 companies in the list. Of the 20 companies, 11 are based in Mumbai, four in Ahmedabad and one each in Noida, New Delhi, Bangalore and Kolkata.

 Which country is the late Miroslav Hermashevsky from?

A. Pakistan

B. Peru

C. Philippines

D. Poland

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

 Poland’s first astronaut, Miroslaw Hermaszewski, has died.

Which country’s TV actor Dave Joshi in the ‘Dearmoon Crew’ for the SpaceX Moon Trip?

A. India

B. Iran

C. Iraq

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

Indian TV crew in ‘Dearmoon crew’ for SpaceX moon trip.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top