Current Affairs Quiz: November 7, 2022

Page Contents

Which tops the list of countries with the cheapest manufacturing costs in the world?

A. USA

B. China

C.Pakistan

D.India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
India has been ranked as having the cheapest manufacturing costs, far ahead of China and Vietnam, according to a report published by US News and World Report.

Which of the following has won the national ‘Commentary on Urban Transport Award’ in the category of ‘City with the best public transport system’?

A. Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC)

B.Gujarat State Road Transport Corporation (GSRTC)

C.Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation (RSRTC). )

D.Kerala Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC)

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
City Circular Service of Kerala Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) has won the National ‘Commentary Award in Urban Transport’ in the category of ‘City with best public transport system’.

Who has published the book ‘Agenda for Members of Panchayati Raj Institutions for Rural Development’?

A. Giriraj Singh

B.Anurag Thakur

C.Jitendra Singh

D.Piyush Goyal

Show Answer

 Answer: A

Notes:

Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Giriraj Singh released a book titled ‘Agenda for Members of Panchayati Raj Institutions for Rural Development’.

What is the theme of World Tsunami Awareness Day 2022?

A.Reduce economic losses

B.Early warning and early action before every tsunami

C.Reduce the number of injured people

D.GetToHighGround

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The theme of World Tsunami Awareness Day 2022 is Early Warning and Early Action before every tsunami.

Which state government has decided to provide football training to one lakh students?

A.Maharashtra

B.Kerala

C.Assam

D.Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Kerala is gearing up to welcome the FIFA World Cup 2022 by bringing back its “One Million Goals” program and providing soccer training to more than 100,000 students.

Who was awarded the ‘Chevalier Prize’ by the French government?

A. Badshah Khan

B.Aruna Sairam

C.Shahrukh Khan

D.Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Sangeeta Kalanidhi Aruna Sairam (Carnatic vocalist, composer, collaborator, humanitarian, and speaker) has been honored with the French government’s highest honor, the Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres Award.

Who will lead the Indian delegation to attend the 27th session of the UNFCCC Conference of Parties (COP27) in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt?

A.Smriti Irani

B.Piyush Goyal

C.Anurag Thakur

D.Bhupender Yadav

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Union Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav led the Indian delegation to the UNFCCC.

Which payment bank organized India’s first floating financial literacy camp called “Niveshak Didi” in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir?

A. India Post Payments Bank

B.Airtel Payments Bank

C.Fino Payments Bank

D.Paytm Payments Bank

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
India Post Payments Bank (IPPPB) has organized India’s first floating financial literacy camp in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

Which state Chief Minister inaugurated the ‘Lakhpati Didi Mela’?

A.Uttarakhand

B.Arunachal Pradesh

C.Bihar

D.Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami inaugurated the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ fair at India Maidan, Hathbarkala survey in Dehradun.

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a new AI/ML-based chatbot for better resident experience. What is the name of the chatbot?

A.Unique Aadhaar

B.My Aadhaar

C.Aadhaar Mitra

D.Aadhaar Chatbot

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a new AI/ML-based chatbot ‘Aadhaar Mitra’ for a better resident experience.

The Union Cabinet Committee, chaired by PM Narendra Modi, has approved the renaming of Greenfield Airport at Holong Airport as Donny Polo Airport. In which state is Holong airport located?

A. Meghlaya

B.Tripura

C.Arunachal Pradesh

D.Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Cabinet today approved the renaming of the Holong Greenfield Airport in Itanagar. The airport will now be known as “Donny Polo Airport”, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh.

Which state government included a text on ‘Fatima Sheikh’ in the textbooks?

A. Kerala

B.Andhra Pradesh

C.Assam

D.Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
At a time when one of India’s greatest social reformers and educators, widely believed to be India’s first female Muslim teacher, the Andhra Pradesh government introduced a lesson on the contribution of Fatima Sheikh in third class textbooks

The Chief Minister of which State inaugurated the e-UPHAR portal and CM Portal?

A.Punjab

B.Haryana

C.Assam

D.Tripura

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched an e-Uffer portal to auction the gifts he received on various occasions.

Which of the following Union Ministers inaugurated Shilp Samgam-2022 in New Delhi?

A. Sarbananda Sonowal

B.Dr. Birendra Kumar

C.Piyush Goyal

D.Jitendra Singh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment.

India’s men’s team defeated which country to win its first gold medal in the Asian Squash Team Championships?

A. Kuwait

B.Netherland

C.USA

D. Mauritius

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
India’s men’s squash team won its first gold medal at the Asian Squash Team Championships. They defeated Kuwait in straight sets in the final in Cheongju, South Korea.

Which Union Ministry conducted ‘Mother Language Survey of India (MTSI)’?

[A] Ministry of Education.

[B] Ministry of Home Affairs.

[C] Ministry of Culture.

[D] Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Ministry of Home Affairs has completed the Mother Language Survey of India (MTSI) with field videography of 576 languages. MHA Mother Tongue Survey of 576 Languages ​​As a web-archive at the National Informatics Center (NIC), to preserve the original identity of each mother tongue. In 2018, according to analysis of 2011 Linguistic Census data, more than 19,500 languages ​​or dialects are spoken as mother tongues in India.

What is the theme of India’s G20 Presidency in 2022?

[A] Public participation.

[B] Vasudeva Kutumbkam.

[C] Life (Lifestyle for the Environment)

[D] Mother India.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Prime Minister of India launched the logo, theme and website of the G-20 Presidency of India. The G20 logo is inspired by the colors of the Indian national flag. Prithvi reflects India’s pro-planet approach to life and features ‘India’ under the G20 logo. The logo features various components from an open competition conducted through the MyGov portal. The theme of India’s G-20 presidency is “Vasudevam Kutumbkam” or “One Earth, One Family, One Future”. It is a quotation from the original Sanskrit texts of the Maha Upanishad.

The ‘National Florence Nightingale Award’ is given in recognition for meritorious services rendered in which field?

[A] Economics.

[B] Art and Culture.

[C] Nursing.

[D] Science and Technology.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
President of India Draupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards 2021 to nursing professionals. The National Florence Nightingale Awards were established by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in the year 1973 as a symbol of recognition for the outstanding services nurses and nursing professionals provide to the community.

India recently conducted ‘Week of the Young Researchers 2022’ program with whom?

[A] USA

[B] Living in Germany.

[C] In France.

[D] The UK in the UK

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Indo-German Week for Young Researchers 2022 is jointly organized by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) India and the German Research Foundation (DFG). 30 promising young researchers from India and Germany will discuss and interact closely on contemporary issues of chemical science. The main goal of the conclave is to promote collaboration between early and mid-career researchers and scientists.

Which Union Ministry has issued notice regarding ‘National Bioenergy Programme’?

[A] Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

[B] Ministry of Power.

[C] Ministry of Commerce and Industry. [D] Ministry of MSME.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) of the Government of India has informed the National Bioenergy Programme. The Ministry has continued the National Bio-Energy Program for the period FY 2021-22 to 2025-2. The program has been recommended to be implemented in two phases and Phase-I of the program has been approved with a budget outlet of Rs. 858 crore Rs. It consists of three sub-schemes: the Waste to Energy Programme, the Biomass Program and the Biogas Programme.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!