Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 11, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 11, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 11, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

In which state is Silent Valley National Park located?

A. Goa

B. Gujarat

C. Nagaland

D. Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Silent Valley National Park is located in the Nilgiri Hills of Kerala.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

The highest civilian awards of Assam were announced by the Government of Assam for which year?

A. 2018-19

B. 2022-23

C. 2021-22

D. 2019-20

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The Assam government has announced the highest civilian awards for the year 2022-23.

Which state has introduced a facility for entrepreneurs to file complaints using WhatsApp?

[A] Telangana.

[B] Kerala.

[C] Odisha.

[D] West Bengal.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Industry Department of the Government of Kerala has launched an opportunity for entrepreneurs to submit their grievances or seek redressal using the WhatsApp platform.

Under the facility, the complaint message will be attended to in 10 minutes and complaints are expected to be resolved within seven days. This is a temporary set-up before the statutory grievance settlement mechanism comes into force.

Pokhara Regional International Airport (PRIA) was inaugurated in which country with the help of China?

A. Nauru

B. Niger

C. Norway

D. Nepal

Show Answer

Answer: D

Notes:

The Pokhara Regional International Airport (PRIA) was inaugurated in Nepal with Chinese assistance.

What was the star rating of ‘Eat Right Station’ certification that Varanasi Cantonment Railway Station received from FSSAI?

A. 2 Star

B. 3 Star

C. 5 Star

D. 7 Star

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Varanasi Cantonment Railway Station has been awarded 5-star ‘Eat Right Station’ certificate for providing high quality, nutritious food to passengers. The certificate is issued by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) to railway stations that follow standard food storage and hygiene practices.

What is the purpose of the recently launched ‘Amantaran’ portal?

[A] Grievance Redressal.

[B] Invitation management.

[C] Electoral bonds.

[D] Donations to places of worship.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

An online invitation management portal has been launched as part of the government’s e-governance initiative.

The Amantran portal can be used to issue e-invitations to the public and online sale of tickets to the public for viewing Republic Day and Independence Day functions.

According to the latest report from CMIE, which state will have the highest unemployment rate in December 2022?

 A. Uttarakhand

B. Haryana

C. Odisha

D. Nagaland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

According to the latest report from CMIE, Haryana had the highest unemployment rate in December 2022.

Classes in Vastu Shastra for architecture students will be offered in which IIT?

A. IIT Madras

B. IIT Delhi

C. IIT Roorkee

D. IIT Kharagpur

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Vastu Shastra classes will be offered to architecture students at IIT Kharagpur campus.

In which city will the G20 foreign ministers meet in March 2023?

A. Kolkata

B. Jaipur

C. Delhi

D. Amritsar

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The G20 foreign ministers will meet in Delhi in March 2023.

Who launched Octave 2023 in Thanjavur?

A. Governor of West Bengal

B. Governor of Gujarat

C. Governor of Tamil Nadu

D. Governor of Chhattisgarh

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Governor of Tamil Nadu inaugurated Octave 2023 in Thanjavur.

India sent a platoon of women peacekeepers to the UN mission in which country?

A. Sudan

B. Spain

C. Sri Lanka

D. Syria

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

India deployed a platoon of female peacekeepers to the UN mission in Sudan.

Which institution issues ‘Eat Right Station’ certificate to railway stations?

[A] Ministry of Railways.

[B] FSSAI

[C] FCI

[D] Policy Commission.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The ‘Eat Right Station’ certification is awarded by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) to railway stations that set the benchmark in providing safe and healthy food to passengers.

Varanasi Cantt Railway Station has recently been awarded the 5 star ‘Eat Right Station’ certificate for providing quality and nutritious food to passengers.

The second edition of the Saree Festival “Celebrating 75 Indian Handmade Sarees” is being held in which city?

A. Gwalior

B. Indore

C. New Delhi

D. Jabalpur

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The second edition of the Saree Festival “Celebrating 75 Handmade Sarees of India” is being held in New Delhi.

Who is launching the Space Kidz India satellite built by 750 schoolgirls studying in government schools?

A. ISRO

B. DRDO

C. NASA

D. SARC

Show Answer

Answer: A

Description:

ISRO is launching the Space Kids India satellite built by 750 schoolgirls studying in government schools.

In which country will foreign universities need UGC approval to set up campuses?

A. Germany

B. India

C. Fiji

D. Italy

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Foreign universities will need to seek UGC approval to set up campuses in India.

In which country is the Kilauea volcano seen in the news?

[A] Indonesia.

[B] Philippines.

[C] Hawaii (USA);

[D] Japan.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

Located in the state of Hawaii, USA, Kilauea volcano is considered one of the most active volcanoes on the planet.

The summit of Kilauea is located within Hawaiian Volcanoes National Park. Kilauea volcano has been erupting for quite some time. Its neighbor, Mauna Loa, the largest volcano in the world, erupted last month for the first time in 38 years.

In which country will the first underwater metro be launched by December 2023?

A. Cuba

B. French

C. India

D. China

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

India’s first underwater metro will be launched by December 2023.

In which city was the first “National Genome Editing & Training Center” launched?

A. Gwalior

B. Indore

C. New Delhi

D. Mohali

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The first “National Genome Editing and Training Centre” was inaugurated in Mohali.

Who initiated the Wildlife Conservation Bond to protect the black rhino?

A. BANDHAN BANK

B. RBI

C. World Bank

D. BOB

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

The World Bank has launched the Wildlife Conservation Bond to protect the black rhino.

On what date is World Day of War Orphans celebrated?

A. January 3

B. January 5

C. January 7

D. January 6

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

January 6 is celebrated as World Day of War Orphans.

Which state police unit Jalna and Nagpur won the ‘best police unit’ award?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Rajasthan

C. Mizoram

D. Maharashtra.

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

Maharashtra’s Jalna and Nagpur police won the ‘Best Police Unit’ award .

Who recently became the 79th Grandmaster of India?

A. Pranesh M.

B. Aditya Mishra

C. Lakshya Chatterjee

D. Abhinav Sharma

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

Pranesh M recently became the 79th Grandmaster of India.

According to NSO’s first advance estimates, India’s GDP will grow by 10.5 per cent in 2022-23?

[A] 6 percent.

[B] 7 percent.

[C] 8 percent.

[D] 8.5 percent.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation has released the first Advance Estimates (FAE) of National Income for the fiscal year 2022-23

Real GDP is expected to reach Rs 157.60 crore in 2022-2 Real GDP growth is expected to reach 7.0 per cent during 2022-23 as against 8.7 per cent in 2021-22.

When was the world’s first palm leaf manuscript museum started?

A. Kerala

B. Punjab

C. Karnataka

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

The world’s first palm leaf manuscript museum has been inaugurated in Kerala.

Who is the youngest to hold the National Women’s Chess Championship?

A. Manisha Sharma

B. Pooja Datta

C. Divya Deshmukh

D. Bandana Verma.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Notes:

Divya Deshmukh is the latest to win the National Women’s Chess Championship.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top