Current Affairs Quiz: November 6, 2022

Page Contents

Who launched the world’s longest passenger train, as of November 2022?

A. Chinese

B.Switzerland

C.Japan

D.Sweden

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Switzerland has launched the world’s longest passenger train, with 100 coaches, and 4,550 seats, measuring 1,910 metres.

Gross GST collected in October is?

A.R.s. 1,51,718 crore

B.Rs. 2,51,718 crore

C.Rs. 3,51,718 crore

D.Rs. 4,51,718 crore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Gross GST collected in October is rs. 1,51,718 Crore

Who has been appointed as the Chief of Southern Command of the Indian Army?

A. Praveen Kumar

B.Vikram Sharma

C.Dinesh Khanna

D.Ajay Singh

Show Answer

 Answer: D

Notes:

Lt Gen Ajay Kumar Singh has taken over as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Command of the Indian Army.

In which state has the President inaugurated the Indian Institute of Mass Communication North Eastern Regional Campus?

A. Mizoram

B.Assames

C.Nagaland

D.Tripura

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Mrs. M.Sc. President of India Dropada Murmu, who is on a visit to Mizoram, inaugurated the permanent North-East Campus of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication North East in Aizawl today.

India provides UNRWA with an annual donation of USD 100,000 to serve schools, health centres, and other basic services run by the organization to support?

  A.South Sudanese refugees

B.Palestinian refugees

C.Ukrainian refugees

D.Syrian Refugee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The UN refugees, which will go directly to serve schools, health centers and other basic services run by the organization to support Palestinian refugees

Operation Vigilant Storm exercises have been conducted between South Korea and ______.

 A. Japan

B.USA

C.Britain

D.Australia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The United States and South Korea have decided to extend their joint air force exercise Vigilant Storm for another week in response to North Korea’s Nov. 3 launch of an intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM).

Jojila Day is celebrated in which year Indian soldiers performed heroic deeds in ‘Operation Bison’?

A. 1949

B.1948

C.1951

D.1950

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
 Jojila Day is celebrated to commemorate the heroic action of Indian soldiers in ‘Operation Bison’ in 1948 which was launched in the icy heights of Jojila Pass, the gateway to Ladakh.

Who heads the panel set up to strengthen the assessment and accreditation of higher educational institutions?

A. Kasturi Rangan

B.K Radhakrishnan

C.V K Pal

D.Amitabh Kant

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The committee was formed under the chairmanship of IIT Kanpur Board of Governors K Radhakrishnan. He is also the Chairman of the Standing Committee of the IIT Council.

Which bank has signed a Master Risk Participation Agreement to facilitate trade transactions with FirstRand Bank (FRB) to promote India-Africa trade?

A. FICCI

B. RBI

C. CII

D. EXIM

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
The Export-Import Bank of India (India Exim Bank) has entered into a Master Risk Participation Agreement with FirstRand Bank (FRB) Limited to facilitate trade transactions.

On what date is World Tsunami Awareness Day celebrated?

A. November 05

B.November 04

C.November 03

D.November 02

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
World Tsunami Awareness Day is celebrated on 5 November every year.

Which organization launched the world’s most powerful active rocket “Falcon Heavy”?

A.Blue Origin

B.NASA

C.Bigelow Aerospace

D.SpaceX

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
SpaceX launched Falcon Heavy for the first time in 3 years. World’s most powerful active rocket – “Falcon Heavy”.

Which country launched the ‘Beidou’ satellite navigation system?

A.Israel

B.Japan

C.Chinese

D.Russia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
China has unveiled plans to expand the global reach of its home-built BeiDou satellite navigation system.

Who is the first woman in the country to be appointed as IG in CRPF?

A. Srividya Rajan

B.Seema Dhundia

C.Gunjan Saxena

D.Mithali Madhumaita.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Seema Dhundia has been appointed as IG of Bihar sector. Two women officers of the CRPF have been appointed as Inspector Generals (IGs) for the first time since the force was recruited in

Credit rating agencies are required to report to SEBI on compliance with norms ratified by their Board of Directors, within how many months from the applicable date?

A.3 months

B.2 months

C.1 month

D.9 months.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The CRAs are then required to report to SEBI on compliance with the norms ratified by their Board of Directors within one-third of the applicable date.

In which state is the Ganga Ustab Nadi Festival celebrated?

A. Kerala

B.Assame

C.Goa

D.Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Ganga Utsav 2021- The river festival was celebrated as a festival of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ While the main event was held for three days in New Delhi, many events and activities were also held at the district and village levels.

Which word has been chosen as ‘Word of the Year 2022 by Collins Dictionary’?

A.permacrisis

B.pandemic

C.lockdown

D.non-fungible token.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The word ‘permacrisis’, meaning ‘a prolonged period of instability and uncertainty’, has been chosen as the word of the year 2022 by the Collins Dictionary.

Which insurance company was the first to introduce a satellite index-based farm yield insurance policy?

A. ICCI Lombard

B.United India Insurance

C.TATA AIC

D. HDFCERGO

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
HDFCERGO has launched the first satellite index-based farm yield insurance policy of its kind.

Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)?

A. Rajesh Verma

B.Prasad K Panikar

C.V.R.Krishna Gupta

D.R K Gupta.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
Vets Rama Krishna Gupta has taken on the additional role of Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!