Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 12, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 12, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 12, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

The US announced over USD 3.75 billion in military assistance for which country and its European allies?

A. Ukraine

B. Cuba

C. Germany

D. Haiti

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The U.S. offers USD 100,000 for Ukraine and its European allies.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

According to the first advance estimates of national income released by the National Statistical Office (NSO), the country’s real GDP will grow by 10 per cent in 2022-23

A. India

B. Iran

C. Israel

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

According to the first advance estimates of national income released by the National Statistical Office (NSO), India’s real GDP will grow by 1.5 billion dollars in 2022-23.

In which state is the world’s first palm-leaf manuscript museum located?

[A] Karnataka.

[B] Kerala.

[C] Tamil Nadu.

[D] Odisha.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The world’s first palm-leaf manuscript museum has been inaugurated in Thiruvananthapuram, the capital of Kerala.

It is a repository of the administrative, socio-cultural and economic facets of Travancore dating back 650 years to the end of the 19th century. The museum also serves as a reference point for historical and cultural research for academic and non-academic scholars.

Which government forecast FY22 economic growth of 9.2%?

A. Iran

B. Iraq

C. Italy

D. India

Show Answer

Answer: D

Notes:

The Government of India expects FY22 economic growth of 9.2%.

In which year did the United Kingdom record its hottest year ever?

A. 2020

B. 2021

C. 2022

D. 2019

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The United Kingdom recorded 2022 as the hottest year ever.

ISRO is ready to launch a satellite built by how many schoolgirls in government schools?

A. 1000

B. 750

C. 500

D. 350

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

ISRO is preparing to launch the Space Kidz India satellite, built by 750 schoolgirls studying in government schools.

Which is the host city of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Convention 2023?

[A] Varanasi.

[B] Indore.

[C] Pune.

[D] Chennai.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

Narendra Modi will hold bilateral talks with the Presidents of Guyana and Suriname during the two-day Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas Convention in Indore.

President Irfan Ali of Guyana and President Chandrikapersad Santokhi of Suriname will be the chief guests and special guests at this year’s conclave.

The Center has approved the ABP to increase the blocks on the development scale. What is ABP full form?

A. All India Block Programme

B. Essential Building Program

C. Aspirational Blocks Programme

D. All India Building Programme

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Center is preparing to launch the Aspirational Block Program (ABP) to increase the number of blocks on the development scale.

Which Foundation Day was celebrated by the Bureau of Indian Standards with its door-to-door campaign “Quality Connect”?

A. 73rd

B. 70th

C. 76th

D. 72nd.

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) celebrated its 76th Foundation Day with the “Quality Connect” campaign.

Who announced that the first ever Sovereign Green Bonds (SGRBs) would be issued in two tranches of Rs 8,000 crore?

 A. SBI

B. PNB

C. RBI

D. ICICI

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it will issue sovereign green bonds (SGRBs) in two tranches of Rs 8000 crore for the first time.

In which basin is the Taliban planning to sign an oil extraction deal with a Chinese firm?

A. Amu Darya Basin

B. Shubh Darya Basin

C. Dast-i-Kabir

D. Persian Gulf.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The Taliban have announced that they will sign a deal with a Chinese firm to extract oil from the Amu Darya basin.

In which city will the Prime Minister inaugurate the second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute?

A. Gwalior

B. Indore

C. Kolkata

D. Jabalpur

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Prime Minister inaugurated the second campus of the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute in Kolkata.

India’s Monica Batra, who has reached her career-best 35th position in women’s singles, belongs to which game?

A. Table Tennis

B. Lawn Tennis

C. Hockey

D. Badminton

Show Answer

Answer: A

Description:

Indian table tennis star Manika Batra has reached her career-best 35th position in women’s singles.

Which edition of Dhaka Lit Fest (DLF) is being held in Bangladesh?

A. 10th

B. 5th

C. 4th

D.17th

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The 10th edition of Dhaka Lit Fest (DLF) is being held in Bangladesh.

Who built the ‘Azadisat’ satellite built by 750 schoolgirls?

[A] Dhruv Aerospace.

[B] pixels.

[C] Space Kidz India.

[D] Astra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

Space Kidz India, a Chennai-based space tech start-up, is preparing to launch its satellite built by 750 girls from government schools on an Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) launch vehicle.

The satellite, named Azadisat, is scheduled to be launched on January Space Kids India selected 10 girls from 75 government schools across the country for the mission. The project is also supported by the NITI Aayog.

Which state recently launched a caste-based survey of 12 crore people?

A. Kerala

B. Bihar

C. Gujarat

D. Assam

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

A caste-based survey of 12 crore people has recently been launched in Bihar.

Union Tourism Minister G. Kishan Reddy virtually launched Mathura’s Govardhanda Prasad (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive) projects in which state?

A. Kerala

B. Bihar

C. Gujarat

D. Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Union Tourism Minister G. Kishan Reddy virtually launched Mathura’s Govardhanda Prasad (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive) projects in Uttar Pradesh.

How much has NABARD raised through three-year bonds?

A. Rs 3,000 cr

B. Rs 1000 cr

C. Rs. 4000 cr

D. Rs.5000 cr

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

NABARD raised close to Rs 5,000 crore through three-year bonds.

How many companies are set to participate in the ‘Auto Expo 2023-Components’ show?

A. 300

B. 450

C. 600

D. 800

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

450 companies are expected to participate in the Auto Expo 2023-Components show.

Who will unveil the mascot, torch and anthem of Khelo India Youth Games 2022?

A. Pramod Sawant

B. Conrad Konkal Sangma

C. Shivraj Singh Chauhan

D. K. Chandrashekhar Rao.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan will unveil the Khelo India Youth Games-2022 mascot, torch and anthem at a colorful ceremony at Shaurya Smark in Bhopal.

A country that signed an agreement with India to jointly restore the strategic World War II-era Trincomalee oil tank complex?

A. Srilanka

B. Iran

C. Iraq

D. Finland

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

Sri Lanka has formally signed a memorandum of Agreement with India to jointly restore the strategic World War II-era oil tank farm in the island nation’s eastern port district of Trincomalee.

Which Union Ministry is organizing ‘Startup India Innovation Week’?

[A] Ministry of MSME.

[B] Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

[C] Ministry of Home Affairs.

[D] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry is organizing ‘Startup India Innovation Week 2023’ from January 10-1

It aims to celebrate India’s startup ecosystem. On the National Startup Day on January 16, DPIIT will felicitate the National Startup Award winners.

How many districts are initially covered by the recently launched Aspirational Block Program (ABP)?

[A] 500

[B] 200

[C] 300

[D] 100

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Notes:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the government’s Aspirational Block Program (ABP), which sought to improve the performance of successive blocks on development parameters.

The Aspirational Block Program covers 112 districts across the country as per the Aspirational District Program launched in The new program will initially cover 31 states and 500 districts of the Union Territory.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top