Current Affairs Quiz: November 24, 2022

Page Contents

The recently inaugurated Kameng Hydropower Station is located in which state/UT?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Sikkim

C. Jammu and Kashmir

D. West Bengal

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 600 MW Kameng Hydropower Station in Arunachal Pradesh.

Which of the following states was the first state in the country to introduce an audit framework for elephant deaths?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Maharashtra

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Gujarat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

 Tamil Nadu is the first state in the country to roll out an elephant death audit framework that ensures thorough investigation and scientific documentation of every jumbo death.

Which word has Cambridge Dictionary announced as the word of the year 2022?

A. Plague

B. War

C. Permacrisis

D. Homer

Show Answer

 Answer: D

Notes:

 The Cambridge Dictionary has announced the word “Homer” as the word of the year for 2022.

Bandaru Wilsonbabu has been appointed as India’s next ambassador to which country?

A. Iraq

B. Comoros

C. Iran

D. Syria

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

IFS officer Bandaru Wilsonbabu has been appointed as India’s next ambassador to the Union of Comoros.

Which country launched ‘Hwasong-17’ or Monster Missile?

A. Israel

B. North Korea

C. China

D. Japan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

North Korea launched ‘Hwasong-17’ intercontinental ballistic missile. It is also known as Monster Missile. The Hwasong-17 is North Korea’s largest missile.

Which of the following INS participated in the joint naval led operation “Sea Sword 2” in the Northwest Arabian Sea?

A.INS Trikand

B.INS Sahyadri

C.INS Talwar

D.INS Karma

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

INS Trikand participated in Combined Arms-led Operation “Sea Sword 2” in Northwest Arabian Sea.

 ‘Artemisinin’ in the news is an important component of medicines against which disease?

A. Diabetes

B. SARSC.

C.Malaria

D. Hypertension

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

It is an annual global campaign to raise awareness about the growing threat of antibiotic resistance. The WHO has warned that there are indications that some parasites are resistant to drugs combined with artemisinin, a key component of malaria drugs.

What is the theme of ‘World Children’s Day 2022’?

A. Digital access for all

B. Inclusion, for every child

C. Children’s rights

D. International integration

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

It was first established in 1954 as Universal Children’s Day. It marks the anniversary of the date on which the UN General Assembly adopted both the Declaration and the Convention on the Rights of the Child. This year, the theme is ‘Inclusion, for every child.’

The National Museum in Delhi has signed an MoU with Denmark’s Kolding Museum to open an exhibition focusing on which?

A. Diamond Stones

B. Gold ornaments

C silver treasure

D. Stone Artifacts

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

National Museum, India and Kolding Museum, Denmark sign MoU to open joint exhibition “Silver Treasures from Denmark and India”.

Who among the following has received the Gold Award at the 47th International Conference on Quality Control Council (ICQCC-2022)?

A. NTPC

B. Renew the energy

C. JSW Energy

D. Tata Power

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The government has apNTPC’s Quality Control Team from Unchahar Abhyudaya has won the Gold Award at the 47th International Conference on Quality Control Sector (ICQCC-2022).pointed senior economist Dr Arvind Virmani as a full-time member of the NITI Aayog.

Who among the following has been invited as an international observer for the upcoming elections in Nepal?

A. Ashwin Sanghi

B. Rajeev Kumar

C. Samit Basu

D. Sushil Chandra

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

CEC Shri Rajeev Kumar has been invited as an international observer for the elections to be held in Nepal.

Which organization has released ‘Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2021-22’?

A. RBI

B. SEBI

C. NITI Aayog

D. Department of Economic Affairs

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

 The Reserve Bank of India has released the seventh edition of its statistical publication titled ‘Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2021-22’.

Vikram-S, India’s first private rocket was designed by ____.

A. Skyroot Aerospace

B. Solar India

C. Pixel

D. Agnikul

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Vikram-S, India’s first private rocket, lifts off from ISRO space station: Developed by Hyderabad-based startup Skyroot Aerospace Pvt Ltd, the 6-metre-tall vehicle reached an altitude of 89.5 km and then splashed down into the Bay of Bengal for about five minutes. After launch. This operation was named Samarad.

Which state government has launched a new portal ‘Amar Sarkar’?

A. Bihar

B. Assam

C. Tripura

D. West Bengal

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Tripura Chief Minister Manik Saha has launched a new portal called Amar Sarkar.

The United Nations celebrates World Toilet Day every year. What is the theme of World Toilet Day 2022?

A. Making the invisible visible

B. Sustainable sanitation and climate change

C. Does not spare anyone

D. Assessment of Toilets

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The 2022 theme is ‘Making the Invisible Visible’ and explores how inadequate sanitation systems spread human waste into rivers, lakes and soil, contaminating groundwater resources.

Which country had the highest number of foreigners visiting India during the lockdown?According to the latest OECD report, what is India’s GDP forecast for FY23?

[A] 6.1 %

[B] 6.6 %

[C] 7.2 %

[D] 7.5 %

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has cut its gross domestic growth forecast for India for FY23 to 6.6 per cent from 6.9 per cent.

  The reasons are high medium-term global uncertainty and sluggish domestic economic activity. Despite global demand and monetary policy tightening, India will be the second fastest growing economy in the G-20 in FY23.

Which organization released a workshop on India’s decline in rankings in global indices?

[A] NITI Aayog

[B] Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council

[C] Department of Economic Affairs

[D] Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council, EAC-PM released a workshop titled ‘Why India Performs Poorly on Global Perception Indices: A Case Study of Three Opinion-Based Indices’.

  It says the decline in India’s rankings in several global indices is due to problems with the methodology used in these opinion-based indices. The paper analyzed – Freedom in the World Index, V-DEM indices and EIU Democracy Index.

Arittapatti was notified as the first Biodiversity Heritage Site of which state?

[A] Kerala

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Telangana

[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 Aritapatti village in Madurai district has been declared Tamil Nadu’s first Biodiversity Heritage Site.

  It has rich biological and historical significance with the presence of about 250 bird species including 3 raptor species – Lugger Falcon, Shaheen Falcon, Bonelli’s Eagle. It also has wildlife like pangolin, python and slender loris. The notification comes under the Biodiversity Act, 2002.

Article 324 of the Constitution seen in the news is related to the appointment of which post?

[A] President

[B] Governor

[C] Election Commissioner

[D] Supreme Court Judges

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Supreme Court observed a disturbing trend in the absence of a law governing the appointment of Election Commissioners and Chief Election Commissioners.

  The court flagged down Article 324 of the Constitution, which talks about the appointment of Election Commissioners, and said it does not provide a mechanism for such appointments. Since 2004, no Chief Election Commissioner has completed a six-year tenure.

Which country recently ratified its Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with India?

[A] Sri Lanka

[B] Australia

[C] France

[D] Germany

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Prime Minister Anthony Albanese announced that the Australian Parliament has ratified the country’s Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with India.

Once implemented, the trade agreement will provide duty-free access to the Australian market for over 6,000 Indian sectors including textiles, leather, furniture, jewelery and machinery. Australia will offer zero duty access to India for around 96.4% of exports from day one.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!