Current Affairs Quiz: November 30, 2022

Page Contents

In November 2022, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) authorized HDFC Bank Limited and Canara Bank Limited to open a special “Vostro Account” for rupee lending with whom?

A.Chinese

B.Russian

C.French

D.Japan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Wednesday approved HDFC Bank Ltd and Canara Bank Ltd to open a special “vostro account” for silver lending with Russia.

 When will the Indian Air Force Air Fest 2022 be held?

A. Chandigarh

B.Nagpur

C.Kanpur

D.Lucknow

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The annual Air Fest 2022 was inaugurated at the Air Force Headquarters Maintenance Command in Nagpur.

Who started the ‘53 Horse Challenge’ for ‘75 Creative Minds Tomorrow’?

A. Piyush Goyal

B.Anurag Singh Thakur

C.Narendra Modi

D.Amit Shah

Show Answer

 Answer: B

Notes:

Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur has launched the ‘53 Hour Challenge’ for ‘75 Creative Minds Tomorrow’.

Brampton City in Canada got its first turbaned Sikh deputy mayor with whose appointment?

 A.Harjit Sajjan

B.Harkirat Singh

C.Vardish Chegar

D.Monita Rajpal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Brampton City in Canada got its first turban Sikh deputy mayor with the appointment of Harkirat Singh. Harkirat Singh, who represents wards 9 and 10, has been appointed deputy mayor for 2022-26.

Which state inaugurated the UNESCO-India-Africa Hackathon 2022 at Gautam Buddha University?

 A. Rajasthan

B.Uttar Pradesh

C.Himachal Pradesh

D.Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The UNESCO-India-Africa Hecathon 2022 was launched at Gautam Buddha University in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

Who was appointed as the new army chief of Pakistan?

 A. Lt Gen Azhar Abbas

B.Lt Gen Shahir Shamsad Mirzasi

C.Lt Gen Shahir Shamsad Mirzasi

D. Gen Asim Munirdi.Lt Gen Faiz Hamid.

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

 Lt Gen Asim Munir has been appointed as Pakistan’s new Chief of Army Staff after weeks of negotiations and political turmoil in the country.

 Who passed the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with India?

A.Germany

B.Australia

C.Sri Lanka

D.France

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Prime Minister Anthony Albanese has announced that the Australian Parliament has passed the country’s Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with India.

Who will inaugurate the Saras Ajivika Mela 2022 at the India International Trade Fair in New Delhi?

A. Amit Shahbi

B.Arvind Kejriwal

C.Piyush Goyal

D.Giriraj Singh

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Rural Development Minister Giriraj Singh inaugurated the Saras Ajivika Mela 2022 at the India International Trade Fair in New Delhi.

Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) has launched ‘Jumbo Trails’, a program aimed at educating visitors to the tiger reserve about elephants, flora and fauna. Where is Anamalai Tiger Reserve?

 A. Gujarat

B.Tamil Nadu

C.Himachal Pradesh

D.Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) has launched ‘Jumbo Trails’ in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, aimed at educating visitors to the tiger reserve about the elephants, flora, and fauna of the ATR and the aboriginal tribes inhabiting the region.

Who will host the first Olympic eSports week in 2023?

A. Australia

B.Singapore

C.Japan

D.Italy

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

 The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has confirmed that Singapore will host its first e-Sports Week in 2023.

Which institution has issued a working paper on the decline in India’s ranking in the global index?

 A.Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister

B.NITI Aayog

C.Department of Economic Affairs

D.Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, EAC-PM, has published a working paper titled ‘Why India is not doing well in the Global Perception Index: A Case Study of Three Opinion-Based Indices’.

Which bank received the National Award from Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) for outstanding enrollment under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) in November 2022?

 A. State Bank of India

B.Karnataka Vikas Gramina Bank

C.Central Bank of India

D.Bank of India

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Karnataka Vikas Gramina Bank received the National Award from the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) for outstanding enrollment under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) in November

Which village in Tamil Nadu was notified as the first biodiversity heritage site in the state?

A. Navinipatti

B.ArittapTi

C.Kilavalavu

D.Kidaripati.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Tamil Nadu government issued a notification declaring Arittapati Village near Melur in Madurai district as a Biodiversity Heritage Site.

On which date is the martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur celebrated every year?

 A. November 19

B.November 20

C.November 22

D.November 24

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Guru Tegh Bahadur’s martyrdom day is celebrated on November 24 every year.

National Payments Corporation of India proposes what percentage volume cap for third-party app providers in November 2022 in an effort to avoid concentration risk?

A.15%

B.50%

C.20%

D.30%

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

 The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is in talks with the Reserve Bank over the implementation of the December 31 deadline to limit the volume cap for players to 30 per cent.

The National Gopal Ratna Awards are associated with which Union Ministry?

A.Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy

B.Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

C.Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

D.Ministry of Rural Development

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

 The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has announced the National Gopal Ratna Awards

What is the theme of the 21st World Congress of Accountants 2022?

 A.Build trust

B.Build trust Enable sustainability

C.Earnings management

D.A global information society.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has said that India is a bright spot in the global economy amidst global financial uncertainty. The theme of WCOA 2022 is ‘Building Trust Enabling Sustainability’

Which bank has introduced savings bank accounts based on face authentication for customers?

A.Fino Payments Bank

B.Airtel Payments Bank

C.Paytm Payments Bank

D.India Post Payments Bank

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 Airtel Payments Bank has launched Face Authentication based Savings Bank Account for customers.

Article 324 of the Constitution seen in the news relates to the appointment of which office?

A. Governor

B.President

C.Election Commissioner

D.Supreme Court Judge.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The court flagged Article 324 of the Constitution which deals with the appointment of election commissioners and said it does not provide the procedure for such appointments.

According to the recent OECD report, India’s GDP for FY23 is expected to grow by 1.5 per cent.

A.6.6 %

B.7.2 %

C.6.1 %

D.7.5 %

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has cut India’s gross domestic growth forecast for FY23 to 6.6 per cent from 6.9 per cent.

Which was the first North-Eastern state to introduce a ‘Mental Health and Social Care Policy’?

[A] Assam.

[B] Meghalaya.

[C] Sikkim.

[D] in Manipur.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

 Meghalaya has become the first state in the North East and the third state in India to have a ‘Mental Health and Social Care Policy’

  The focus of the policy is to promote overall mental health and wellbeing and facilitate appropriate access and care pathways. Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma reported that the policy will give due attention to mental health, especially children, adolescents, and youth.

Which state hosts the ‘International Lusophone Festival’?

[A] Maharashtra.

[B] Goa.

[C] Gujarat.

[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

  The Ministry of External Affairs in collaboration with the Indian Council of Cultural Relations and the Government of Goa is organizing the International Lusophone Festival.

  Lusophones are people who speak Portuguese natively or as a common second language. Lusophone music, exhibitions of Goan architecture, Goan handicrafts and workshops on Goan furniture, food and spirits festival are being held as part of the festival.

Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Nai Chetna’ campaign?

[A] Ministry of Rural Development.

[B] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development.

[D] Ministry of MSME.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

  The Union Ministry of Rural Development launched a month-long campaign called ‘Nai Chetna’ as a public campaign.

  The campaign is launched by the Ministry of Rural Development to make women aware of their rights and provide mechanisms to help them resolve their grievances especially in rural areas. It was launched on 25 November 2022, International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women.

Who headed the panel constituted to amend the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA)?

[A] Amarjit Sinha.

[B] A. K. Sikri.

[C] Ranjan Gogoi.

[D] V. V. Ramana.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

A panel headed by former Rural Development Secretary Amarjit Sinha, has been constituted to recommend necessary structural and other reforms under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA).

  The panel is to suggest strategies to reduce regional imbalances by giving more opportunities to the most needy states.

Shamanbai 2022’ is a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) exercise organized by which armed force?

[A] Indian Army.

[B] Indian Navy.

[C] Indian Air Force.

[D] Indian Coast Guard.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

  The Indian Air Force conducted the annual Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) exercise ‘Samanbay 2022’ at Air Force Station Agra.

  With the exercise, the Indian Air Force aims to assess the efficacy of institutional disaster management structures and contingency measures. Representatives from ASEAN countries participated in the exercise.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top