Current Affairs Quiz: December 19, 2022

Where 20th Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival concluded?

A. Kathmandu

B. Hyderabad

C. Ahmedabad

D. Surat

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Description:
The 20th Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival has concluded in Kathmandu.

The suspected Hooch tragedy killed 21 people in which state?

A. Rajasthan

B. Uttarakhand

C. Bihar

D. Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
Twenty-one killed in Bihar in suspected hooch tragedy.

NTPC has set up 150 MW & 90 MW Devikot Solar PV Plant at Jaisalmer in which state?

A. Tripura

B. Haryana

C. Rajasthan

D. Punjab

Show Answer

Answer: C
Notes:
NTPC has set up 150 MW & 90 MW Devikot solar PV plants at Jaisalmer in Rajasthan.

Who offered to establish a permanent secretariat for the ‘No Money for Terrorism Ministerial Conference’?

A. Iran

B. Indonesia

C. India

D. Fiji

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
India has offered to establish a permanent secretariat for the “No Money for Terror Ministerial Conference”.

Badri cow breed has been selected by which state government for genetic enhancement?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Odisha

C. Mizoram

D. Goa

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Badri cow breed has been selected by Uttarakhand government for genetic enhancement.

Who announced the new train ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’?

A. Ashwini Vaishno

B. Ranjit Singh

C. Bakshi Tak Chand

D. Banwari Lal Sharma.

Show Answer

Answer: C
Note:
A divestment majority stake in Nainital Bank was boarded up by Bank of Baroda.

Which game does Iga Swiatek belong to as the 2022 WTA Player of the Year?

A. Tennis

B. Hockey

C. Badminton

D. Basketball

Show Answer

Answer: A
Note:
Tennis player, Iga Swiatek, has won the 2022 WTA World Cup.

The tourism minister dedicated four projects to the nation under the Swadesh Darshan scheme.

A. Chandigarh

B. Pune

C. Mumbai

D. Puducherry

Show Answer

Answer: D
Note:
The tourism minister is dedicating four projects to the nation in Puducherry under the Swadesh Darshan scheme.

India International Science Festival 2022 will be held in which city?

A. Bhopal

B. Dehradun

C. Indore

D. Patna

Show Answer

Answer: A
Note:
 India International Science Festival 2022 is being held in Bhopal.

In which country has Ashley Barty won the prestigious ‘Dawn Award’ for the second time?

A. America

B. Haiti

C. Australia

D. France

Show Answer

Answer: C
Description:
Ashley Barty has won the prestigious ‘Don Award’ for the second time in Australia.

In which state has the project ‘Vanikaran’ been launched?

A. Assam

B. Manipur

C. Jharkhand

D. Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Description:
 Project ‘Vanikaran’ launched in Kerala.

The UK, France, and the UAE have extended support for which country’s permanent membership in the UNSC?

A. Italy

B. Finland

C. India

D. Austria

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Description:
The UK, France, and the UAE extended support for India’s permanent membership in the UNSC.

Which Indian has received two Golden Globe Award nominations?

A. Kashmir Files

B. RRR

C. Bhedia

D. Avatar

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Description:
 Indian film RRR has received two Golden Globe Award nominations.

How many months did the Supreme Court give the Center to set up the Tamil Nadu – Karnataka Water Disputes Tribunal?

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. Six

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Description:
 The Supreme Court gave the Center three months to set up the Tamil Nadu-Karnataka Water Dispute Tribunal.

Indo-Kazakh joint military exercise ‘Kazind – 2022’ started in Umroy in which state?

A. Mizoram

B. Meghalaya

C. Tripura

D. Punjab

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Note:
Indo-Kazakhstan joint military exercise ‘Kazind-2022’ starts in Umroi, Meghalaya.

Who passed the world’s first law banning smoking for future generations?

A. Peruvian

B. Norwegian

C. Russian

D. New Zealand

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Note:
New Zealand has passed the world’s first law to ban smoking for future generations.

Who appointed who as chief scientist, replacing Soumaya Swaminathan?

A. William J

B. Liam Federer

C. Jeremy Farrar

D. Eliza Fraz

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Note:
WWE appointed Jeremy Farrar as chief scientist, replacing Soumay Swaminathan.

Who announced retirement after Qatar FIFA 2022?

A. Lionel Messi

B. Cristiano Ronaldo

C. Javid

D. Andrew Iniesta

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
 explain:
Messi announced his retirement after Qatar FIFA 2022.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top