Current Affairs Quiz: November 19, 2022

Page Contents

Who will be awarded Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2022?

A. Neha Aggarwal

B. Manika Batra

C. Soumyajit Ghosh

D. Achanta Sarath Kamal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Note:

Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2022 will be awarded to table tennis player Achanta Sarath Kamal.

Who has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by King Charles III of Britain in recognition of his distinguished service to science?

A. Venky Ramakrishnan

B. Thomas A. Steitz

C. Amartya Sen

D. Abhijit Banerjee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Indian-origin Nobel Laureate Professor Venky Ramakrishnan has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by King Charles III of Britain.

Which state has ordered a total ban on public display of weapons and songs glorifying violence?

A. Punjab

B. Kerala

C. Jharkhand

D. West Bengal

Show Answer

 Answer: A

Notes:

 Punjab’s Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) government has ordered a total ban on public display of weapons and songs glorifying violence.

Who Named Player of the Tournament for ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022?

A. Sam Curran

B. Virat Kohli

C. Suryakumar Yadav

D. Jose Butler

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

England’s Sam Curran has been named the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 Player of the Tournament after his impressive comeback throughout the tournament.

Jharkhand Foundation Day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 20

B. November 15

C. November 12

D. November 10

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Jharkhand Foundation Day is celebrated on 15 November every year to mark the establishment of the state of Jharkhand.

India has announced a contribution of USD 5 million to which bloc’s science and technology fund?

A.ASEAN

B.SAARC

C.G-20

D.ISA

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

India announced an additional contribution of USD 5 million to the ASEAN-India Science and Technology Fund.

What is the theme of World Kindness Day 2022?

A. Compassion towards the poor.

B. Compassion towards others

C. The World We Make – Inspire Kindness

D. Be kind whenever possible

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

This year World Kindness Day 2022 is being celebrated with the theme ‘Be kind whenever possible’.

What is the theme of World Diabetes Day 2022?

A. Family and Diabetes

B. Diabetes: Nurses Make a Difference

C. Eyes on Diabetes

D. Access to Diabetes Care

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The theme of World Diabetes Day between 2021 and 2023 is “Access to Diabetes Care” a really important theme.

Who has been awarded the UK’s Royal Order of Merit in recognition of his distinguished service to science?

A. CNR Rao

B. Venki Ramakrishnan

C. Majula Reddy

D. Jitendra Nath Goswami

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Indian-born Nobel Laureate Professor Venky Ramakrishnan has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by Britain’s King Charles III.

2022 marks, which birth anniversary of India’s first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru?

A.136th

B.133rd

C.135th

D.134th

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The year 2022 marks the 133rd birthday of Pandit Nehru, who was born in Allahabad, India in 1889.

Who has been elected as the head of ICC’s all-powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs (F&CA) Committee?

A. Sourav Ganguly

B. Wasim Khan

C. Imran Khwaja

D. Jay Shah

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

  Description:

Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) secretary Jay Shah was elected as the head of ICC’s all-powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs (F&CA) committee at the board meeting.

Which tourism state bagged the prestigious Responsible Tourism Global Award at the World Travel Mart held in London?

A. Uttarakhand Tourism

B.Kerala Tourism

C.Himachal Tourism

D.J&K Tourism

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Kerala Tourism bagged the prestigious Responsible Tourism Global Award at the World Travel Mart held in London.

Which state will host the 53rd edition of the International Film Festival?

A. Karnataka

B. West Bengal

C. Goa

D. Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The ’53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India’ will be held in the state of Goa in November 2022.

DigiLocker users can now digitally store health records and link them with ABHA. What is the full form of ABHA?

A.Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission

B.Ayushman Bharat Health Mission Account

C.Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission Account

D.Ayushman Bharat Health Account

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

DigiLocker users can now store health records digitally and link them with ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account).

Late Padma Shri awardee Shri RL Kashyap belonged to which profession?

A. Mathematician

B. Writer

C. Social Worker

D. Doctor

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Renowned Mathematician and Padma Shri awardee Sri RL Kashyap passed away. RL Kashyap has translated about twenty five thousand Sanskrit mantras into English language.

Which group has launched a $1.4 billion fund to tackle the next global pandemic?

A.G20

B.COP27

C.BRICS

D.QUAD

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

G20 health and finance ministers launched a $1.4 billion fund to tackle the next global pandemic.

Who has been re-elected as the President of the International Cricket Council?

A.Jay Shah

B.Greg Barclay

C.Imran Kwaja

D.Vasim Khan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The ICC Board has unanimously re-elected Greg Barclay as the Independent Chairman of the International Cricket Council (ICC) for a second two-year term.

Who will be awarded Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award 2022?

A. Quentin Tarantino

B. Christopher Nolan

C. Carlos Saura

D. David Fincher

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Award-winning Spanish film director Carlos Saura will be honored with the Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award at the 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India.

Who has been appointed as the CEO of public broadcaster Prasar Bharati?

A. Uday Muhurkar

B. Sandeep Unnithan

C. Ashish Mishra

D. Gaurav Dwivedi

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Senior IAS officer and former MyGovIndia chief Gaurav Dwivedi has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of public broadcaster Prasar Bharati.

Who is the brand ambassador of Religare Enterprises Limited (REL), a financial services company?

A. Yogeshwar Dutt

B. Sushil Kumar

C. Vinesh Dutt

D. Vinesh Phogat

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Padma Shri awardee and Olympics, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games medalist Yogeshwar Dutt has been chosen as the brand ambassador of Religare Enterprises Limited (REL), a financial services company.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!