Current Affairs Quiz: November 13, 2022

By which year has the Uttar Pradesh government declared Mathura Vrindavan as a carbon-neutral tourist destination?

A.2041

B.2050

C.2052

D.2030

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The Uttar Pradesh government has announced that Mathura Vrindavan aims to become a “net zero carbon emission” tourist destination by 2041.

Which is Iran’s first three-stage launch vehicle, capable of placing 80-kilogram satellites in an orbit 500 kilometers above the earth’s surface?

A. Ghem 100

B.Ghem 1.0

C.Ghem 1000

D.Ghem 150

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The Gham 100, Iran’s first three-stage launch vehicle, can carry satellites weighing 80 kilograms (180 pounds) into an orbit 500 kilometers (300 miles) above the Earth.

Who has been appointed by ‘Skechers India’ as its brand ambassador?

A. Barkha Bist

B.Kriti Sanon

C.Amisha Patel

D.Barkha Singh.

Show Answer

 Answer: B

Notes:

Kriti Sanon Skechers has announced Bollywood actress Kriti Sanon as the new brand ambassador of Skechers India.

When will the 53rd International Film Festival of India be held?

A.Mumbai.

B. Goa

C.Assam

D.Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), which will be held in Goa from November 20 to November 28, will open with Austrian films Alma and Oscar.

In which year did Uttarakhand become a state?

A.2002

B.2000

C.2001

D.2004

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Uttarakhand Foundation Day is celebrated on November 9 every year to mark the formation of the 27th state of India. Uttarakhand became a state on November 9, 2000 when it was separated from northern Uttar Pradesh.

What is the theme of India’s G20 presidency in 2023?

A. Recover Together, Recover Strong

B.One World Sustainable World

C.One Earth Family Future

D.Building Consensus for Fair and Sustainable Development.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The theme of India’s G-20 presidency in 2023 is ‘Vasudevam Kutumbkam’ or ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’

Mother Language Survey of India (MTSI) was conducted by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Law and Justice

B.Ministry of Home Affairs

C.Ministry of Culture

D.Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Ministry of Home Affairs has completed the Mother Language Survey of India (MTSI) with a field video of 576 languages ​​in the country.

Where did Indian ships participate in the ‘70th International Fleet Review’?

A. Japan

B.China

C.UAE

D.Russia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The International Fleet Review marks the 70th anniversary of the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force. India joined 10 other countries in a “search and rescue” exercise being planned during the International Fleet Review (IFR) off the coast of Japan over the weekend.

‘State of the Global Climate 2022’ report released?

A.International Maritime Organization

B.UNEP

C.Food and Agriculture Organization

D.World Meteorological Organization.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
The ‘WMO Provisional State of the Global Climate 2022’ report published by the World Meteorological Organization states that sea level rise has doubled since 1993.

Who is the author of “Winning the Internal War”?

A. Shashi Tharoor

B.Shane Watson

C.Salman Rush

D.Arundhati Roy

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
“Winning the Inner Battle Bringing the Best Version of You to Cricket” is a new book by Shane Watson.

Which of the following tiger reserves describes the elephant adoption scheme?

A.Anaimalai Tiger Reserve

B.Kanha Tiger Reserve

C.Bandhbagar National Park

D.Ranthambore National Park.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Anaimalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) has launched an elephant adoption program whereby non-government organisations, institutions, trusts or individuals can sponsor the costs of forest department camp elephants.

Who will be given the ‘International Kannada Ratna Award’?

A. Kiran KumarsS

B.Kiran Roy

C.Y.K.C.Wadiyar

D.Deepak Kumar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
Former royal family member Yaduvir Krishnaraja Chamaraja (YKC) Wadiyar has been selected for the International Kannada Ratna Award, presented annually by Dubai Kannadigas to commemorate Kannada Rajyotsavam. To mark the Kannada Rajyotsav.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Law Commission of India?

A.P.V. Sanjay Kumar

B.Rituraj Awasthi

C.Arvind Kumar

D.Arup Kumar Goswami

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Government of India has announced the appointment of retired High Court Chief Justice Rituraj Awasthi as the Chairperson of the Law Commission of India.

Which aerospace company will launch India’s first privately developed rocket?

A. Stardoor Aerospace

B.Collins Aerospace

C.Skylabs Aerospace

D.Skyroot Aerospace

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad-based private space startup, is preparing to launch India’s first private rocket between November 12 and 16 from the Sriharikota launchpad of the Indian Space Research Organisation.

Which central ministry has notified the ‘National Bioenergy Programme’?

A. Ministry of AMSME

B.Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

C.Ministry of Power

D.Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) of the Government of India has informed the National Bioenergy Programme.

What date is National Legal Services Day?

A. November 09

B.November 05

C.November 12

D.November 14th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
National Legal Services Day is celebrated on November 9 every year to commemorate the launch of the Legal Services Authorities Act,

India hosted the ‘Young Researchers Day 2022’ program with which country?

[A ] France

[B] USA

[C] Germany

[D] UK

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Indo-German Week for Young Researchers 2022 is jointly organized by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) India and the German Research Foundation (DFG).

The ‘National Florence Nightingale Award’ recognizes meritorious services in which field?

A. Nursing

B.Art and Culture

C.Economics

D.Science and Technology.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
President of India Draupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards 2021 to nursing professionals.

Who is the Vice President of Global System of Mobile Communication Association (GSMA)?

A. Sunil Taldar

B.Sunil Bharti Mittal

C.Segun Ogunsanya

D.Gopal Vittal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Airtel CEO Gopal Vittal was elected deputy chairman of the Global System for Mobile Communications Association (GSMA).

Which country is hosting the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit?

A.Cambodia

B.Japan

C.China

D.Russia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar will attend the ASEAN-India Memorial Day and the 17th East Asia Summit (EAS). The ASEAN-India Memorial Summit is being held in Cambodia.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!