Current Affairs Quiz: December 9, 2022

Page Contents

Which actor will unveil the FIFA World Cup trophy during the finals in Qatar?

A.Karisma Kapoor

B.Rani Mukherjee

C.Deepika Padukone

D.Priyanka Chopra.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Deepika Padukone is going to unveil the FIFA World Cup trophy during the final in Qatar.

In which game did Manisha Ramadas win the BWF Female Player of the Year award?

A.Hockey

B.Volleyball

C.Badminton

D.Basketball

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Manisha Ramadas won the BWF Women’s Para-Badminton Player of the Year award.

Who is the 77th Chess Grandmaster of India?

A. Aditya Mittal

B. Pranab Anand

C. Rahul Srivatsaba

D. Rahul Srivatsav

Show Answer

Answer: A

Notes:

Thirty-seven-year-old Aditya Mittal has become India’s 77th chess grandmaster during an ongoing tournament in Spain.

How many Indian billionaires are included in the 16th edition of the Forbes Asia Heroes of Philanthropy list?

A. two

B. five

C. three

D. four

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Malaysian Indian businessman Brahmal Vasudevan and his lawyer wife Shanti Kandia were named in the 16th edition of Forbes Asia’s Heroes of Philanthropy list alongside Indian billionaires Gautam Adani, Shiv Nadar, and Ashok Suta.

Late Yoginder K Alagh belonged to which profession?

A. Teacher

B. Doctor

C. Orthodontist

D. Economist

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Economist and former Union Minister Yoginder K Alagha has died.

Justice Tashi Rabstan was appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of which state high court?

A. Odisha

B. J&K

C. Delhi

D. Sikkim

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Justice Tashi Rabstan was appointed as the acting Chief Justice of the J&K High Court.

In which country did Bina Nair, who is of Indian origin, receive the Prime Minister’s Award?

A. Australia

B. Phillipines

C. France

D. America

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Indian origin, Vina Nair received the Prime Minister’s Award in Australia.

Who won the silver medal at the Weightlifting World Championships 2022?

A. Seema Patel

B. Manisha Devi

C. Mirbai Chanu

D. Lakshmibai

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Olympic silver medalist Mirabai Chanu won the silver medal at the 2022 World Weightlifting Championships in Colombia. He defeated Tokyo 2020 champion Hou Jihua of China.

Who has been appointed as the batting coach of the Indian women cricket team by the BCCI?

A. Hrishikesh Kanitkar

B. Hemu Adhikari

C. Man Singh

D. Lal Chand Rajput

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Hrishikesh Kanitkar was appointed as the batting coach of the Indian women’s cricket team by the BCCI.

Which is the most searched keyword in Google Search in India in 2022?

A. Cowin

B. IPL

C. FIFA World Cup

D. T20 World Cup.

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Indian Premier League (IPL) was the most searched or Googled keyword in 2022, followed by Cowin, FIFA World Cup, Asia Cup, and ICCT20 World Cup.

The eruption of the Mount Semeru volcano has sent plumes of water into the sky and caused congestion. Where is the volcano?

A. Greece

B. Hawley See

C. Ireland

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

An eruption of Indonesia’s Mount Semeru volcano has plunged ash into the sky and forced congestion on the country’s main island of Java.

Mallika Sarabhai was the chancellor of Kalamandalam deemed university in which state?

A. Goa

B. Tripura

C. Kerala

D. Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Mallika Sarabhai became Chancellor of Kerala Kalamandalam Deemed University.

Which countries made it to the top 50 in the Global Aviation Safety Ranking?

A. India

B. America

C. China

D. Russia

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

According to the latest ICAO rankings, India is currently among the top 50 countries with the best aviation safety.

Which country will be India’s largest trading partner after China and the US, by 2022?

A. Russia

B. France

C. UK

D. UAE

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The UAE is India’s third largest trading partner after the United States and China. According to projections, bilateral trade of $88 billion for the current fiscal is likely to surpass the $73 billion figure for FY2021-22.

Google launched the anti-misinformation campaign in which country?

A. Italy

B. Israel

C. India

D. Iceland

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Google’s Jigsaw subsidiary is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India, aimed at curbing misleading information allegedly provoking violence.

In which state is the Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary seen in the news?

[A] Karnataka.

[B] Maharashtra.

[C] Kerala.

[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Tungereswar Wildlife Sanctuary (TWS) in Maharashtra has been exempted from the earlier order of the Supreme Court which directed the creation of a 1-km eco-sensitive zone (ESZ) around all protected areas in India.

 It also said that the ESZ as mandated. The sanctuary is located in the suburbs of Mumbai.

What is India’s rank in the ‘Artan Capital Passport Index 2022’?

[A] 80

[B] 87

[C] 92

[D] 95

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Passport Index 2022, published by Artan Capital, is a ranking of the world’s strongest and weakest passports.

India ranks 87th in the list of the world’s strongest passports, while the UAE occupies the first spot, followed by Germany, Sweden, Finland, Luxembourg, Spain and France. Pakistan was ranked 94th while Afghanistan was last.

Which country has the highest record of child deaths from bacterial infection ‘strep A’?

[A] India.

[B] United Kingdom.

[C] Germany.

[D] Bangladesh.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

 Strep A, a common bacterial infection in the United Kingdom, has killed at least six children. Once the bacteria enters the bloodstream, the infection can become severe and is called invasive group A strep (iGAS).

Symptoms of strep A include fever, swelling and a sore throat that is easily treated with antibiotics. More than 851 cases of Strep A were reported on a single November day, compared to an average of 186 reported during the same period in previous years.

Which institution published the report ‘Preventing Injuries and Violence: An Overview’?

[A] UNICEF

[B] WHO

[C] UNESCO

[D] UN

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

explain:

  The World Health Organization (WHO) has released a new report entitled ‘Preventing Injury and Violence: An Overview’.

  The report says injuries and violence kill about 12,000 people worldwide every day. It also highlighted the need to increase efforts to prevent injury-related deaths, which account for 1 in 12 deaths worldwide. The number of road traffic injuries, homicides and suicides ranked among the top 5 causes of death among people aged 5-29 years.

Which institution published the report ‘Climate Investment Opportunities in Indian Cooling Sector’?

[A] Policy Commission.

[B] World Bank.

[C] World Economic Forum.

[D] International Monetary Fund.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The World Bank recently released a report titled ‘Climate Investment Opportunities in India’s Cooling Sector’.

The report was released during the two-day India Climate and Development Partners Meet organized by the World Bank in collaboration with the Kerala government. According to the report, the country is seeing more temperatures that arrive earlier and last longer. India could be one of the first places in the world to experience a heat wave that breaks the limits of human survival.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top