Current Affairs Quiz: January 1, 2023

Current Affairs Quiz: January 1, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. We provide best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. XaamAdda’s Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 1, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Navy launched the locally built ship ‘Arnala’ in which city?

A. Surat

B. Poona

C. Ajmer

D. Chennai

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The Navy launched the indigenously built ship ‘Arnala’ in Chennai.

Reliance Jio has launched 5G services in which state with an investment of Rs 6,500 crore?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Reliance Jio has launched 5G services in Andhra Pradesh with an investment of Rs 6,500 crore.

Sitiveni Rabuka would be the new prime minister of which country?

A. Russia

B. Fiji

C. Australia

D. Oman

Show Answer

Answer: B

Notes:

Sitiveni Rabuka has been named the new prime minister of Fiji.

Which bank loan case Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) arrested Videocon Group Chairman Venugopal Dhoot?

A. SBI

B. PNB

C. BOB

D. ICICI

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) arrested Videocon Group chairman Venugopal Dhoot in the ICICI bank loan case.

The 10th edition of the North East Festival has recently started in which city?

A. New Delhi

B. Ajmer

C. Chandigarh

D. Mumbai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

New Delhi recently launched the 10th edition of the North East Festival.

Viacom18 acquired Olympic broadcasting rights for which year?

A. 2022

B. 2020

C. 2018

D. 2024

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Viacom18 acquired the broadcast rights for the Paris 2024 Olympics.

Which country had 46,000 people displaced by flooding?

A. Peru

B. Panama

C. Palau

D. Philippines

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Flooding in the Philippines forced the evacuation of 46,000 people.

Senior bureaucrat Santosh Kumar Yadav has been appointed chairman of National Highway Authority of which country?

A. India

B. Australia

C. America

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Senior bureaucrat Santosh Kumar Yadav has been appointed chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

Who is the Indian female wrestler to win the United World Wrestling Rising Star of the Year honor?

A. Nirmala Devi

B. Antim Pangal

C. Geetha Phogat

D. Shakshi Malik

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Indian female wrestler Antim Pangal was nominated for the United World Wrestling Rising Star of the Year honor.

Which day is International Boxing Day?

A. December 26

B. December 21

C. December 15

D. December 20

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

December 26 is celebrated as International Boxing Day.

Which country is ending visa free entry for Indians from January 01?

A. Singapore

B. Serbia

C. Spain

D. Syria

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Serbia has ended visa-free entry for Indians from January 1.

Which game the player Beth Mead has been named BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2022?

A. Basketball

B. Cricket

C. Football

D. Baseball

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Footballer Beth Mead has been named BBC Sports Personality of the Year

Hardik Pandya led Team India against which country for the T20I series?

A. Australia

B. Kenya

C. Sri Lanka

D. Bangladesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Hardik Pandya leads Team India against Sri Lanka for the T20I series.

Who announced that the quarantine of incoming tourists would end?

A. togo

B. chili

C. china

D. chad

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

China has announced that it will end the quarantine of incoming tourists.

 Which actress has been hired by Puma India as its brand ambassador?

A. Anushka Sharma

B. Alia Bhatt

C. Kajol

D. Shraddha Kapoor

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Puma India appointed Anushka Sharma as its brand ambassador.

At which stadium in New Delhi will the 10th edition of the North East Festival kick off?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

B. Talkatora Indore Stadium

C. Indira Gandhi Stadium

D. Satrasal Stadium.

Show Answer

 Answer: Option A

Note:

The 10th edition of the North East Festival will kick off at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.

Which country was the most expensive player in the 2023 IPL auction?

A. Haiti

B. Finland

C. England

D. Japan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

England’s Sam Curran has been named the most expensive player in the 2023 IPL auction.

What is the rank of Indian cuisine in the list of the best cuisines in the world?

A. Fourth

B. Second

C. Fifth

D. Seventh

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

Indian cuisine was ranked fifth in the list of the best cuisines in the world.

Which country will be the third economic superpower by 2037 and a $10 trillion economy by 2035, as per Center for Economics and Business Research (CEBR)?

A. Finland

B. Canada

C. Kenya

D. India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

India is set to become the third economic superpower by 2037 and a $10 trillion economy by 2035, as per Center for Economics and Business Research (CEBR).

Who successfully tested the extended-range version of the BrahMos air-launched missile?

[A] Indian Army.

[B] Indian Navy.

[C] Indian Air Force.

[D] Indian Coast Guard.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

 The Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully test-fired the extended-range version of the BrahMos air-launched missile.

It was tested against a ship target from a frontline SU-30MKI aircraft. The first test of the extended range of the BrahMos air launched missile was conducted on May 12. The BrahMos missiles were launched by India’s DRDO. and is designed, developed and produced by BrahMos Aerospace, a joint venture company founded by Masinostroyenia, Russia.

In which city has the Indian Army handed over first 3D printed houses for soldiers?

[A] Leh.

[B] Ahmedabad.

[C] Jaisalmer.

[D] Twang.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Indian Army has provided the first 3D printed houses for soldiers in Ahmedabad Cantt. They are manufactured by Military Engineering Services (MES) in collaboration with Micob Pvt.

With a ground floor plus configuration, the dwelling unit is not only cheaper but can be built in less time. Construction of the dwelling unit with garage space and first floor was completed in 12 days.

The Election Commission of India has developed a prototype of Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM) for which category of persons?

[A] Nonresident Indians.

[B] Domestic migrant workers.

[C] Senior citizens over 80 years of age.

[D] People with disabilities.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Election Commission of India (ECI) has introduced a prototype of a Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM) for domestic migrant voters.

It has invited political parties for a demonstration. If implemented, migrant voters need not travel to their home district to exercise their franchise and this would be a major step towards increasing voter participation.

 India’s first Nilgiri Tahar project was initiated by which state?

[A] Kerala.

[B] Tamil Nadu.

[C] Odisha.

[D] Karnataka.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Tamil Nadu government has issued orders to conserve the state animal Nilgiri Tahar at a cost of Rs 25.14 crore.

It is considered to be the first Nilgiri Tahar conservation project in the country. The project will be implemented over a 5-year period from 2022-2027, and a strategy will be followed including synchronized surveys to determine the number of Tahars. Tahar is an endangered species and is protected under Schedule-I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act of India, 1972.

‘Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee – National Institute of Water and Sanitation (DSPM – NIWAS)’ was inaugurated in which state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh.

[B] West Bengal.

[C] Telangana.

[D] Karnataka.

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: B

Notes:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually laid foundation stones and projects worth over Rs 7,800 crore in West Bengal.

He also virtually inaugurated Dr. Shama Prasad Mukherjee – National Institute of Water and Sanitation (DSPM – NIWAS). It will serve as an apex body on water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) in the country, serving as a hub of information and knowledge for central, state and local governments.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top