Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 10, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 10, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 10, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Who has been named the best player of 2022 by the International Football Federation History and Statistics (IFFHS)?

A. Emiliano Martinez

B. Leonel Messi

C. Angel Di Maria

D. Lautaro Martinez

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Lionel Messi has been named the best player of 2022 by the International Football Federation of History and Statistics (IFFHS).

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched with what amount, in crores?

A. 12,348

B. 15,780

C. 19,744

D. 20,357

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

National Green Hydrogen Mission worth Rs 19,744 crore has been launched.

Mopa International Airport in which state was renamed as ‘Manohar International Airport’?

A. Punjab

B. Haryana

C. Goa

D. Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

Mopa International Airport, Goa was renamed ‘Manohar International Airport’

Which state chief minister inaugurated 26 schemes worth Rs 306 crore?

A. Rajasthan

B. Jharkhand

C. Gujarat

D. Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister inaugurated 26 schemes worth Rs 306 crore.

In which country will the 10th edition of Dhaka Lit Fest (DLF) begin?

A. Bahrain

B. Bahamas

C. Bangladesh

D. Brazil

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The 10th edition of Dhaka Lit Fest (DLF) will begin in Bangladesh.

Which state’s highest civilian award ‘Assam Baibhav’ is going to Dr Tapan Saikia?

A. Assam

B. Kerala

C. Odisha

D. Sikkim

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Dr. Tapan Saikia has received Assam’s highest civilian award ‘Assam Baibhav.

Who will launch the Space Kidz India satellite built by 750 schoolgirls studying in government schools?

A. ISRO

B. NASA

C. Pusad

D. DRDO

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

ISRO will launch the Space Kids India satellite built by 750 schoolgirls in government schools.

Gan-ngai festival celebrated in which state by the Jeliangrong community?

A. Mizoram

B. Maharashtra

C. Tripura

D. Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The Gan-Nagai festival is celebrated by the Jeliangrong community of Manipur.

Q6 In which state did President Murmu inaugurated the 18th National Jamboree of India Scouts and Guides?

A. Mizoram

B. Maharashtra

C. Rajasthan

D. Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

President Murmu inaugurated the 18th National Jamboree of India Scouts and Guides in Rajasthan.

All India Annual Annual Conference of State Ministers of India on Water to be held in which city of Madhya Pradesh on 5th & 6th January 2023?

A. Gwalior

B. Indore

C. Bhopal

D. Jabalpur

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The 1st All India Annual State Ministers Conference will be held on 5 & 6 January 2023 in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

Which urban Cantt railway station was awarded ‘Eat Right Station’ with 5-star rating certification by FSSAI?

A. Delhi

B. Mumbai

C. Varanasi

D. Bangalore

Show Answer

Answer: C

Description:

Varanasi Cantt Railway Station was awarded ‘eat Right Station’ with 5-star rating certification by FSSAI.

Where is the ‘Institute of Mathematical Sciences’?

A. Panji

B. Chennai

C. Patna

D. Noida

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 ‘Institute of Mathematical Sciences’ is located in Chennai.

Which country was the first in Asia to launch a hydrogen-powered train?

A. Cuba

B. French

c. Iran

D. China

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

China became the first country in Asia to launch a hydrogen-powered train.

Defense Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Siom Bridge in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Defense Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurates the Siom Bridge in Arunachal Pradesh.

Which bank launched the ‘Jahan Bandhan, Vahan Trust’ campaign?

A. BANDHAN BANK

B. RBI

C. SBI

D. BOB

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

Bandhan Bank launched the ‘Jahan Bandhan, Wahan Trust’ campaign.

A high-level meeting chaired by the health minister was held to eradicate kala-azar (black fever) from the country in how many years?

A. 2020

B. 2021

C. 2023

D. 2018

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

A high-level meeting chaired by the health minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaniya was held to eradicate kala-azar (black fever) from the country by 2023.

In which state was the 382 MW Sunni Dam hydroelectric project approved?

A. Assam

B. Sikkim

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

The 382 MW Sunni Dam hydroelectric project in Himachal Pradesh has been approved.

Jio Platforms signed a deal to become Manchester City’s network partner on _________.

A. India

B. Iran

C. Iraq

D. Finland

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

Jio Platforms has signed an agreement to be the network partner of B Manchester City in India.

Which state government launched the Chief Minister Awasi Bhumi Adhikar Yojana?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

The Mukhyamantri Awasi Bhumi Adhikar Yojana was launched by the Madhya Pradesh government.

Who won the World Habitat Award 2023 for its Jaga mission?

A. Goa

B. Jharkhand

C. Manipur

D. Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Notes:

Odisha received the World Habitat Award 2023 for its Jaga Mission.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top