Current Affairs Quiz: December 21, 2022

Page Contents

Three bulk drug parks are being set up in Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and _______ to help supply raw materials to the pharmaceutical industries.

A. Mizoram

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Three bulk drug parks are being set up in Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh to help supply raw materials to the pharmaceutical industries.

 Lok Sabha cleared the bill to add Hatti community in ST list of which state?

A. Karnataka

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Assam

D. Punjab

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The Lok Sabha has cleared a bill to add the Hatti community of Himachal Pradesh to the list of STs.

The European Union (EU) agreed to grant candidate status to which country?

A. Bhutan

B. Brazil

C. Bosnia

D. Bangladesh

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

The European Union (EU) agreed to grant candidate status to Bosnia.

Which was the first country to hold a satcom spectrum auction?

A. Indonesia

B. India

C. Ukrain

D. Haiti

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

India will be the first country to auction satcom spectrum.

Who told RazorPay to stop onboarding new merchants?

A. ICICI

B. SBI

C. BOB

D. RBI

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

The RBI asked RazorPay to stop onboarding new merchants.

What program does the United Nations include in the world’s ten Restoration Nature Programs?

A. Asara Program

B. Namami Ganga Program

C. Swachh Bharat Program

D. Narmada Bachao Andolan

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

 The United Nations has included the Namami Ganga program in the world’s ten Restoration Nature Programmes.

 Which country’s rival platform is Twitter?

A. Indonesia

B. India

C. China

D. Greece

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

 Twitter suspended the query handle of Indian rival platform Coo.

Who displaced Usain Bolt to top the list of most written athletes?

A. Neeraj Chopra

B. Sachin Tendulkar

C. PV Sindhu

D. Sunil Chhetri.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra became the most written track and field athlete in 2022, displacing Jamaican sprint legend Usain Bolt from the top of the list after several years.

A country that successfully conducts night trials of Agni-five missiles?

A. Germany

B. Denmark

C. India

D. Norway

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

 India successfully conducts night trials of Agni-five missile.

The 16th ‘Surya Kiran-XVI’ joint training exercise between India and which country?

A. Kenya

B. Colombia

C. Cuba

D. Nepal

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The 16th ‘Surya Kiran-16’ joint training exercise is being conducted between India and Nepal.

What is the name of the first black and second female president recently appointed by Harvard University?

A. Angela Rooster

B. Claudine Ga

C. Annie Gra

D. Christina Levis

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Claudine Gay is the first black and second female president recently elected by Harvard University.

The forest project ‘Vanikaran’ was initiated by which state forest department?

A. Odisha

B. Bihar

C. Kerala

D. Rajasthan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Kerala forest department has launched the ‘Vanikran’ project to restore natural forests. This is an afforestation project to remove invasive plants, especially senna spectabilis.

Which bank is tied to Spice Money and financial inclusion in rural areas?

A. BOB

B. AXIS BANK

C. SBI

D. ICICI

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Spice Money and Axis Bank tied up for financial inclusion in rural areas.

India celebrates ‘Vijay Diwas’ on December 16 to commemorate the independence of which country?

A. Bangladesh

B. Greece

C. Fiji

D. Italy

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

On December 16, India celebrates ‘Vijay Diwas’ to commemorate the independence of Bangladesh.

Which company has tacked on Rs 1,100 crore in five years from overseas launch?

A. DRDO

B. ISRO

C. SRC

D. NASA

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

ISRO has earned Rs 1,100 crore in five years from overseas launches.

Which product was recently geographically indicated?

A. Darjeeling Chay

B. Gamosa

C. Basmati Rice

D. Kholapuri Chappal

Show Answer

 Answer: Option B

Note:

Recently, the product of gamosa was given geographical indication.

Who was made the new chief scientist of the World Health Organization?

A. Dr. Pooja Singh

B. Dr. Shivraj Joshi

C. Jeremy Farrar

D. Sumit Arora.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

 Jeremy Farrar has been named the new chief scientist of the World Health Organisation.

Which company launched the international mission to survey the waters of the earth?

A. DRDO

B. NASA

C. Bark

D. ISRO

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

NASA has launched an international mission to survey Earth’s waters.

Which country launched the ‘Group of Friends’ to promote accountability for crimes against peacekeepers?

  [A] Ukraine.

  [B] India.

  [C] Sri Lanka.

  [D] Bangladesh.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  India has recently launched a ‘Group of Friends’ to promote accountability for crimes against peacekeepers, which is currently being implemented by the UN.

  External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar has announced that New Delhi will soon have a database recording all crimes against peacekeepers. India, Bangladesh, Egypt, France, Morocco and Nepal are the co-chairs of the group. India, one of the largest troop contributors to UN peacekeeping, has lost 177 peacekeepers in the line of duty.

Which country did an agreement with PTC to supply power from Indian power market?

[A] Nepal.

[B] Sri Lanka.

[C] Bangladesh.

[D] Bhutan.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: D

  Notes:

  Bhutan has entered into an agreement with PTC India through Druk Green Power Corporation, for buying power from the Indian power market, to meet its power requirement during the dry season.

  Subject to all approvals, Bhutan will now be able to procure up to 600 MW of power from the Indian power market, through PTC.

Which institution published the report ‘Coal 2022: Analysis and Forecast to 2025’?

[A] UNEP

[B] FAO

[C] UNFCC

[D] IEA

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: D

  Notes:

  The International Energy Agency (IEA) has released a report entitled ‘Coal 2022: Analysis and Forecast to 2025’. According to the report, global coal demand will rise to an all-time high in 2022, largely due to the rise of coal power in India, the European Union (EU) and, to a lesser extent, China.

  The largest increases in coal fires are taking place in China, India and Southeast Asia. Global coal consumption is expected to grow by 1.2% in 2022, exceeding 8 billion tons per year for the first time.

Which Union Ministry launched the country’s first surety bond insurance product?

[A] Union Ministry of Finance.

[B] Ministry of Union Roads, Transport and Highways.

[C] Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

[D] Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  Union Road, Transport, and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has launched the country’s first surety bond insurance product.

  Unlike bank guarantees, surety bond insurance does not require large collateral from the contractor, thus freeing up funds for the contractor, which they can use for the growth of the business.

In the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF), the world has 23 goals to achieve in many years?\

[A] 2025

[B] 2030

[C] 2035

[D] 2040

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  The Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) was adopted at the 15th Conference of Parties (COP15) to the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).

  The framework has 23 targets for the world to achieve by 2030. In 2020, the world has failed to meet the final target Aichi targets. Representatives from 188 governments were present at COP15 and agreed on the framework.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top