Current Affairs Quiz: December 22, 2022

Page Contents

The National Test House is located in Kolkata along with EV battery testing facilities in which city?

A. Visakhapatnam

B. Nashik

C. Mumbai

D. Meerut

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

National Test House to set up EV battery testing facilities in Mumbai and Kolkata; Transformer testing in Jaipur.

Which city’s team is Pink Panthers who won the 9th season of Vivo Pro Kabaddi League?

A. Jaipur

B. Bhopal

C. Indore

D. Patna

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

 Jaipur Pink Panthers won the 9th season of VIVO Pro Kabaddi League.

Which country jumped eight spots in the Global Download Speed ​​Index from 113th in October to 105th in November?

A. Iran

B. India

C. Italy

D. Iraq

Show Answer

Answer: B

Notes:

India rose eight spots in the Global Download Speed ​​Index from 113th in October to 105th in November.

NMDC won IEI Industry Excellence Award 2022 in which state?

A. Tripura

B. Jharkhand

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Bihar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

NMDC received the IEI Industry Excellence Award 2022 in Tamil Nadu.

INS Vitarini has embarked on an expedition to which country to participate in the 50th edition of the Cape to Rio Race 2023.?

A. South Korea

B. South Africa

C. South Sudan

D. Saudi Arabia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

INS Vitarini has left for an expedition to Cape Town, South Africa to compete in the 50th edition of the Cape to Rio Race 2023 .

When will the second “Good Governance Week” begin in the year 2022?

A. December 19

B. December 21

C. December 17

D. December 15

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The second Good Governance Week will commence on December 19,

Which country’s Capitol Riot Panel is recommending criminal charges against Donald Trump?

A. UK

B. USA

C. Ukraine

D. India

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

 The U.S. Capitol Riot Panel has recommended criminal charges against Donald Trump.

Which country’s Sargam Kaushal won Mrs. World 2022?

A. India

B. Iran

C. Iraq

D. Italy

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

India’s Sargam Kaushal won the Mrs. World 2022 title.

The recent Byadi Taluk Sahitya Sammelan held on 17 December 2022 is associated with which language?

A. Hindi

B. Urdu

C. Kannada

D. Mayalam

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The recent Byadi Taluk Sahitya Sammelan held on December 17, 2022 is related to Kannada language.

Which country did an agreement In order to get power from the Indian power market during the dry season,with the PTC ?

A. Bangladesh

B. Bolibia

C. Bhutan

D. Brazil

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Bhutan entered into an agreement with PTC India Limited, for procuring power from the Indian power market during the dry season.

Ministry of Culture organized Delhi International Arts Festival at which venue?

A. India Gate

B. Shanthi Bhan

C. Red Fort

D. Jama Masjid

Show Answer

Answer: A

Description:

Ministry of Culture organized Delhi International Arts Festival at Kartavya Path, India Gate Lawns.

Which country did Argentina beat in the FIFA World Cup 2022 final?

A. Fiji

B. France

C. Finland

D. Estonia

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Argentina beat France 4-2 on penalties to win their 3rd FIFA World Cup title.

Which tennis player won the ATP Fans Favorite Award 2022?

A. Rohan Vopanna

B. Corlos Moya

C. Rafael Nadal

D. Andre Rublev

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Tennis player, Rafael Nadal won the ATP Fans Favorite Award

Which game did the Indian women’s team win in the FIH Nations Cup 2022?

A. Cricket

B. Basketball

C. Hockey

D. Football

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 India women’s hockey team won the FIH Nations Cup

Wipro signed a deal to acquire Nirapara, the food brand of which state?

A. Rajasthan

B. Punjab

C. Jharkhand

D. Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Wipro has signed an agreement to acquire Kerala food brand Nirapara.

Which country did India defeat in their 3rd Twenty20 World Cup?

A. Bhutan

B. Brazil

C. Bahamas

D. Bangladesh

Show Answer

 Answer: Option D

Note:

 India defeated Bangladesh to win their 3rd Twenty20 World Cup blind.

Indian original Leo Varadkar was re-elected as Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ireland

B. Israel

C. Indonesia

D. Iran

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

 Leo Varadkar, of Indian origin, was re-elected as Prime Minister of Ireland.

Which state’s Tal Sapar sanctuary got exemption from reducing the size of its eco-sensitive zone?

A. Rajasthan

B. Sikkim

C. Haryana

D. Punjab

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

The iconic Tal Sapar Blackbuck Sanctuary in Churu district of Rajasthan has got protective cover against a move by the state government to reduce the size of its eco-sensitive zone. To protect the sanctuary, the Rajasthan High Court ordered an “absolute ban” on any action to reduce the area of ​​the wildlife sanctuary.

 The PA Sangma Football Stadium was inaugurated by the CM of which state?

A. Mizoram

B. Meghalaya

C. Assam

D. Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

Meghalaya CM inaugurates PA Sangma Football Stadium

Which state CM Ashok Gehlot announced 12 gas cylinders a year at Rs 500 each for poor families?

A. Rajasthan

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

  Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot has announced 12 gas cylinders a year at Rs 500 each for poor families.

The States/UTs that have provided the highest number of jobs under the PMEGP scheme in the current fiscal year are as follows?

[A] Uttarakhand.

[B] Jammu and Kashmir.

[C] Goa

[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) in the current fiscal,

  The scheme is implemented by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Since 2008, 7,851 assisted projects in Jammu and Kashmir have created 62,808 jobs.

Which institution released ‘2022 in nine charts’ report?

[A] WEF

[B] IMF

[C] World Bank

[D] ADB

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

The World Bank has released a report titled ‘2022 in Nine Charts’, which states that the world is at its highest level since the 1970s and that by the end of 2022, 685 million people could be living in extreme poverty.

  This would make 2022, after 2020, the second worst year for poverty reduction in the last two decades.

Who is holding the special dialogue round on three of the four pillars of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) in February 2023?

[A] USA

[B] India

[C] France

[D] Germany

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  India will hold the next special round of talks in February 2023 on three of the four pillars of the US-led Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF).

  The IPEF has four pillars in all: trade, supply chain, taxation and anti-corruption and clean energy. During the first in-person ministry in September 2022, India decided to join only the three pillars, and withdrew from the trade pillar.

 What is the total amount raised by the government through disinvestment and strategic sale of PSEs since 2014?

[A] Rs.1.01 crore.

[B] Rs 2.02 crore.

[C] Rs.3.03 crore.

[D] Rs.4.04 crore.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: D

  Notes:

  The government has raised more than Rs 4.04 crore through disinvestment and strategic sales of public sector enterprises since 2014, the finance ministry said.

  The largest amount of over Rs 1.07 lakh crore was raised through offer for sale in 59 cases. This was followed by the sale of shares in 10 tranches through an exchange traded fund (ETF), worth Rs 98,949 crore. 69,412 crore in strategic sales to 10 companies including Air India. Since 2014-15, 17 CPSEs have been listed, providing Rs 50,386 crore.

What is India’s gross domestic product growth in the first quarter of 2022-23 according to the latest data from the Ministry of Finance?

[A] 7.7 %.

[B] 8.7 %.

[C] 9.7 %.

[D] 10.7 %;

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

  According to the latest data from the Finance Ministry, India’s gross domestic product growth averaged 9.7 per cent in the first quarter of 2022-2

  This was announced in the ministry’s mid-year expenditure and revenue statement. The ministry said the Medium-Term Expenditure Framework (MTEF) cannot be delivered in accordance with the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act as the global macroeconomic situation has affected government projections.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top