Current Affairs Quiz: November 8, 2022

Page Contents

Who first suggested ‘World Tsunami Awareness Day’?

A.Indonesia

B.India

C.Philippines

D.Japan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
World Tsunami Awareness Day was first suggested by Japan and in December 2015, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) declared November 5 as World Tsunami Awareness Day.

Which city hosts the World Travel Market?

A.Rombie.

B. London

C.Paris

D.Geneva

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
London is hosting the World Travel Market 2022, from November 7 to November 9, 2022.

When is National Cancer Awareness Day?

A. November 02

B.November 10

C.November 07

D.November 05

Show Answer

 Answer: C

Notes:

National Cancer Awareness Day is celebrated on November 7 every year to raise awareness about this deadly disease.

How many UNESCO World Heritage-listed glaciers are under threat, according to a study by the UN body?

A.one-third of the glacier

B.one-third of the glacier

C.one-fourth of the glacier

D.all the glaciers.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
A study by UNESCO has found that half of UNESCO’s World Heritage-listed glaciers are under threat regardless of efforts to stem rising temperatures.

Who was elected as the President of the ‘Sri Lanka-India Society’ for the year 2022-23?

A.E.S.L.Narasimhan

B.Himanta Biswa

C.Kishore Reddy

D.Prema Khandu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
Kishore Reddy has been re-elected as the President of the Sri Lanka-India Society (SLIS) for 2022-23

Which Indian municipal bond was selected by the U.S. Treasury for a case study on the winning list?

A. Vadodara

B.Pune

C.Lucknow

D.Indore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The U.S. Embassy and Treasury selected the municipal bond issued by the Vadodara Municipal Corporation for a case study on the successful listing.

Who is the first Indian player to score 1,000 Twenty20 International runs in a calendar year?

A. Ravindra Jadeja

B.Virat Kohli

C.Rohit Sharma

D.Suryakumar Yadav

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Star Indian batsman Suryakumar Yadav has become the first Indian player to score 1,000 Twenty20 runs in a calendar year.

Who founded the ‘Radhakrishna Committee’ for higher educational institutions?

A. Ministry of Education

B. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

C. Ministry of Labor and Employment

D. Ministry of Minority Affairs.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The Ministry of Education has formed a high-level panel to strengthen the assessment and accreditation of higher educational institutions.

Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2023 Toolkit’?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

B.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

C.Ministry of Water Resources

D.Ministry of Rural Development.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) of the Ministry of Water Resources conducted a technical session on ‘Rural Wash Partnership – The Way Forward’ on the second day of the 7th India Water Week.

Who won the ICC Player of the Month award for October 2022?

A. Rohit Sharma

B.Suryakumar Yadav

C.K.L.Rahul

D.Virat Kohli

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Indian cricketer Virat Kohli won the International Cricket Council Player of the Month award for October 2022 for his superb performance in the Twenty20 World Cup 2022. Kohli received the honor after being nominated for the new award for the first time in his career.

I.A.F. and when does the annual joint military training between the RSAF begin?

A.Goa

B.Maharashtra

C.West Bengal

D.Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The 11th edition of the annual Joint Military Training (JMT) between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) at Kalaikun, West Bengal Started at the Air Force Station.

India’s first floating financial literacy camp was held in which city?

A.Nainital

B.Srinagar

C.Bhopal

D.Udaipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
India Post Payments Bank (IPPPB) organized India’s first floating financial literacy camp at Dal Lake with an initiative called ‘Niveshak Didi’ to promote financial literacy ‘by women, for women’ in Srinagar.

Russia has become the largest importer of pig iron in the fiscal year 2022-23?

A.Russia

B.India

C.Japan

D.Pakistan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Steel ministry data available to BusinessLine shows that H1, 700 pig iron arrived in India in FY23, of which 26,600 tonnes (or 84 per cent) came from Russia.

How many tonnes of sugar will the government allow to be exported during the 2022-23 sugar season?

A.60 lakh metric tons

B.50 lakh metric tons

C.10 lakh metric tons

D.20 lakh metric tons.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The government has allowed exports of up to 60 lakh metric tonnes of sugar in the 2022-23 sugar season.

Who operated the ‘world’s longest passenger train’?

A. Australia

B.Chinese

C.Japan

D.Switzerland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Switzerland has set a world record for the longest passenger train in the world. The train was built to commemorate the 175th anniversary of the country’s first train system. The train has 100 coaches, is 1,910 meters long and has 4,550 seats.

Who has been appointed a member of the Order of Australia?

A. Jerry McNerney

B.Amit Dasgupta

C.J Obernolte

D.Mitt Romney.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Former Indian diplomat Amit Dasgupta has been appointed as an Honorary Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AM) for his continuous promotion of India-Australia bilateral relations.

Which institution published the Adaptation Gap Report 2022?

A. Policy Commission

B.UNEP

C. WE.E.F.

D.UNFCCC

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) has launched the ‘Adaptation Gap Report 2022: Too Little, Too Slow – Climate Adaptation Failure Threatens the World’.

ISRO is planning to collaborate with which country to explore the moon’s shadow?

A.Japan

B.Russia

C.United States

D.France

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), after missions to the moon and Mars, is now focused on exploring the dark region of the moon in collaboration with the Japanese space agency.

The first voter of independent India died, what was his name?

A.Shyam Sharan Negi

B.Sukumar Sen

C.Womes Chandra Banerjee

D.Lord William Bentinck

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Negi cast his first vote on 25 October 1951. He voted in every general election from 1951 until his death and is believed to be the oldest voter in India as well as its first.

Which country partnered with the US to build its first nuclear power plant?

A. Albania

B.Poland

C.Afghanistan

D.Algeria

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Poland has signed a U.S. bid to build the central European country’s first nuclear power plant.

Mutual fund penetration is highest in which state according to recent data?

[A] Maharashtra.

[B] Kerala.

[C] Telangana.

[D] Gujarat.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
As of November 2022, Maharashtra, New Delhi and Goa have the highest mutual fund penetration in India. This is due to higher income levels, better literacy rates and strong inflows from corporates and net worth individuals. Mutual fund disbursement in states including Kerala and Telangana is only 5-6 per cent.

Which Union Ministry launched ‘Transport 4 All Challenge Stage-2 and Citizen Perception Survey-2022’?

[A] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. [B] Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

[C] Ministry of Rural Development.

[D] Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri today launched the Transport 4 All Challenge Stage-II and Citizen Perception Survey 2022 virtually. The Transport 4 All Challenge is an initiative aimed at developing digital solutions to improve public transport. Stage-II is open to startups to develop solutions to transport problems in 46 cities. The Citizen Perception Survey is being launched for 264 cities under the Ease of Living Index-2022 to capture the perceptions given by citizens about their cities.

‘PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit’ is being held in which city?

[A] Pune.

[B] Kolkata.

[C] Varanasi.

[D] Ahmedabad.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Union Shipping Minister is set to inaugurate the PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit in Varanasi. The event is being organized by the Indian Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the auspices of the Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. It aims to create awareness among the people about the ‘PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan’ with a focus on development of waterway infrastructure.

Atal New India Challenge (ANIC)’ is an initiative of which institution?

[A] R.B.I

[B] NITI Ayog

[C] DRDO

[D] ISRO.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) under the Niti Aayog has launched women-centric challenges under Phase-II of the second edition of the Atal New India Challenge (AIM). ANIC is an initiative launched to identify and support technology-based innovations that address sectoral challenges of national importance and social relevance through a grant-based mechanism of up to Rs 1 crore.

Which institution launched the ‘Executive Action Plan of Early Warnings for All’ during COP-27?

[A] The IMF

[B] WEF

[C] W.M.O

[D] UNEP

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) released the ‘Executive Action Plan of Early Warnings for All’ at a roundtable meeting at the 27th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP27). According to the WMO, the initial investment to provide early warning systems for all by 2027 is expected to be approximately USD 100 million.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!