Current Affairs Quiz: December 20, 2022

Page Contents

Tata Steel is going to be an official partner of which game’s World Cup?

A. Football

B. Badminton

C. Hockey

D. Cricket

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Description:
Tata Steel has become the official partner of the Men’s Hockey World Cup.

The G7 approved a US$15.5 billion deal with which country?

A. Sydney

B. Turkey

C. Zambia

D. Vietnam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
The G7 has approved a US$15.5 billion deal with Vietnam.

A country that successfully conducts trials of the nuclear-capable ballistic missile Agni V?

 A. Bangladesh

B. India

C. Albania

D. Brazil

Show Answer

Answer: B
Notes:
India is successfully conducting trials of the nuclear-capable ballistic missile Agni V.

Which city is making solar panels mandatory for new homes built after 2025?

A. London

B. Tokyo

C. Paris

D. Rome

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Tokyo has made solar panels mandatory for new homes built after 2025.

Which of the following countries will host an international conference to “stand with the Ukrainian people”?

A. France

B. Germany

C. Iceland

D. Haiti

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
France, the following country, will hold an international conference on “Standing with the Ukrainian People.”

Who won six gold medals at the 19th International Junior Science Olympiad in Bogotá?

A. Iran

B. Phillipines

C. India

D. Germany

Show Answer

Answer: C
Note:
 India won six gold medals at the 19th International Junior Science Olympiad in Bogota.

Which country’s wildlife officials declared the ‘Nevada wildflower’ an endangered species?

A. USA

B. Germany

C. UK

D. Ukraine

Show Answer

Answer: A
Note:
U.S. wildlife officials are declaring the ‘Nevada wildflower’ an endangered species.

What year is Cindy Hook the CEO of the Olympic Organizing Committee?

A. 2025

B. 2030

C. 2031

D. 2032

Show Answer

Answer: D
Note:
Cindy Hook is the CEO of the 2032 Olympic Organizing Committee.

Who recently launched the world’s first private moon lander?

A. Japan

B. China

C. Indonesia

D. Canada

Show Answer

Answer: A
Note:
Japan recently launched the world’s first private moon lander.

Which City strikers are expected to win the Tennis Premier League 2022 title?

A. Mumbai

B. Chennai

C. Hyderabad

D. Pune

Show Answer

Answer: C
Description:
Hyderabad Strikers won the Tennis Premier League 2022 title.

Who holds the national record in the 100m breaststroke at the FINA World Swimming Championships 2022?

A. Chahat Arora

B. Suniti Verma

C. Nidhi Ahuja

D. Monica Hooda.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Description:
 Chahat Arora set a national record in the 100m breaststroke at the FINA World Swimming Championships

Geographical indication tag is looking for the legendary Beipor Uru of which state?

A. Odisha

B. Assam

C. Bihar

D. Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Description:
Geographical indication tag was sought for the legendary Beipore Uru in Kerala.

Asia’s first drone delivery hub and network was launched in which state?

A. Haryana

B. Punjab

C. Meghalaya

D. Mizoram

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Description:
Asia’s first drone delivery hub and network started in Meghalaya.

‘Kazind-22’ is a joint training exercise of India with which country?

A. Kenya

B. Kazakhstan

C. Israel

D. Jordan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Description:
 India-Kazakhstan joint training exercise ‘Kazind-22’ has started.

Who was the first to produce clean energy like the sun (carbon-free energy) through nuclear fusion?

A. Australia

B. Greece

C. Angola

D. USA

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Note:
For the first time, the United States produced clean energy like the sun (carbon-free energy) through nuclear fusion.

The 17th Asia Pacific Regional Meeting of the International Labor Organization was held in which country?

A. Spain

B. Sudan

C. Singapore

D. Switzerland

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Note:
The 17th Asia Pacific Regional Meeting of the International Labor Organization was held in Singapore.

CGI has launched digitization hubs in 10 districts of which state?

A. Sikkim

B. Rajasthan

C. Maharashtra

D. Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Note:
CGI launched digitization hubs in 10 districts of Odisha.

“SURYA KIRAN-XVI” is India’s joint training exercise with which country?

A. Nigeria

B. Netherland

C. Nepal

D. Norway

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
 explain:
 Indo-Nepal Joint Training Exercise “SURYA KIRAN-XVI” started from Nepal Army Battle School, Salzhandi (Nepal).

Which State/UT will introduce a unique alpha-numeric identification number for each family?

A. Jharkhand

B. Meghalaya

C. Jammu and Kashmir

D. Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

 Answer: Option C

explain:

Jammu and Kashmir UT has proposed to introduce a unique alpha-numeric identification number for each family.

Who recently passed a bill to remove the governor as chancellor of state universities?

A. Kerala

B. Tripura

C. Manipur

D. Goa

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

explain:

Kerala recently passed a bill to remove the governor as chancellor of the state’s universities.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top