Current Affairs Quiz: December 18, 2022

Page Contents

Which state formed the ‘Inter-Caste/ Inter-Faith Marriage-Family Coordination Committee’?

A. Bihar

B. Rajasthan

C. Maharashtra

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Maharashtra formed an ‘Inter-Caste/ Inter-Faith Marriage-Family Coordination Committee’.

In which state was the first carbon-neutral farm established in the country?

A. Kerala

B. Haryana

C. Punjab

D. Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

The country’s first carbon-neutral farm has been set up in Kerala.

Which state assembly passed the bill to remove the governor as chancellor of state universities?

A. Kerala

B. Goa

C. Assam

D. Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: A

Notes:

The Kerala Assembly passed the bill to remove the Governor as chancellor of the state’s universities.

Who predicted a nuclear fusion breakthrough; Hailed as a milestone for a clean energy future?

A. Colombia

B. USA

C. Gabon

D. Haiti

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

USA Declares Nuclear Fusion Breakthrough; hailed as a milestone for a clean energy future.

In which state will the first ‘The Purple Fast’ for people with disabilities be held?

A. Gujarat

B. Goa

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The first ‘The Purple Fast’ for the disabled will be held in Goa.

How low will India’s November retail inflation be for the first time this year?

A. 6%

B. 5%

C. 4%

D. 7%

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

India’s November retail inflation fell below 6% for the first time this year; October IIP Contract 4%.

Where does the tourism minister dedicated four projects to the nation under the Swadesh Darshan scheme?

A. Puducherry

B. Pune

C. Bhopal

D. Patna

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The tourism minister dedicated four projects under the Swadesh Darshan scheme to the nation in Puducherry.

Which state is the first to launch the Climate Change Mission?

A. Meghalaya

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Jharkhand

D. Mizoram

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Tamil Nadu becomes first state to launch Climate Change Mission.

The Ministry of Finance ordered all departments and ministries to dispose of all vehicles that are ___ years old and obsolete.

A. 10 years

B. 15 years

C. 20 years

D. 23 years

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The Finance Ministry has directed all ministries and departments to withdraw all vehicles older than 15 years.

Manu Bhaker, who recently won a gold medal, belongs to which game?

A. Boxing

B. Shooting

C. Wrestling

D. Archery

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Manu Bhaker won the gold medal in the 10m pistol junior women’s event at the National Shooting Championships.

Who won the first prize in the Ayushman Bharat health card distribution sector?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Jammu and Kashmir

C. Karnataka

D. Haryana

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Jammu and Kashmir won first prize in the Ayushman Bharat health card distribution sector.

India’s employable talent is growing; According to the annual The Huebox India Skills Report Growth of women workforce?

A. 2022

B. 2023

C. 2020

D. 2021

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

According to The Huebox India Skills Report 2023, India’s employable talent is increasing and the women’s workforce is increasing.

Which state constituted a panel to look into the allocation of internal quota for Scheduled Castes?

A. Sikkim

B. Mizoram

C. Nagaland

D. Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Karnataka is forming a panel to look into the allocation of internal quotas for scheduled castes.

Bird flu reported from two villages that formed a rapid response team?

A. Karnataka

B. Manipur

C. Kerala

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Bird flu has been reported in two villages in Kerala where a rapid response team has been formed.

On which date does the Ministry of Power celebrate National Energy Conservation Day?

A. December 12

B. December 13

C. December 14

D. December 16

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Ministry of Power is celebrating National Energy Conservation Day on December 14.

According to the finance minister, banks have generated more NPAs than the total amount in the last five years.

A. 5 lakh crore

B. 8 lakh crore

C. 9 lakh crore

D. 10 lakh crore

Show Answer

 Answer: Option D

Note:

 According to the finance minister, banks have issued NPAs worth over Rs 10 crore in the last five years.

The CBIC has asked how much GST is paid by gaming companies?

A. Rs. 30000 crores

B. Rs. 28000 crores

C. Rs 44000 crores

D. Rs 23000 crores

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

The CBIC has found that gaming companies have to pay Rs 23,000 crore in GST.

How many crores of rupees did the government receive in the form of taxes from entities for transactions in Virtual Digital Assets (VDAs) including cryptocurrencies?

A. 60.46 crore

B. 50.65 crore

C. 70.49 crore

D. 45.65 crore

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

The government received Rs 60.46 crore by way of taxes from entities for transactions in Virtual Digital Assets (VDA), including cryptocurrencies.

International master Harshvardhan won the Asian Junior Chess Championship held in which country?

A. Philippines

B. France

C. Cuba

D. Africa

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

 explain:

 International master Harshavardhan has been crowned Asian Junior Chess Champion in the Philippines.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top