Current Affairs Quiz: November 16, 2022

Page Contents

Which Indian Armed Forces is conducting ‘Prasthan’ Structured Exercise?

[A] Indian Army.

[B] Indian Navy.

[C] Indian Air Force.

[D] Indian Coast Guard.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

Indian Navy conducted ‘Prasthan’, structured exercise to evaluate organizational effectiveness in protecting offshore assets offshore Mumbai on an Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) platform.

  ‘Prasthan’ is conducted twice a year under the auspices of the Western Naval Command. The Indian Navy is the lead agency responsible for protecting oil production platforms off the Indian coast.

Who leads the way in climate mitigation according to the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI)?

[A] In Norway.

[B] Living in Germany.

[C] Denmark.

[D] in Australia.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Denmark continues to be the current leader in climate mitigation according to the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI).

  Denmark is the only country with a ‘high’ national and even ‘very high’ rated international climate policy. No country ranks from first to third while Denmark is fourth followed by Sweden. India is ranked 8th.

Which world group proposed the ‘Global Shield’ insurance scheme?

[A] G-7 and V20.

[B] WEF

[C] UNEP

[D] G-20 and V20.

Show Answer

 Answer: A

Notes:

 The ‘Global Shield’ insurance initiative was officially launched by the G7 and the V20 group of 58 climate-threatened countries at the COP27 climate summit in Egypt.

  Germany will contribute USD 172 million to the program to help low-income and vulnerable countries recover from climate disasters. Countries such as Canada, Ireland and Denmark have so far pledged a further €40 million to the initiative. The U.S. president also announced his support for the initiative.

Who signed the Just Energy Transition Partnership (JETP) at the G20 Summit 2022?

[A] India.

[B] Indonesia.

[C] In China.

[D] Japan.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Just Energy Transition Partnership or JETP with international lenders and major countries during the G20 Summit in Bali by Indonesia

  The USD 20 billion deal will fund the country to increase its use of renewable energy and reduce its reliance on coal.

According to World Population Prospects 2022, what is the world population, as of November 2022?

[A] 5 million.

[B] 8 million.

[C] 10 million.

[D] 12 million.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

According to the World Population Prospects 2022 report, the world’s population will reach 8 billion by November 15,

  The UN also said that global population growth slowed to below 1 percent in 2020 for the first time since 1950. The world population is likely to grow to about 8.5 billion in 2030, 9.7 billion in 2050 and about 10.4 billion during the 2080s. India, now with a population of 1.412 billion, will overtake China next year, which now has a population of 1.426 billion.

Which country hosts the “No Money for Terrorism” conference?

A. Sri Lanka

B.India

C.Russia

D.Bangladesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

After the Interpol and UN Counter-Terrorism Committee meeting, India is to host the “No Money for Terrorism” conference.

Which of the following organization conducts the world’s largest employer survey?

A.Statista

B.International Labor Organization

C.World Economic Forum

D.World Bank

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The report titled The World’s Biggest Employers’ (2022 or the latest available) conducted by Statista revealed that India’s defense ministry is the world’s largest employer, with 2.92 million members working under it.

 India’s Multi-Model Logistics Park (MMLP) is set to be set up in which state?

A. Gujarat

B.Tamil Nadu

C.Maharashtra

D.Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has been awarded the contract for the construction of the first Multi-Model Logistics Park (MMLP) at Mapedu near Chennai in Tamil Nadu.

Who bagged the contract to build India’s first multimodal logistics park?

A. Larsen & Toubro

B.Reliance Industries

C.Adani Group

D.Tata Group

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Reliance Industries has bagged the contract to set up India’s first multimodal logistics park in Chennai.

 Which country would the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASIN) accept as the 11th member of the group ‘in principle’?

 A. Cape Verde

B.Palau

C.Sao Tome and Principe

D.East Timor

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASIN) has agreed ‘in principle’ to accept East Timor as the group’s 11th member.

What is the name of India’s first privately developed rocket?

A. Vikram-S.

B.Vikrant-S.

C.Akash

D.Surya

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

India’s first privately developed rocket, named Vikram-S, is set to launch on a sub-orbital mission with three payloads.

 Who will be the winner of ICC Men’s Twenty20 World Cup 2022?

A.India

B.Pakistan

C.England

D.New Zealand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

England beat Pakistan by five wickets to win the ICC Men’s T20I World Cup

The Indian Navy has conducted ‘Prasthan’, a structured exercise to evaluate organizational effectiveness in protecting offshore assets off Mumbai, on which platform 150 km into the sea?

A. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Platform

B.Larsen and Toubro Platform

C.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Platform

D.Indian Oil Corporation Platform.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

 The Indian Navy has conducted ‘Prasthan’, a structured exercise to evaluate organizational effectiveness in protecting marine assets offshore Mumbai on an Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) platform 150 km offshore.

On which day of the year is National Children’s Day celebrated?

 A. November 12

B.November 13

C.November 14

D.November 15

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

National Children’s Day is celebrated on 14 November every year in honor of India’s first Prime Minister P.T. Jawaharlal Nehru (1947 to 1964).

On which day of the year is World Diabetes Day celebrated?

A. November 12

B.November 13

C.November 15

D.November 14

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

World Diabetes Day is celebrated on 14 November every year.

Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) will build the country’s first indigenous hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel for which spiritual city?

 A. Haridwar

B.Varanasi

C.Amritsar

D.Risikesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

  Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) will build the country’s first indigenous hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel for the spiritual city of Varanasi.

Who beat South Korea’s Eunyoung Cho to win the women’s 10m air rifle gold medal at the Asian Airgun Championships in Daegu, South Korea?

A. Manika Batra

B.Elavenil Walariban

C.Mehuli Ghosh

D.Apurvi Chandela.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

 Indian shooter Mehuli Ghosh defeated South Korea’s EunYung Cho to win the women’s 10m air rifle gold medal at the Asian Airgun Championships in Daegu, South Korea.

Which state/UT is the highest polling booth in the world?

A. Sikkim

B.Assamese.

C.Himachal Pradesh

D.Jammu and Kashmir

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The world’s highest polling station booth at Tashigang in Himachal Pradesh recorded around 98.08 per cent voter turnout.

 Who inaugurated the 41st edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi?

A. Jitendra Singh

B.Piyush Goyal

C.Anurag Thakur

D.Amit Shah

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurated the fair, which will continue till November

Which country will host the 2024 U-19 Men’s Twenty20 World Cup?

 A.Nepal

B.Thailand

C.Sri Lanka

D.Bangladesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

 According to the ICC, Sri Lanka will host the 2024 Under-19 Men’s Twenty20 World Cup while Zimbabwe and Namibia will host the 2026 edition.

The 7th edition of the Amur Falcon Festival has been held in which of the following states?

A. Manipur.

B.Tripurasi.

C.West Bengal

D.Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

 The seventh edition of the Amur Falcon Festival was held in Tamenglong district of Manipur.

Which shipbuilding company will build India’s first hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel?

A.Cochin Shipyard

B.Majagon Dock Shipbuilding

C.Hindustan Shipyard

D.Garden Reach Shipbuilding.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Cochin Shipyard has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Inland Waterways Authority of India to build the country’s first hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel for Varanasi in UP.

Who was the first female president of Slovenia?

A. Natasha Pirk Musar

B.Katarina Cresal

C.Tanja Fazon

D.Violetta Bullock

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Natasha Pirk Mussar has been elected Slovenia’s first female president after defeating her conservative rival in the second round of elections.

Will the Prime Minister inaugurate ONGC’s U-field onshore facilities in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B.Karnatakasi

C.Tamil Nadu

D.West Bengal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

 Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the U-field onshore facilities of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited in BR Ambedkar Konashima district of Andhra Pradesh.

In which year will the West Midlands Region of the UK host the Kabaddi World Cup?

A.2024

B.2025

C.2026

D.2027

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The World Kabaddi Federation (WKF) has announced that the West Midlands region of the UK will host the 2025 Kabaddi World Cup.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!