Current Affairs Quiz: December 7, 2022

Page Contents

Which team bagged a bid to redevelop Dharavi slums?

A. Reliance Group

B. Adani Group

C. Tata Group

D. NHAI

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Adani Group won a bid to redevelop the Dharvi slums.

How much will HIV infection decrease between 2010 and 2021?

A.35%

B.46%

C.45%

D.49%

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

According to NACO, between 2010 and 2021, the rate of HIV infection will decrease by 46%.

RBI announces How many tiered regulatory frameworks for urban cooperative banks based on deposit rates?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 2

D. 5

Show Answer

 Answer: B

Notes:

RBI has announced a 4-tier regulatory framework for urban cooperative banks based on deposit rates.

Who was awarded the Padma Bhushan – India’s third highest civilian award – for 2022 in the Trade and Industry category?

A.Indra Nuyi

B.Gautam Adani

C.Sundar Pichai

D.Harish Patel

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Google and Alphabet CEO Sundar Pichai conferred the Padma Bhushan – India’s third highest civilian award – for 2022 in the trade and industry category.

Which trench of Bharat Bond ETF (exchange-traded fund) should the government launch from December 02, 2022?

A. 3rd

B.4th

C.5th

D.7th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

 The government will launch the 4th tranche of Bharat Bond ETF (exchange-traded fund) from December 02 managed by Edelweiss Mutual Fund.

The Madras High Court has banned the use of mobile phones inside temples in which state?

A. Gujarat

B. Bihar

C. Haryana

D. Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The Madras High Court has banned the use of mobile phones inside temples in Tamil Nadu.

According to the WMO, in what period of time does the Ganges see a sharp decline in water levels?

A. 2000-2022

B.2002-2021

C.2001-2022

D.2003-2022

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

According to the World Meteorological Organization (WMO), between 2002 and 2021, the water level in the Ganges will fall sharply.

Union Minister for Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya Scindia has launched Digi Yatra for how many airports ?

A. 3

B. 5

C. 10

D. 12

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Union Minister for Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya Scindia launched Digi Yatra for 3 airports, enabling contactless processing of passengers using Facial Recognition Technology (FRT).

On which date, for the first time, 30 share BSE sensex closes above 63000 points?

A. November 30

B.December 01

C.December 02

D.December 03

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The 30-share BSE Sensex has closed above 63,000 points for the 1st time on 30 November.

Who is the 1st team to score 500 runs in Day 1 of a Test?

  A. India

B.England

C.Pakistan

D.Australia

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

 England become the 1st team to score 500 runs in Day 1 of a Test.

Who gained control over RRPR’s holdings?

A. Adani Group

B. Reliance Group

C. LG Group

D. Micromax Group

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Prannoy Roy and Radhika Roy left NDTV Holding Company (RRPR Holdings), and the Adani Group acquired RRPR.

Pre-matric scholarship for minority students will be given only to those studying in class 9 & 10. How many years?

A.2021-22

B.2022-23

C.2023-24

D.2025-26

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Pre-matric scholarships for minority students will be available only to those studying in classes 9 & 10 from 2022-23; Previously, classes ranged from 1 to 10.

How many new bills will the central government introduce in the upcoming winter session, including the Biodiversity Amendment Bill?

A. 15

B.25

C.16

D.56

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Union government is expected to introduce 16 new bills in the upcoming winter session, including the Biodiversity Amendment Bill.

Vinay Mohan Quatra got 16 months extension in which post?

A. Revenue Secretary

B.Foreign Secretary

C.Enforcement Directorate

D.General Secretary

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Vinay Mohan Quattra received a 16-month extension as Foreign Secretary from January

Who passed a bill to tighten anti-conversion laws, increase jail time and fines for forced conversions and “mass conversions”?

 A. Haryana

B.Uttarakhand

C.Gujarat

D.Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Uttarakhand passed a bill to tighten the anti-conversion law, and increase jail terms and fines for forced conversions and “mass conversions”.

Private equity companies The Carlyle Group and Advent are getting the conditional nod from RBI for buying 9.99% in which bank?

 A.SBI

B. Bank of Baroda

C.HDFC

D. Yes Bank

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Private equity companies The Carlyle Group and Advent get the conditional nod from RBI for acquiring 9.99% of Yes Bank.

Which city will host the International Gita Festival-2022?

 A. Karnal

B.Kurukshetra

C.Kanpur

D.Lucknow

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

President Draupadi Murmu today inaugurated the International Gita Mahotsav (IGM)-2022 in Kurukshetra, Haryana and launched a health checkup scheme ‘Nerogi Haryana’ and an e-ticketing system for public transport facilities.

Who won the WBC title by defeating Thailand’s Thanchanok Phanan in Colombo?

A.Poonam Singh

B.Urbashi Singh

C.Sweety Bura

D.Preeti Singh.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

Indian boxer Urvashi Singh defeated Thailand’s Thanchanok Phanon in Colombo to win the WBC title.

Which state hosts the two-day Shillong-Sylhet Festival to celebrate Barak?

A.Assam

B.Gujarat

C.Arunachal Pradesh

D.Kerala

Show Answer

 Answer: Option A

  explain:

A two-day Silchar-Sylhet festival is held in Assam to commemorate the ties between Barak and Bengal.

How many years has NPCI extended the deadline for third-party apps to comply with UPI market share guidelines?

A.3 years

B.2 years

C.5 years

D.10 years

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

NPCI has extended the deadline for third-party apps to comply with UPI market share guidelines by 2 years.

Olivier Giroud, who was seen in the news, is a famous footballer from which country?

[A] France.

[B] Australia.

[C] England.

[D] Brazil

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

  France beat Poland to qualify for the quarter-finals of the 2022 FIFA World Cup.

  Olivier Giroud is France’s all-time top scorer with 52 goals. Kylian Mbappe became the first player to score two World Cup goals in 24 years.

Which country is the host country of the Asia and Pacific Regional Meeting (APRM) of the International Labor Organization (ILO)?

[A] India

[B] Sri Lanka

[C] Thailand

[D] Singapore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

  Notes:

 The 17th Asia and Pacific Regional Meeting (APRM) of the International Labor Organization (ILO) has opened in Singapore.

  “An integrated policy agenda for a people-centred recovery that is inclusive, sustainable and resilient” is the theme of the meeting.

Which country will be India’s largest trading partner after China and the US by 2022?

[A] Australia.

[B] UAE

[C] United Kingdom.

[D] Russia.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  The value of India-UAE trade was estimated at USD 72.8 billion in 2021-22, making the UAE the second largest trade destination after China and the US.

  Abu Dhabi, the capital city of the UAE, is seeking more investment from India. Abu Dhabi has identified key sectors including agri-tech, tourism, healthcare, pharma and financial services, where Indian enterprises can invest.

Who disbanded the morality police known as Gasht-e-Ersad or ‘Guidance Patrol’?

[A] UAE

[B] Iran.

[C] Iraq.

[D] Qatar.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  Iran has disbanded the ‘morality police’ known as Gasht-e Ershad or ‘Guidance Patrol’. The unit was established in 2006 and their patrols were feared among women.

  The death in custody of 22-year-old Mahsa Amini, who was picked up and pronounced dead by vice squads in Tehran, sparked public outcry and protests.

Recently, the World Bank announced a USD 100 billion loan to which country to strengthen environmental management?

[A] Pakistan.

[B] Afghanistan.

[C] Bangladesh.

[D] India.

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

  Bangladesh has been approved by the World Bank for USD 250 million in financing to strengthen environmental management and promote private sector participation in green investment.

  The Bangladesh Environmental Sustainability and Transformation (BEST) project will help the country tackle the key issues of pollution. An e-waste management facility will be constructed to process 3,500 metric tonnes of e-waste annually.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top