Current Affairs Quiz: December 5, 2022

Page Contents

In which year will Vistara be merged with Air India?

A.2022

B.2023

C.2024

D.2021

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 Vistara is expected to be merged with Air India by 2024

Which bank is going to continue to function as a ‘Private Sector Bank of India’?

 A. SBI

B. ICICI

C. IDBI

D. PNB

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

  IDBI Bank will continue to operate as a private sector bank in India.

A UN panel has recommended which country’s Great Barrier Reef should be listed as a World Heritage Site in Danger?

 A. Australia

B.German

C.Hong Kong

D.Italy

Show Answer

 Answer: A

Notes:

A UN panel has recommended that Australia’s Great Barrier Reef be listed as a World Heritage Site in Danger.

Jitendra Singh of which state received the 2022 National Gopal Ratna Award?

A. Haryana

B.West Bengal

C.Sikkim

D.Jharkhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

 Jitendra Singh of Haryana received the National Gopal Ratna Award in

On what date is World AIDS Day celebrated?

A. December 4th

B.December 5th

C.Dec 1st

D.Dec 2nd

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

World AIDS Day is celebrated on 1 December.

The 53rd International Film Festival of India was held in which state?

A.Goa

B.Manipur

C.Sikkim

D.Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The 53rd International Film Festival of India was held in Goa.

Who has been elected president of AAAI?

A.Ravi Suhag

B.Neha Bashist

C.Rahul Dubey

D.Prasanth Kumar

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

 South Asia Group M CEO, Prashant Kumar was elected president of AAAI.

In which city will Aero India 2023 be held from 13-17 February 2023?

A.Surat

B.Pune

C.Jaipur

D.Bangalore

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Aero India 2023 is scheduled to be held in Bangalore from February 13-17,

Which state government appointed Prasoon Joshi as its brand ambassador?

A. Rajasthan

B.Himachal Pradesh

C.Madhya Pradesh

D.Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The Uttarakhand government has appointed Prasoon Joshi as its brand ambassador.

Who has been appointed as member of UPSC?

A.Kirthi Malik

B.Shruti Singh

C.Preeti Sudan

D.Shivangi Panchal

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

 Former Health Secretary Preeti Sudan

In which country did two volcanic eruptions occur in the Kamchatka Peninsula Siberia region?

A.Canada

B.Russia

C.U.S.A.

D.Australia

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Two volcanic eruptions occurred in the Kamchatka Peninsula Siberia region of Russia.

Which country has the largest decline in maternal mortality ratio (MMR)?

A.Canada

B.India

C.Germany

D.Australia

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

India has seen a significant decline in the maternal mortality ratio (MMR).

The President of which country will be the chief guest at the Republic Day celebrations in India in 2023?

A. Japan

B.China

C.Egypt

D.Oman

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi will be the chief guest at the Republic Day celebrations in January.

Researchers discovered five new species of black coral coast in the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea off the coast of which country?

A.Canada

B.Australia

C.India

D.Brazil

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 Scientists recently used a remote-controlled submarine to discover five new species of black coral at depths of up to 2,500 feet (760 meters) in the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea off the coast of Australia.

In which state will the 23rd Hornbill Festival be held?

A.Maharashtra

B.Nagaland

C.Tripura

D.Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Hornbill Festival in Nagaland was the venue for the inauguration of India’s G20 Presidency.

What date is National Organ Donation Day?

A. November 29

B.November 26

C.November 27

D.November 25th

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 National Organ Donation Day is celebrated on November 27th.

Agnikul Kosmos set up which country’s first private launchpad at Sriharikota?

A.Canada

B.Indonesia

C.India

D.Brazil

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 India’s first private launchpad was set up by Agnikul Kosmos in Sriharikota.

Whom does SEBI appoint as BSE MD &CEO ?

A.Sundararaman Ramamurti

B.Devender Singh

C.Sunil Bhardwaj

D.Ajay Parashar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Note:

SEBI conferred BSE MD on Sundarraman Ramamurthy and CEO.

Teodoro Obiang Mbasogo has been re-elected President of which country?

A.Sudan

B.Egypt

C.Namibia

D.Equatorial Guinea

Show Answer

 Answer: Option D

  explain:

  Teodoro Obiang Mbasogo was re-elected President of Equatorial Guinea.

Who passed the bill to increase reservation in the state to 76%?

[A] In the dark.

[B] Odisha.

[C] Chhattisgarh.

[D] Kerala.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

  The Chhattisgarh Assembly unanimously passed two amendment bills to increase reservation in government jobs and admissions in educational institutions to 76%.

  According to the bills, Scheduled Tribes will now get 32%, Other Backward Classes 27% and Scheduled Castes 13% quota, while Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) will get 4% reservation in public employment and admission to educational institutions will be available.

High Court banning use of mobile phones inside temples?

[A] Madras High Court.

[B] Delhi High Court.

[C] Bombay High Court.

[D] Calcutta High Court.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

  The Madras High Court has banned the use of mobile phones in temples across Tamil Nadu. According to the court, the move to ban the use of mobile phones is to preserve the sanctity and purity of places of worship.

  The High Court also said that phone deposit lockers should be installed in temples, security personnel would be appointed to ensure that people are not inconvenienced and the order is enforced.

Researchers from which institution have developed an energy-efficient computing platform to build the next generation of electronic devices?

[A] IIT Madras.

[B] IIT Delhi.

[C] Indian Institute of Science.

[D] IIT Bombay.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

  Researchers at the Center for Nano Science and Engineering (CENSE), IISc, have developed a highly energy efficient computing platform that holds promise in the manufacture of next-generation electronic devices.

  Instead of using complementary metal-oxide semiconductors (CMOS), the team used components called ‘memristors’ that can both store data and perform computation.

According to recent data, what is India’s annual HIV infection rate between 2010 and 2021?

[A] decrease.

[B] Increase.

[C] There is no change.

[D] No data available.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: a [decrease].

  Notes:

  According to recent data, the National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) announced that the annual number of HIV infections in the country has risen to 100,000.

  The decline compares with a global average of 32 percent. According to NACO, AIDS-related deaths have also fallen by 76 percent compared with the global average of 52 percent during the same period.

When is the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ celebrated every year?

[A] 1 December.

[B] 3 December.

[C] 5 December.

[D] 7 December.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  The International Day of Persons with Disabilities is celebrated on 3rd December every year. The annual celebration of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities was declared in 1992 by the United Nations General Assembly.

  More than a billion people, or about 15 percent of the world’s population, live with some form of disability. Eighty percent of the total disabled population lives in developing countries.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top