Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 3, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 3, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 3, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Who was named captain of the ICC men’s ODI and T20I teams?

A. V Sehwag

B. G Gambhir

C. MS Dhoni

D. R Dravid

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

MS Dhoni was named ICC Men’s ODI and T20I Team Captain of the Decade.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Who planned to set up a nuclear reactor on the Moon?

A. India

B. USA

C. Ukraine

D. Uganda

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The USA planned to establish a nuclear reactor on the Moon.

Vikram Misri, former Ambassador of India was appointed Deputy National Security Adviser of which country?

A. Canada

B. Chad

C. China

D. Cuba

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

Vikram Misri, India’s former envoy to China, was appointed deputy national security adviser to the National Security Council secretariat.

The Maharashtra Assembly passed a resolution to ‘illegalize’ the incorporation of 865 Marathi-speaking villages in _______ into Maharashtra.

A. Maharashtra

B. Jharkhand

C. Karnataka

D. Bihar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The Maharashtra Assembly passed a resolution ‘making it illegal’ to incorporate 865 villages in Marathi-speaking Karnataka into Maharashtra.

Anshu Malik won the silver medal in the Individual Wrestling World Cup in which country?

A. Sudan

B. Serbia

C. Syria

D. Sri Lanka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Anshu Malik won the silver medal at the Individual Wrestling World Cup in Serbia.

India agreed with which of its neighbors to start negotiations towards a free trade agreement?

A. Bangladesh

B. Ukraine

C. Zambia

D. Togo

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

India agreed to start negotiations towards a free trade agreement with Bangladesh.

Who flagged the 100th ‘Kisan Rail’?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru

B. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

C. Manmohan Singh

D. Narendra Modi

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi hoisted the flag of the 100th ‘Kisan Rail’

In which city will IISC be the secretariat of the G-20 Science Working Group?

A. Agra

B. Vadodara

C. Bengaluru

D. Nashik

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Indian Institute of Science (IISC) has been declared as the Secretariat for Science 20 (S20), the science working group of the G20 Summit. With India’s Presidency in the G20, IISc Bangalore has announced that it will act as the S20 Secretariat.

Union Home Minister Amit Shah chaired the 3rd meeting of the apex level committee of the Narco Coordination Center in which city?

A. Agra

B. Hyderabad

C. Chennai

D. New Delhi

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah chaired the 3rd meeting of the apex level committee of the Narco Coordination Center in New Delhi.

Dhanu Yatra started in which state?

A. Kerala

B. Goa

C. Tripura

D. Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

 Dhanu Yatra’ started from Bargarh in Odisha.

Who has been appointed as the next engineer-in-chief of the Indian Army?

A. General K.S. Thimaiya

B. General Arvind Walia

C. General Sir Roy Bucher

D. General J.N. Choudhary

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Gen Arvind Walia has been appointed as the next Engineer-in-Chief of the Indian Army.

INS Sindhuvir submarine was formally commissioned by which country’s navy?

A. Brazil

B. Angola

C. Myanmar

D. Iran

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Myanmar Navy formally commissioned the INS Sindhubir submarine.

The late England George Cohen belonged to which profession?

A. Player

B. Singer

C. Doctor

D. Teacher

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

England footballer George Cohen has died.

Which company transferred Extreme Cold Weather Clothing System (ECWCS) technology to five Indian companies; Designed to provide thermal insulation between +15 degrees to -50 degrees Celsius?

A. Shark

B. ISRO

C. NASA

D. DRDO

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

DRDO transferred Extreme Cold Weather Clothing System (ECWCS) technology to five Indian companies; Designed to provide thermal insulation between +15 degrees to -50 degrees Celsius.

Which country’s National Security Committee (NSC) approved a ‘citizen-centric’ national security policy?

A. Panama

B. Rwanda

C. Turkey

D. Pakistan

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

The Pakistan National Security Committee (NSC) has approved the ‘citizen-centric’ national security policy.

The PM Modi inaugurated the 356-km Bina-Panki multiproduct pipeline project connecting the Bina refinery in MP with Panki in which city?

A. Kanpur

B. Pune

C. Banaras

D. Mumbai

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

The PM Modi inaugurated the 356-km Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project; It connects Bina Refinery in MP with Panki in Kanpur.

Booker Prize-winning novelist Carrie Hulme recently died in which country?

A. Nigeria

B. New Zealand

C. Norway

D. Nauru

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Booker Prize-winning New Zealand novelist Kerry Hulme has died aged 74.

How many countries are part of Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

A. 5

B. 10

C. 12

D. 8

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

Eight countries are part of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

With which country Vietnamese navy conducted PASEX-2020 in the South China Sea?

A. Libya

B. India

C. Malaysia

D. Nepal

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

India-Vietnam Navy conducts PASEX-2020 in South China Sea

Which department under the ‘Ministry of Finance’ notifies changes in rates on small savings schemes?

[A] Department of Expenditure.

[B] Department of Economic Affairs.

[C] Department of Revenue.

[D] Department of Financial Services.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

  The Department of Economic Affairs, under the Ministry of Finance, notifies changes in rates on small savings schemes.

  The government recently hiked interest rates on various small savings schemes, including the Senior Citizen Savings Scheme, for the quarter from January to March. PPF will further earn 7.10%, while Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme will further earn 7.6% interest rate.

In which state is the new Jalpaiguri, which was in the news related to Bande Bharat Express?

[A] Assam.

[B] West Bengal.

[C] In the dark.

[D] Gujarat.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

  Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually flagged off the Bande Bharat Express connecting Howrah and New Jalpaiguri. It is a railway station in Siliguri, West Bengal and is considered the gateway to the north-east.

  The Bande Bharat Express covers 564 km at 7.45 mph, saving three hours of travel time. The Bande Bharat Express will be preferred by tea industry executives and tourists traveling to the Himalayas of North Bengal and Sikkim.

Which institution has urged the stock exchanges to develop the Investor Risk Reduction Access (IRRA) platform?

[A] R.B.I

[B] SEBI.

[C] Policy Commission.

[D] Supreme Court.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

  Markets regulator SEBI has asked stock exchanges to set up an investor risk reduction access (IRRA) platform.

  The platform will give investors an opportunity to square off their position or cancel pending orders when trading services are disrupted. There are increasing incidences of glitches in trading members’ systems, some of which are affecting trading services.

What is India’s agricultural and processed food products target for 2022-23?

[A] USD 3.56 billion.

[B] USD 13.56 billion.

[C] USD 23.56 billion.

[D] USD 43.56 billion.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

  Year-on-year, India’s exports of agricultural and processed food products grew by 16 per cent in the first eight months (April-November) of the current fiscal 2022-2

  The export target for the basket of agricultural and processed food products for the year 2022-23 is $23.56 billion. Currently, agricultural exports have reached 74 per cent of the annual export target.

Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Prajwala Challenge’?

[A] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

[B] Ministry of Rural Development.

[C] Ministry of Home Affairs.

[D] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: B

Notes:

  The Deendayal Antiyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) of the Ministry of Rural Development has launched the Prajwala Challenge.

  Under this challenge, ideas are invited from individuals, enterprises, start-ups, private sector, civil society and others to improve the rural economy.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top