Current Affairs Quiz: December 2, 2022

Page Contents

Which university was ranked 28th in the Global Employability University Rankings and Survey Report published by Times Higher Education (THE)?

A.IIT Kanpur

B.IIT Bombay

C.IIT Bhubaneswar

D.IIT Delhi

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi has been ranked 28th in the top 50 of the Times Higher Education Global Employability University Ranking and Survey (GEURS). It is followed by IISC at rank 58 and IIT Harvard University, at rank 58 respectively.

Who launched the PSLV-C54 rocket from Sriharikota?

A. NASA

B.ISRO

C.DRDO

D.Bark

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

ISRO launched PSLV-C54 rocket from Sriharikota.

Is the Congress led by PM Sher Bahadur Deuba emerging as the single largest party?

A. Germany

B.Chinese

C.France

D.Nepal

Show Answer

 Answer: D

Notes:

Nepal: The ruling Nepali Congress led by PM Sher Bahadur Deuba has emerged as the single largest party.

What date is National Milk Day?

A. November 25

B.November 24

C.November 26

D.November 27

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The Department of Animal Husbandry is celebrating National Milk Day on November 26,

Late Vikram Gokhale belonged to which profession?

A. Actor

B.Oja

C.Journalist

D.Artist

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Famous actor Vikram Gokhale passes away.

Bilateral military training exercise ‘Ostra Hind 22’ will be launched between India and which country?

A.Austria

B.Canada

C.Albania

D.Australia

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The bilateral military training exercise ‘Ostra Hind 22’ between India and Australia started today.

Which city won the 2022 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Excellence in Cultural Heritage Conservation in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya Museum Project?

A. Jaipur

B.Mumbai

C.Delhi

D.Pune

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya Museum Project in Mumbai has won the Award of Excellence at the 2022 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Award for Cultural Heritage Conservation.

Ishwanath, Banshaj, and Devika Ravi won gold medals in which game?

A.Weightlifting

B.Boxing

C.Cricket

D.Hockey

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Vishwanath Suresh, Banshaj and Devika Ghorpade won gold medals for India at the IBA Youth Men’s and Women’s World Boxing Championships La Nucia 2022 in La Nucia, Spain.

Which new survey vessel has been launched by the Indian Navy?

A. Ikshak

B. Vikshak

C. Bhakshak

D.Takshak

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The Indian Navy has launched the new survey vessel ‘Ikshak’

Which state CM Nitish Kumar is launching a flood water treatment scheme to supply households in the southern part of the state?

A. Haryana

B.Bihar

C.Uttar Pradesh

D.Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Bihar CM Nitish Kumar has inaugurated a scheme in Rajgir in Nalanda district, under which flood water will be treated and supplied to households in the southern part of the state.

Which city will host the first G20 Sherpa Summit in India from 04 to 07 December?

A. Udaipur

B.Varanasi

C.Srinagar

D.Thane

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The first G-20 Sherpa meeting will be held in India from December 4 to 7 in Udaipur.

What anniversary did the National Cadet Corps recently celebrate?

A.71st

B.75th

C.76th

D.74th.

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The National Cadet Corps is celebrating its 74th Foundation Day.

Special address for G-20 delegates, and invited countries held in Swaraj Dwip in which state/UT?

A. Assam

B.Gujarat

C.Andaman & Nicobar

D.Punjab

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Special address for the G-20 delegates, and the invited countries held at Swaraj Island in Andaman & Nicobar.

On which date did the PM launch several new initiatives under the e-court project?

A. November 25

B.November 27

C.November 26

D.November 24th

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The PM launched several new initiatives under the e-court project on November

President Draupadi Murmu will inaugurate the Chief Minister’s Health Check-up Scheme in which state?

A. Bihar

B.Rajasthan

C.Haryana

D.Assam

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

President Draupadi Murmu to launch Chief Minister’s Health Checkup Scheme in Haryana.

Agni Warrior is a bilateral defense exercise between India and which country?

[A] USA

[B] France

[C] Singapore.

[D] Sri Lanka.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The 12th edition of Exercise Agni Warrior, a bilateral exercise between Singapore and the Indian Army, concluded in Devalali (Maharashtra).

  Exercises included fire warrior, joint firepower planning, execution and use of New Generation artillery equipment. Indigenously manufactured artillery guns and howitzers were also involved in the final phase of the exercise.

India supported which country’s proposal to include digitization in the Strategic Plan of the International Maritime Organization (IMO)?

[A] USA

[B] Russia.

[C] UAE

[D] South Africa.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

  India supported the UAE’s proposal to include the element of digitization in the next strategic plan of the International Maritime Organization (IMO).

  The UAE proposed adopting a maritime single window system as part of its digitization strategy to help address regulatory bottlenecks facing the maritime industry. This was announced by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MOPSW).

Which country successfully used steam to propel lunar spacecraft?

[A] USA

[B] UAE

[C] Japan.

[D] China.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

  The Japanese space agency JAKSA has announced that it has successfully used steam to propel its spacecraft that was launched as one of the payloads on NASA’s Orion spacecraft.

  According to Zexa, this is the world’s first successful orbit control outside of low-Earth orbit using a water propellant propulsion system.

‘Hornbill Festival’ is the flagship cultural event of which Indian state?

[A] Assam.

[B] Nagaland.

[C] Sikkim.

[D] Arunachal Pradesh.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

  Known as the ‘Festival of Festivals’, the Nigerian Hornbill Festival showcases the rich culture of Nigeria.

  On December 1, 2022, India assumed the presidency of the G-20 and the 23rd Hornbill Festival 2022 started in Nagaland on the same day. It is organized by the Government of Nagaland, to encourage inter-tribal interaction and promote the cultural heritage of Nagaland. The hornbill, the cultural icon of Nagaland, is found in the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia.

Which state has increased its GSDP?

[A] Karnataka.

[B] Uttarakhand.

[C] Odisha.

[D] Telangana.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

  Uttarakhand has hired McKinsey, a global management consultancy, to help it achieve its target of doubling Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) in the next five years.

  The state is expected to achieve a CAGR of 15% over the next five years. McKinsey has signed a two-year agreement with the state government under the Sashakti Uttarakhand Mission.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top