Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 2, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 2, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 2, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Which city perfume industrialist was arrested on charges of tax evasion?

A. Chennai

B. Bikaner

C. Noida

D. Kanpur

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Kanpur City perfume industrialist Piyush Jain was arrested on charge of tax evasion; An amount of over Rs 257 crore was recovered.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Which company has given five star rating to Bulandsahar prison foods becoming the 2nd Jail in UP?

A. FSSAI

B. ISRO

C. CSIR

D. PUSA

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Bulandsahar Prison Foods becomes the 2nd jail in UP to be rated five stars by FSSAI.

How many small stations has the railway planned to modernize under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme?

A. 1,200

B. 8,00

C. 1,000

D. 1,500

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

The Indian Railway has planned to modernize 1,000 small stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.

Which bank has tied up with India Post Payments Bank (IPPPB) to offer its banking services to the unbanked and underserved segments in semi-urban and rural areas?

A. ICICI

B. HDFC

C. SBI

D. RBI

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

HDFC Bank has tied up with India Post Payments Bank (IPPPB) to provide its banking services to the unbanked and underserved segments in semi-urban and rural areas.

Which IIT developed the artificial heart to combat acute cardiac problems?

A. IIT Roorkee

B. IIT Kanpur

C. IIT Madras

D. IIT Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

IIT Kanpur developed artificial heart to deal with acute cardiac problems.

Which country’s president has thanked Indian prime minister shri Narendra Modi for his humanitarian help to his country?

A. China

B. Ukraine

C. Nepal

D. Australia

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Ukraine president has thanked Indian prime minister shri Narendra Modi for his humanitarian help to his country.

Who won the Eklavya Awards 2022?

A. Swasti Singh

B. Hima Das

C. Parul Chowdhury

D. Shweta Joshi

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Swasti Singh received the 2022 Eklavya Awards.

Which bank emerged as the largest gold dealer among central banks worldwide?

A. RBI

B. SBI

C. ICICI

D. PNB

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Among the central banks around the world, the RBI is the largest gold dealer.

Which state has the best health parameters?

A. Kerala

B. Odisha

C. Bihar

D. Goa

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Kerala is the best state in health parameters.

Good Governance Day is celebrated on the birth anniversary of which former Prime Minister?

A. Manmohan Singh

B. Indira Gandhi

C. Narendra Modi

D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

 Good Governance Day is being celebrated on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

Which IIT will win the Wharton-QS Reimagine Education Awards

A. IIT Madras

B. IIT Delhi

C. IIT Kanpur

D. IIT Kharagpur

Show Answer

Answer: A

Description:

IIT Madras wins Wharton-QS Reimagine Education Award

PM Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone of hydropower projects worth Rs 11,000 crore in Mandi, in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

PM Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth Rs 11,000 crore in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh.

Whom SBI Fund Management has appointed Managing Director and CEO of the company?

A. Surendra Singh

B. Shamsher Singh

C. Dharmpala Mittal

D. Devendra Joshi

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Shamsher Singh has been appointed by SBI Funds Management as managing director and CEO of the company.

“Dharmadham” which state has the first full library constituency in India?

A. Assam

B. Goa

C. Kerala

D. Mizoram

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 Dharmadam, Kerala has become the first full-fledged library constituency in India.

The government has cleared 120 Pralay ballistic missiles for the armed forces, China and which other country’s borders to be deployed?

A. Israel

B. Malaysia

C. Pakistan

D. Afghanistan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

The government cleared 120 Prale ballistic missiles for the armed forces, which will be used on the border between China and Pakistan.

Which country provided S-400 air defense missile system to India?

A. Mali

B. Finland

C. Russia

D. Kenya

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

Russia gave S-400 air defense missile system to India.

In which state did the Home Ministry approve the renaming of two places?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Uttarakhand

D. Maharashtra

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

The Home Ministry has approved the change of names of two places in Uttar Pradesh.

International Day of Epidemic Preparedness is celebrated by the UN on which date?

A. December 25

B. December 20

C. December 18

D. December 27

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

The UN celebrates the International Day of Epidemic Preparedness on December

Which will be the third largest economy by 2037?

A. Iran

B. China

C. Indonesia

D. India

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

By 2037, India will become the third largest economy.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top