Current Affairs Quiz: November 4, 2022

Page Contents

The Dr. Rajendra Prasad Award is given in which of the following fields?

A.Journalism

B.Public Administration

C.Arts

D. Literature

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Dr. Rajendra Prasad Award is given for outstanding contribution in the field of public administration.

In which of these areas has the recently passed Ela Bhatt pioneered?

A.Education

B.Poverty eradication

C.All of the above.

D.Women empowerment

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Recently passed Ela Bhatt was a pioneer in the field of women empowerment.

Which bank hosted ‘India’s first floating financial literacy camp’?

 A.State Bank of India

B.Union Bank

C.Post Payment Bank of India

D.Punjab National Bank

Show Answer

 India Post Payment Bank has organized ‘India’s first floating financial literacy camp’.

Canadian Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar recently presented the country’s first Dr. Rajendra Prasad Award?

A. Prof. Sudhi Rajeev.

B.Prof. Ramesh Arora.

C.Prof. Rajneesh Shuklasi.

D.Prof. Ratan LalD.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Professor Ramesh Arora was presented with the country’s first Doctor Rajendra Prasad Award by Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar.

Which edition of the Sharjah International Book Fair was launched at the Expo Center Sharjah?

A.41st

A.39th

C.40th

D.42nd.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
His Highness Sheikh Dr. Sultan bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, Member of the Supreme Council and Ruler of Sharjah inaugurated the 41st edition of the Sharjah International Book Fair. He was accompanied by Sheikh Sultan bin Ahmed bin Sultan Al Qassimi, Deputy Ruler of Sharjah. The book fair is running from November 2 to 13, 2022 at the Expo Center Sharjah.

 From which county does the Falcon Heavy originate?

A.France

B.Florida

C.Mexico

D.Canada

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Falcon Heavy launches in Florida.

India Post Payments Bank organizes India’s first floating financial literacy camp?

A.Punesi.

B.Chennai.

C.Kolkata.

D.Srinagar.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
 India Post Payment Bank has organized India’s first floating financial literacy camp in Srinagar.

Who was recently honored by Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina with the famous ‘Friends of Liberation War’?

A. Jennie F. Baileybee.

B.Michael Phillips

C.Edward M Kennedy

D.Thomas Miller

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
Edward M. Kennedy has been honored by Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina with the prestigious ‘Friends of the Liberation War’ award.

Which country will host the French Open badminton tournament 2022?

A. Australia

B.India

C.New Zealand

D.Paris

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
French Open Badminton Tournament 2022 Paris.

In which city is the National Tribal Dance Festival held?

A. Bilaspur

B.Kavardha

C.Jagdalpur

D.Raipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
The National Tribal Dance Festival is being held in Raipur.

The recently deceased Ela Bhatt contributed in which of the following fields?

A.Dance

B.Music

C.Literature.

D. Social Activist

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Ela Bhatt, who passed away recently, was a prominent social activist.

 Which country won the men’s doubles title in the French Open badminton tournament?

A.Nepal

B.China

C.Myanmar

D.Bhutan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
India defeated China to win the men’s doubles title at the French Open badminton tournament.

Which of these aerospace companies launched the ‘Falcon Heavy’ rocket?

A. Boeing

B.Lockheed Martin

C.Blue Origin

D.SpaceX

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
SpaceX, an aerospace company, has launched the ‘Falcon Heavy’ rocket.

From the National Tribal Dance Festival 2022?

A.21st to 23rd October

 B. 1st to 3rd November

C.24th to 27th October

D.28th to 31st October.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The National Tribal Dance Festival 2022 is held from November 1 to 3

In which countries is the 41st International Book Fair being held?

A.Qatar

B.Iranian

C.UAE

D.Iraq

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The 41st International Book Fair is being held in Sharjah, UAE.

Which pair won the men’s doubles title at the recent French Open badminton tournament 2022?

A.Taipei Ching Yao and Yang Po Hanshi.

B.Satwick Sairaj and Chirag Shetty

C.Sarath Kamal and Sathian

D.None of these.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Satwick Sairaj and Chirag Shetty won the men’s doubles title at the 2022 French Open badminton tournament.

 Which Indian state will host the Track Asia Cup 2022?

 A. Karnataka

B.Kerala

C.Telangana

D.Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Kerala will host the 2022 Track Asia Cup.

Track Asia Cup 2022, is associated with which of the following sports?

A.Swimming

B.Cycling

C.Archery

D.None of the above.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Track Asia Cup 2022, is associated with cycling.

Which Indian state owns the greenfield airport in Holong which was recently seen in the news?

 A.Assam

B.Mizoram

C.Arunachal Pradesh

D.Nagaland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Cabinet today approved the renaming of the Greenfield Airport at Holong in Arunachal Pradesh as Donny Polo Airport.

Edward M Kennedy helped in the liberation of which of the following countries?

A.Bangladesh

B.Pakistan

C.Myanmar

D.Afghanistan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina posthumously conferred the prestigious ‘Friends of Liberation War’ honor on former US Senator Edward M Kennedy for his contribution to the liberation of Bangladesh. The honor went to Edward M. Ted Kennedy Jr., his son.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!