Current Affairs Quiz: December 4, 2022

Which company’s emergency first nasal COVID-19 vaccine was approved?

 A. Sifla

B.Serum Institute of India

C.Bharat Biotech

D.None of these.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 Bharat Biotech has approved the first emergency nasal COVID-19 vaccine.

Who among the following has been nominated for the Kuvempu Award 2022?

 A. Santanu Kumar Acharya

B. Apurba Kishore Bir

C. Imayam aka V Annamalai

D. Rajendra Kishore Panda.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Tamil writer Imam has been nominated for the Kuvempu National Award

The Mauna Loa volcano erupted recently. Where is it located?

A.Canada

B.U.S.A.

C.Germany

D.Hong Kong

Show Answer

 Answer: B

Notes:

Mauna Loa, the largest volcano in the world, erupted on the Hawaiian Islands in the USA.

Which animal was recently adopted as food animal by FSSAI?

A. Blue Sheep

B.Mushroom Hari

C.Himalayan Yak

D.Pronghorn

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

 The Himalayan Yak has been accepted as a food animal by the Scientific Panel of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).

Which country’s film “Nargesi” directed by Payam Eskandar won the ICFT Awards?

A. Iran

B.India

C.Australia

D.Indonesia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

The Iranian film “Nargesi” directed by Payam Eskander won the ICFT UNESCO Gandhi Medal.

Which is the first South Asian city to top the CDP Climate Action List?

A. Pune

B.Delhi

C.Mumbai

D.Surat

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Mumbai has become the first South Asian city to top CDP’s Climate Action List.

Who will Tata Consumer buy packaged water giant Bisleri for Rs 7,000 crore?

A. Ritesh Malik

B.Ramesh Chauhan

C.Devendra Singh

D.Suresh Kumar

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Tata Consumer will acquire packaged water major Bisleri from Ramesh Chauhan for Rs 7000 crore.

Bhukya and who won the national U-13 badminton title?

 A.Lakshya Sharma

B.Ayush Shetty

C.Anush Gupta

D.Patri

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Bhukya and Patri won the national U-13 badminton title.

The first science documentary in Sanskrit, ‘Yanam’, was released by IFFI.?

 A. 52nd

B.54th

C.57th

D.53rd.

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The first science documentary in Sanskrit ‘Yanam’ was launched at the 53rd IFFI.

Gaslighting was the word of what age?

A.2023

B.2024

C.2022

D.2021

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Gaslighting has become the 2022 word of the year.

In which city did the Khadi and Village Industries Commission launch a rehab project?

  A.Nainital

B.Pune

C.Delhi

D.Jaipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has launched a rehab project in Nainital.

Who was Ni-Kshaya Mitra and the National Ambassador of TB-Free India Campaign?

A.Seema Devi

B.Neetu Gupta

C.Deepa Malik

D.Mamta Singh.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 Deepa Malik was the National Ambassador for Ni-Kshaya Mitra and TB-Free India Campaign.

Which organization renamed monkey pox as mpox?

A.UNESCO

B.UNISCO

C.WTO

D.WHO

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Dave renamed monkey pox as mpox.

Seventh edition of Global Technology Summit to be held in New Delhi from what date?

 A. November 29

B.November 27

C.November 24

D.November 25

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The seventh edition of the Global Technology Summit will be held in New Delhi from November

Which country launched its first startup-run Launchpad and Mission Control Center?

 A.Germany

B.London

C.Italy

D.India

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

 India’s first startup-run Launchpad and Mission Control Center was inaugurated.

Which country is hosting the Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union General Assembly 2022?

A. Bangladesh

B.India

C.Belgium

D.Brazil

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 India to host the Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union General Assembly

Which Bangladeshi film won the Prasad D Award at the 16th Film Bazaar at IIFI in Goa?

A.Baby

B.Agantuk

C.Airlift

D.Drishyam.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 Agantuk Bangladesh Film won the Prasad D Award at the 16th Film Bazaar at IIFI in Goa.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top