Current Affairs Quiz: November 23, 2022

Page Contents

Who won the Brazilian Formula One Grand Prix (GP) 2022?

A. Lewis Hamilton

B. George Russell

C. Max Verstappenk

D. Sergio Perez

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

George Russell of Mercedes won his debut F1 race at the Brazilian Grand Prix in Sao Paulo.

Which country has exempted Indian citizens from submitting Police Clearance Certificates to obtain a visa?

A. Qatar

B. Saudi Arabia

C. Egypt

D. United Arab Emirates

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Saudi Arabia has announced an exemption for Indian nationals from submitting a police clearance certificate to obtain a visa to travel to the country.

Which of the following cities have emerged as the top three data center markets in the Asia-Pacific region?

A. Hyderabad

B. Chennai

C. New Delhi

D. All of the above

Show Answer

 Answer: D

Notes:

According to a Knight Frank report, Hyderabad, Chennai and New Delhi have emerged as the top three data center markets in the Asia-Pacific region.

Which organization launched the ‘Digital Shakti Abhiyan 4.0’ campaign?

A. NITI Aayog

B. Ministry of Women and Child Development

C. National Commission for Women

D. World Economic Forum

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The National Commission for Women (NCW) launched the fourth phase of Digital Shakti Abhiyan to create awareness among women to stand against any illegal or inappropriate online activity.

What is the theme of World Philosophy Day 2022?

A. Celebrating the continued relevance of Stoic philosophy

B. Institutionalization of Philosophy

C. Different interactions of human beings in their social, cultural and political environment

D. Future Human

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

 The theme of World Philosophy Day 2022 is ‘Future Man’.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of National Pension System Trust (NPS Trust)?

A. Subhash Chandra Garg

B. Urjit Patel

C. Sooraj Bhan

D. Arvind Subramanian

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority has appointed Suraj Bhan as the Chairman of the National Pension System Trust (NPS Trust).

According to the United Nations ‘World Population Prospects 2022’ report, in which year India is expected to have a population of 1.668 billion while China’s population is expected to decline to 1.317 billion?

A. 2050

B. 2025

C. 2030

D. 2035

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

By 2050, India is expected to have a population of 1.668 billion while China’s population will drop to 1.317 billion.

Who organized the Silver Jubilee edition of this tech summit?

A. Amit Shah

B. Narendra Modi

C. Rajnath Singh

D. Anurag Thakur

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of Bangalore Tech Summit 2022 (BTS 22).

Who launched the ‘Digital Shakti Abhiyan 4.0’ campaign?

A. Policy Commission.

B.Ministry of Women and Child Development

C. National Commission for Women.

D. World Economic Forum.

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched the fourth phase of the Digital Shakti Abhiyan to raise awareness among women against any illegal or inappropriate online activity.

Who has been appointed as the fourth full-time member of the NITI Aayog?

A. Raghuram Rajan.

B.Arvind Virmani

C. Urjit Patel.

D. Arundhati Bhattacharya.

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The government has appointed senior economist Dr Arvind Virmani as a full-time member of the NITI Aayog.

Who became the first female skydiver in the Indian Army?

A. Arti Sarin.

B. Abhilash Barak.

C. Rajashree Ramasethu.

D. Lance Naik Manju.

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Lance Naik Manju became the first female skydiver of the Indian Army by jumping from a height of 10,000 feet from the Advanced Helicopter (ALH) Dhruv Lance Naik Manju belongs to the Corps of Military Police.

The government has extended the term of Sanjay Mishra for another year. Which agency does he serve as director of?

A.E.D

B.CBI

C.I.B

D.N.I.A

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Sanjay Misha is serving as the Director of the Enforcement Directorate (ED) and his tenure has been extended for another year.

India will hold LEADIT with whom towards COP27 in Egypt?

A. Sweden.

B. Canada.

C. Norway

D. Japan

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

  India and Sweden signed LeadIT on the sidelines of COP27 in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt.

The ‘Moscow format’ primarily deals with the issues of which of the following countries?

A. Afghanistan.

B. Pakistan.

C. Iraq

D.Israeli

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The fourth meeting of the Moscow format of the consultation on Afghanistan will be held in Moscow and India is expected to play a major role in the peace talks in Afghanistan.

Who has been appointed as the Governor of West Bengal ?

A. C. V. Anand Bose.

B. Atanu Chakraborty.

C. Arvind Kumar Sharma.

D. Nripendra Mishra.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Former bureaucrat C V Anand Bose has been appointed Governor of West Bengal.

Which country had the highest number of foreigners visiting India during the lockdown?

A. U.S.A

B. UK

C. Canada

D. Australia

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The largest number of foreigners arriving in India during the period came from the United States (4.29 lakh), followed by Bangladesh (2.4 lakh). In 2021, 10 countries accounted for 74.39 per cent of the total foreign arrivals.

Who was awarded Britain’s Royal Order of Merit for his distinguished services to science?

A. Venky Ramakrishnan.

B. Baroness Floella Benjamin.

C. Dame Elizabeth Aninow.

D. Sir David Adjaye.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

 Indian-born Nobel Laureate Professor Venky Ramakrishnan has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by Britain’s King Charles III in recognition of his distinguished service to science.

Which country is the largest producer of steel in the world?

A.Saudi Arabia.

B. India

C.China

D. Russia

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

India has also moved from being the fourth largest producer of steel in the world to the second largest.

Which Asian country has recently launched a ‘suicide prevention policy’?

[A] Afghanistan

[B] Sri Lanka

[C] India

[D] Nepal

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 India’s Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has announced a National Suicide Prevention Strategy.

The country’s first-of-its-kind policy has time-bound action plans and multi-sectoral collaborations to reduce suicide mortality by 10% by 2030. It will also seek to establish effective surveillance mechanisms for suicide, establish psychiatric outpatient departments in the next three years. To integrate mental well-being curriculum in all districts in the next five years and in all educational institutions in the next eight years.

Which Indian was awarded the UNEP ‘Champions of the Earth’ award in 2022?

[A] Purnima Devi Burman

[B] Narendra Modi

[C] KK Shailaja

[D] Piyush Goyal

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

  Purnima Devi Burman, a wildlife biologist based in Assam, has been awarded the ‘Champions of the Earth’ award this year.

  It is presented by the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP). Barman won the award in the ‘Entrepreneurial Vision’ category for his work on the conservation of the ‘Greater Adjutant Stork’ known as ‘Hargila’ in Assamese.

Which city will host the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue in 2022?

[A] Colombo

[B] New Delhi

[C] Dhaka

[D] Islamabad

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The 4th edition of the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) was inaugurated in New Delhi on the theme “Implementing the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative”.

  IPRD is the highest level international annual conference of Indian Navy. National Maritime Foundation is the knowledge partner and main organizer of the event.

 ‘Sangai Habba’ is a cultural festival celebrated in which state?

[A] West Bengal

[B] Odisha

[C] Manipur

[D] Assam

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

  Union Tourism Minister G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the ‘Manipura Sangai Utsav 2022’ at Sangai Ethnic Park.

  The 10-day long festival will be held till November 30 at 13 locations across the northeastern state. This festival is celebrated as a festival of unity to achieve unity through the participation of all local communities of the state.

‘Karmayogi Prabham’ is a course prepared for which category of people?

[A] Non-Resident Indians

[B] Government servants

[C] MSMEs

[D] Unorganized sector employees

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Karmayogi Samarad Module, an online orientation course designed for government employees.

  He initiated a program under Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Mela to issue appointment letters to over 71,000 youth.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!