Current Affairs Quiz: November 5, 2022

Which Union Ministry is associated with the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme?

A.Ministry of Rural Development

B.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

C.Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

D.Ministry of Urban and Housing Affairs.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The government has approved a subsidy of Rs 51,875 crore for phosphatic and potassium (P&K) fertilizers for the second quarter of 2022-2 The scheme is implemented by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Which insurance company was the first to introduce a satellite index-based farm yield insurance policy?

 A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

B.Max Life Insurance

C. HDFCERGO

D.Kotak Life Insurance

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
HDFCERGO General Insurance, the first satellite index-based farm yield insurance policy of its kind, has been launched.

Who was the first G7 leader to visit China in 3 years?

A.Justin Trudeau

B. Olaf Scholz

C.Fumio Kishida

D.Georgia Maloney.

Show Answer

 Answer: B

Notes:

German Chancellor Olaf Scholz will visit China. He has become the first leader from the Group of Seven (G7) to land in China in nearly three years.

Who has been elected prime minister of Israel?

 A. Benny Gantz

B.Yair Lapid

C.Benjamin Netanyahu

D.Aryeh Deri

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
Benjamin Netanyahu has been elected prime minister of Israel.

Which state hosted the 3-day Civil Air Navigation Services Organization Conference from November 1 to 3, 2022?

A.Mumbai

B.Goa

C.Kerala

D.Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Civil Aviation Minister inaugurates the Canso Asia Pacific Conference 2022 to be held in Goa, India on November

A famous footballer has announced his retirement from the game?

A. Sergio Busquets Burgos

B.Gerard Pique

C.Jordi Alma Ramos

D.Marcos Alonso

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Legendary Spanish footballer Gerard Pique announced his retirement from the sport on November 3, 2022 after Barcelona’s next La Liga match. Arriving at the Camp Nou at the age of 10, Gerard Pique left his home city in 2004 to join Manchester United’s academy.

Which institution celebrates ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’ every year in India?

A. Central Vigilance Commission

B.Reserve Bank of India

C.Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority

D.Securities Exchange Board of India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
 The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) spreads the message of integrity in all walks of life by conducting Vigilance Awareness Week every year.

Which Indian company won the ‘Cloud Native Award’ at the 24th World Communication Awards?

A. Vodafone Group

B.Bharti Airtel

C. BSNL

D. Jio Platforms Limited

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Jio Platforms Ltd won the ‘Cloud Native Award’ at the 24th World Communications Awards ceremony held in London.

Where is Japanese Culture Day celebrated?

A. November 03

B.December 03

C.December 04

D.November 04

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Japenese Culture Day is a public holiday celebrated annually on November 3 in Japan with the aim of promoting culture, art, and academic endeavours.

When is ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Div’ being celebrated?

A. January 11

B.November 11

C.October 11

D.December 11

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
December 11, The committee has proposed to celebrate December 11 as ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Divas’ or ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav’ on the occasion of the birth anniversary of poet Subramanian Swamy.

According to the Performance Grading Index (PGI) of the Ministry of Education, how many states received Level -2 grading in 2020-21?

A.Two

B.Four

C.Seven

D.None of these.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Index contains a comprehensive evidence-based analysis of school education systems within States and UTs. Total states and UTs like Kerala, Punjab, Chandigarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh have received Level -2 grading in 2020-2

On what date is the International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists?

A. November 07

B.November 02

C.November 04

D.November 01

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The International Day for the Elimination of Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is celebrated annually on 02 November.

Which Indian steel plant was the 1st to receive Responsible Steel Site Certification?

A.Jamshedpur Steel Plant

B.Rourkela Steel Plant

C.Bokaro Steel Plant

D.Durgapur Steel Plant.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Jamshedpur Steel Plant in Jharkhand has received the 1st Responsible Steel Site Certificate.

Who was the first global brand ambassador for BYJU’s social impact arm- Education for All?

A. Lionel Messi

B.Shahrukh Khansi.

C. Roger Federer

D.Virat Kohli.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Edtech major BJYUS has roped in football star Lionel Messi as the first Global Brand Ambassador for its social impact arm Education For All.

India Water Week is celebrated from November 01 to November 05, 2022. What is the theme of India Water Week 2022?

A.Water, energy and food security

B.Leaving no one behind

C.Groundwater, making the invisible visible

D.Water security for sustainable development and equity.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
The theme of the 7th India Water Week is “Water Security for Sustainable Development and Equity” The five daily events will bring together experts, planners and stakeholders from around the world.

Who tested the Phase-II Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) interceptor AD-1 missile?

A.BEL

B.DRDO

C.ISRO

D.HAL

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) conducted a successful first flight test of the Phase-II Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) interceptor AD-1 missile.

How many states celebrated State Foundation Day on November 01?

A.7 States

B.8 States

C.6 States

D.9 States

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Seven states namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh and Punjab are celebrating their State Foundation Day on November 01.

Which Indian firm will build Mongolia’s first greenfield refinery?

A.Himcon Engineers India Pvt.

B.Oriental Structural Engineers Pvt.

C.Megha Engineering & Infrastructure Ltd.

D.Stelloid Infrastructure Pvt.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
India’s Megha Engineering and Infrastructure Limited has received the letter of authorization for the Mongol Refinery Project, which requires the construction of Mongolia’s first oil refinery in the country.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!