Current Affairs Quiz: November 22, 2022

Page Contents

Which of the following has launched Phase 4 of the Digital Power Campaign?

A. Reserve Bank of India

B. Election Commission

C. NITI Aayog

D. National Commission for Women

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

National Commission for Women Chairperson Rekha Sharma has launched the 4th phase of Digital Shakti Abhiyan.

Dhoni Polo Airport inaugurated in which state/UT?

A. West Bengal

B. Sikkim

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Arunachal Pradesh’s first greenfield airport – Dhoni Polo Airport at Hollangi, Itanagar.

India and which country held the 5th Bilateral Cyber ​​Policy Dialogue in New Delhi?

A. USA

B. Pakistan

C. Australia

D. Japan

Show Answer

 Answer: C

Notes:

India and Australia hosted the 5th Bilateral Cyber ​​Policy Dialogue in New Delhi. Dialogue held under the auspices of the India-Australia Framework Arrangement on Cyber ​​and Cyber-Enabled Critical Technology Cooperation and Action Plan 2020-2025 for Comprehensive and Deeper Cyber ​​Cooperation.

What is the theme of 5th Naturopathy Day 2022?

A. Naturopathy: A Holistic Medicine

B. Potion Aahar and Rogue Mukt Bharat

C. Nurturing vitality through naturopathy

D. Mahatma Gandhi and naturopathy

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

The conference will see renowned speakers from the field of naturopathy and from the “World Naturopathic Federation”. The theme of this year’s event is “Natural Healing: A Holistic Medicine”.

How many golds did India win in the 15th Asian Airgun Championship held in South Korea?

A. 26

B. 10

C. 20

D. 25

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

India bagged 25 out of 28 golds in the 15th Asian Airgun Championship being held in South Korea.

The Uttarakhand government has decided to shift the Uttarakhand High Court from Nainital to which of the following places?

A. Haldwani

B. Rishikesh

C. Dehradun

D. Haridwar

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Uttarakhand High Court will shift from Nainital to Haldwani.

Who declared November 18 as the World Day for Prevention and Treatment of Child Sexual Exploitation, Abuse and Violence?

A. World Bank

B. UN General Assembly

C. The IMF

D. WEF

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The UN General Assembly has declared November 18 as the World Day for the Prevention and Treatment of Sexual Exploitation, Abuse and Violence against Children.

Who inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of Bangalore Tech Summit?

A. Amit Shah

B. Narendra Modi

C. Rajnath Singh

D. Anurag Thakur

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of Bangalore Tech Summit 2022 (BTS 22).

From December 1, 2022, all GST anti-profiteering complaints will be dealt with by whom?

A.Consumer Court

B.Competition Commission of India

C.Anti-Profiteering tribunal

D.National Anti-Profiteering Authority

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

All GST anti-profiteering complaints will be dealt with by the Competition Commission (CCI) from December 1 as the extended tenure of the National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAA) ends this month.

What is the theme of World Antimicrobial Awareness Week 2022?

A. United to conserve antimicrobials

B. Preventing antimicrobial resistance together

C. Spreading awareness, stopping resistance

D. Global action plan on antimicrobial resistance

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

This year, WAAW’s theme is “Preventing Antimicrobial Resistance Together.”

Who is the new Chairman of ONGC Company?

A. Rajesh Kumar Srivastava

B. Om Prakash Singh

C. Arun Kumar Singh

D. Anurag Sharma

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Former BPCL chairman Arun Kumar Singh is likely to become the new chairman of India’s top oil and gas producer Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

‘Respect of Marriage Act’ is related to which country?

A.USA

B.Germany

C.France

D.UK

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The US Senate advanced the ‘Respect for Marriage Act’, which provides federal protections for same-sex and interracial marriages.

World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) takes place on which date every year?

 A.18 to 24 November

B.17 to 23 November

C.16 to 22 November

D.19 to 25 November

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) takes place from 18 to 24 November every year.

Union Hydropower Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the JioSmart India 2022 Summit in which of the following cities?

A. New Delhi

B. Bangalore

C. Hyderabad

D. Ahmedabad

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Union Hydropower Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the Jio Smart India 2022 Summit in Hyderabad.

Which of the following has signed an MoU with RBI for collaboration in the field of regulation and supervision of regulated entities under their purview?

 A.Bombay Stock Exchange

B.International Financial Services Centers Authority

C.BIFC

D.Share India Securities Private Limited

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

International Financial Services Authority (IFSCA) and RBI have entered into an MoU for collaboration in the field of regulation and supervision of regulated entities under their respective jurisdictions.

Which Corps of Engineers Day will Indian Army commemorate in 2022?

A.241st

B.244th

C.242nd

D.243rd

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Indian Army is celebrating 242nd Corps of Engineers Day on 18 November 2022.

India is all set to unveil ‘Young Professionals Scheme’ with which country?

A.UK

B.Japan

C.USA

D.South Korea

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

India and the UK are set to unveil a new reciprocal visa system that will allow 3,000 degree-holding Indian nationals between the ages of 18 and 30 to come to Britain every year to live and work for up to two years.

World Toilet Day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 19

B. November 18

C. November 17

D. November 20

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

World Toilet Day is celebrated on November 19.

Who among the following is the CEO of Jaguar Land Rover who tendered his resignation in November 2022?

A.Michael S Dell

B.Larry Finksy

C.Bernard Arnault

D.Thierry Bollor

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Tata Motors-owned luxury carmaker Jaguar Land Rover on Wednesday said CEO Thierry Bollore will step down after two years for personal reasons.

Who was the first Indian table tennis player to win a medal in the ITTF-ATTU Asian Cup?

[A] Sharat Kamal

[B] Manika Batra

[C] Sreeja Akula

[D] Sathyan Gnanasekaran

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Manika Batra became the first Indian table tennis player to win a medal at the ITTF-ATTU Asian Cup Table Tennis tournament held in Bangkok, Thailand.

World No. 6 defeated Japan’s Hina Hayata to win the bronze medal. Chetan Baboor, with silver in 1997 and bronze in 2000, was the only Indian table tennis player to win a medal in the Asian Cup earlier.

Which will chair the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) in 2022?

[A] Sri Lanka

[B] Bangladesh

[C] India

[D] UK

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

India has taken over the chairmanship of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) from outgoing chairman France.

GPAI is an association of 25 member countries including the US, UK, EU, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Republic of Korea and Singapore. India joined GPAI as a founding member in 2020.

Who has been awarded the Film Personality of India Award 2022 at the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

[A] Amitabh Bachchan

[B] Chiranjeevi

[C] Kamal Haasan

[D] Mohanlal

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

At the opening ceremony of the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Telugu superstar Chiranjeevi was honored with the Indian Film Personality 2022 award.

IFFI Goa started with the inauguration ceremony attended by Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur, Goa Governor PS Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant.

Which forum launched the “Loss and Damage Fund” to support poor countries?

[A] COP-27

[B] G-20 Annual Summit

[C] ASEAN Annual Summit

[D] WEF Annual Summit

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

At the UN Climate Summit COP-27, nearly 200 countries agreed to establish a “Loss and Damage Fund” to support poorer countries affected by climate impacts.

  ‘Loss and damage’ refers to costs incurred from impacts such as climate-fueled extreme weather events or rising sea levels. The fund covers the costs of damage that poor countries cannot avoid or adapt to.

According to the Global Information Technology Report (GITR) 2022, which country tops the Network Readiness Index?

[A] USA

[B] Singapore

[C] India

[D] Sweden

Show Answer

 Answer: Option A

Description:

USA, Singapore, Sweden, Netherlands and Switzerland are the most network ready countries according to Network Readiness Index 2022.

  The World Economic Forum launched the index in 2002 as part of the Global Information Technology Report (GITR). It is an important metric of the use of information and communication technology (ICT) for development and competitiveness. This year’s theme is ‘Stepping into a new digital age: How and why digital natives shape the world’.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!