Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 4, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 4, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 4, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Which state hosts the world’s largest open-air theater ‘Dhanu Yatra’ festival?

[A] Gujarat

[B] Odisha

[C] West Bengal

[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Considered the world’s largest open-air theatre, the ‘Dhanu Yatra’ festival began in the western Odisha town of Bargarh.

The ‘Dhanu Yatra’ was in Bargarh in 1947-48 as part of the country’s independence celebrations. It is held annually and presents episodes relating to the Hindu god Krishna through folk art forms.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Who holds the Presidency of the Council of the European Union for the first six months of 2023?

[A] Finland.

[B] Sweden.

[C] Italy.

[D] Germany.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Sweden has taken over the Presidency of the Council of the European Union for the first six months of this year, on January 1, 2023, 2023.

It succeeds the Czech Republic, which assumed the leadership of the council in the second half of 2022. This is the third time Sweden has assumed the presidency of the council. The Presidency of the Council of the EU rotates every six months among the EU Member States.

Which institution published ‘Statistical Tables relating to Banks in India’?

[A] Ministry of Finance.

[B] Reserve Bank of India.

[C] Policy Commission.

[D] World Bank.

Show Answer

Answer: B

Notes:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released a web publication titled ‘Statistical Tables Related to Banks in India: 2021-2

The publication covers the functioning of the Indian banking sector. It provides entity-wise information on liabilities and assets; income and expenses; Details of financial ratios, number of employees and priority sector advances for scheduled commercial banks are among other information.

Juari Bridge, the second largest cable-stayed bridge in India, is located in which State/UT?

[A] Arunachal Pradesh.

[B] Punjab.

[C] Goa

[D] Jammu and Kashmir.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the first phase of construction of a new bridge on Juwari river, which will improve connectivity between north Goa and south Goa.

The Juari Bridge is the second largest cable-stayed bridge in India, after the Bandra-Worli sea link in Mumbai. The bridge is part of a Rs 2,530 crore road project spanning 13.2 km between Bambolim and Verna villages in Goa. Dilip Buildcon is building new gambling bridge.

What is the target for the number of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers under Ayushman Bharat?

[A] 1 lakh.

[B] 1.5 lakhs.

[C] 2.5 lakhs.

[D] 5 lakhs.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The government has achieved its target of launching 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat health and wellness centers across the country, Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya said.

Under Ayushman Bharat, 1.5 lakh sub-health centers and rural and urban Primary Health Centers (PHCs) across the country will be covered with AB-HWC facilities by December

Which state government announced Rs 25 per liter concession on petrol, diesel for 2-wheelers owned by poor?

A. Rajasthan

B. Meghalaya

C. Jharkhand

D. Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Jharkhand government: The government has decided to give a relief of Rs 25 per liter on petrol from January 26, 2022 to provide relief to poor and middle class families in the state.

Which state was the first state in the country to pass a Lokayukta Bill?

A. Maharashtra

B. Mizoram

C. Manipur

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Maharashtra was the first state in the country to pass the Lokayukta Bill.

Which country’s Vice President Kamla Harris named Indian-American Rajeev Badayal to the National Space Council’s Advisory Group?

A. USA

B. UAE

C. Japan

D. Uganda

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

US Vice President Kamla Harris has named Indian-American Rajeev Badayal to the National Space Council Advisory Group.

Which bought 25 Chinese-made J-10C fighter jets in response to India’s acquisition of Rafale aircraft?

A. Australia

B. Pakistan

C. Haiti

D. France

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

 In response to India’s acquisition of Rafale aircraft, Pakistan purchased 25 Chinese-made J-10C fighter jets.

Dennis Siddiqui was posthumously awarded the RedInk Award of which city’s press club?

A. Chennai

B. Mumbai

C. Delhi

D. Puna

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Danish Siddiqui received the Mumbai Press Club’s RedInk Award posthumously.

In how many languages ​​has the Sahitya Akademi announced the winners of its Sahitya Akademi Awards 2021?

A. 21

B. 10

C. 18

D. 15

Show Answer

Answer: A

Description:

The Sahitya Akademi has announced the winners of the Sahitya Akademi Awards 2021 in 21 languages ​​for his novel ‘Things to Live Behind’

REC Ltd organized Bijli Utsav in which state?

A. Assam

B. Sikkim

C. Jharkhand

D. Karnataka.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

 REC Ltd. celebrated Bijli Utsav in Assam.

PM Modi flagged off which state’s first Vande Bharat Express on the Howrah-New Jalpaiguri route?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Haryana

C. Goa

D. West Bengal

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

PM Modi flagged off West Bengal’s first Vande Bharat Express on the Howrah-New Jalpaiguri route.

Which city’s railway station was named after Birangana as Lakshmibai Railway Station?

A. Kanpur

B. Lucknow

C. Jhansi

D. Agra

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

UP Jhansi Railway Station was renamed Biranga Lakshmibai Railway Station.

Which Union Home Minister launched the Border Security Force’s “Prahari App”?

A. Nirmala Sitaraman

B. Narendra Singh Tomer

C. Amit Shah

D. Shri Arjun Munda.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah today launched the Prahari app for the Border Security Force.

Which country’s legendary footballer Pele died at the age of 82?

A. China

B. Iraq

C. Bhutan

D. Brazil

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

Legendary Brazilian footballer Pele has died at the age of 82.

During S Jayashankar’s visit to Nicosia, India and which three agreements were signed?

A. Cyprus

B. Russian

C. German

D. Kenya

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

India, and Cyprus signed three agreements during S. Jayashankar’s visit to Nicosia.

In which state did the PM lay the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17,500 crore?

A. Maharashtra

B. Gujarat

C. Uttarakhand

D. Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

The PM also inaugurated the foundation stones of 23 projects worth Rs 17,500 crore in Uttarakhand.

Benjamin Netanyahu was sworn in as the new prime minister of which country?

A. India

B. Australia

C. Israel

D. Nepal

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

Benjamin Netanyahu was sworn in as the new prime minister of Israel.

In which state did the coal minister inaugurate Rs. 300 crore Angul-Balram railway line?

A. Chhattisgarh

B. Haryana

C. Odisha

D. Gujarat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

 The Coal Minister inaugurated the Rs 300 crore Angul-Balram railway line in Odisha.

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated new Zuari bridge in which state?

A. Kerala

B. Odisha

C. Nagaland

D. Goa

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated a new Zuari bridge in Goa.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top