Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 5, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 5, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 5, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Which South African cricketer announced his retirement?

A. Beuran Hendricks

B. Dwayne Pretorius

C. J.P.Dumini

D. Farhan Behardien

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

South African cricketer Farhan Behardien has announced his retirement.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Which state police’s ‘Nijat’ campaign won the IACP 2022 award?

A. Chhattisgarh

B. Nagaland

C. Punjaba

D. Haryana

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Chhattisgarh Police’s ‘Nijat’ campaign won the IACP 2022 award.

Which union minister launched the ‘Staff Online’ campaign?

A. Pashupati Kumar Paras

B. Ashwini Vaishnau

C. Hardeep Singh Puri

D. Raj Kumar Singh.

Show Answer

Answer: B

Notes:

Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnav has launched the ‘Staff Online’ campaign.

Which state government established the Nilgiri Tahar Conservation Project?

A. Rajasthan

B. Tripura

C. Karnataka

D. Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

The Tamil Nadu government established the Nilgiri Tahar Conservation Project.

Which country’s PM Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the first metro rail?

A. Bahamas

B. Benin

C. Bangladesh

D. Brazil

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Bangladesh PM Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the first metro rail in Dhaka.

Which country’s president has been named ‘Man of the Year 2022’ by Time magazine?

A. USA

B. Ukraine

C. Nigeria

D. Greece

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Time magazine named Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky as its ‘Man of the Year 2022’.

Who will lift the ban on the Boeing 737 Max three years after a crash that killed 189 people?

 A. Russia

B. Malaysia

C. Kenya

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Indonesia is to lift its ban on the Boeing 737 Max, three years after a crash that killed 189 people.

Jio’s 5G service is launched in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Jio launches 5G services in Andhra Pradesh

The “Swasth Garbh” app is developed by which IIT and Delhi AIIMS?

A. IIT Kanpur

B. IIT Madras

C. IIT Roorkee

D. IIT Delhi

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

IIT Roorkee and Delhi AIIMS have developed the “Swasth Garbh” app.

NRIs, and OCIs do not need RBI prior node to buy immovable property in which country?

A. Iraq

B. Iran

C. India

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

NRIs, and OCIs do not need RBI prior nod to buy immovable property in India.

Which state mandated guidelines to prohibit employees from being fired without question?

A. Gujarat

B. Haryana

C. Meghalaya

D. Goa

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Haryana issued guidelines to prevent dismissal of employees without question.

In which state will the world class kayaking canoeing academy be established?

A. Maharashtra

B. Mizoram

C. Uttarakhand

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

A world class kayaking canoeing academy will be set up in Uttarakhand.

Who is the author of “Forks in the Road: My Days at RBI and Beyond”?

 A. Amrita Pritam

B. C.C Rangarajan

C. Sharat Chandra Chattopadhyay

D. Khushwant Singh

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

C Rangarajan is the author of “Forks in the Road: My Days at RBI and Beyond.”

in which state and Chhattisgarh IOCL has to help in the elimination of TB?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

IOCL has been working on TB elimination in Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.

Which company will develop the special data infrastructure geo-portal for Ladakh?

A. DRDO

B. SARC

C. ISRO

D. NASA

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

ISRO is developing a special data infrastructure geo-portal for Ladakh.

Who has been appointed as acting Central Vigilance Commissioner?

A. Praveen Kumar Srivastava

B. Surendra Kumar

C. Dipender Malhotra

D. Rajpal Singh

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

Praveen Kumar Srivastava has been appointed as Acting Central Vigilance Commissioner.

By which year has the Center initiated a plan to develop power transmission system to integrate 500 GW of green energy?

A. 2020

B. 2021

C. 2025

D. 2030

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

The Center launched a plan to develop a power transmission system to integrate 500 GW of green energy by 2030.

According to which bank’s financial stability report, gross NPAs of banks are likely to rise to 9.5% in September 2022?

A. ICICI

B. SBI

C. BOB

D. RBI

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

According to the RBI’s Financial Stability Report, the gross NPAs of banks are expected to rise to 9.5% in September 2022.

The Indian-backed Mandechu hydroelectric project was awarded to Druk Green Power Corp. of which country?

 A. Burundi

B. Bruneis

C. Bhutan

D. Belarus

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

 The India-backed Mandechu hydroelectric project has been handed over to Bhutan’s Druk Green Power Corp.

Who won both the World Rapid and World Blitz chess titles?

[A] R. Pragnananda.

[B] Magnus Carlsen.

[C] Koneru Humpy.

[D] Harika Dronavalli.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

Norwegian grandmaster Magnus Carlsen created a unique feat when he won both the World Rapid and World Blitz chess titles in Almaty.

The 32-year-old became the holder of three world chess championship titles – in classical, rapid and blitz – for the third time in his career. By 2022, no other player had won both Rapid and Blitz in the same year.

India recently signed a ‘Comprehensive Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement’ with which country?

[A] Sri Lanka.

[B] Austria.

[C] UAE

[D] Bangladesh.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

A Comprehensive Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement (MMPA) has been signed with Austria for migration and mobility of Indian students and professionals.

Foreign Minister S Jai Shankar is the first visit to Austria by an Indian foreign minister in 27 years. India has previously signed mobility agreements with the UK, France, Germany and Finland.

The ‘Future Engineer Programme’ is an initiative of which multi-national company?

[A] Meta.

[B] Amazon.

[C] Samsung

[D] IBM

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

 Amazon Future Engineer is a program that aims to increase access to computer science education for children and young adults. It will be launched in India in

The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), Ministry of Tribal Affairs has partnered with Amazon to empower teachers and students in the field of digital education.

Which institution developed the Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) app?

[A] RBI

[B] NPCI

[C] SEBI

[D] NASSCOM

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) was launched on 30 December 2016 in India. The payment application was developed indigenously by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). · .

The app allows users to make simple and fast transactions using the Unified Payment Interface (UPI). In November 2022, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) announced the launch of the BHIM app open source license model. The BHIM app recently celebrated its sixth anniversary.

Which institution launched its medium-term strategy framework named ‘Utkarsh 2.0’?

[A] ISRO.

[B] RBI

[C] DRDO

[D] Policy Commission.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Reserve Bank of India’s medium-term strategy framework for the period 2023-2025, titled ‘Utkars 2.0’, was launched by RBI Governor Shaktikant Das.

The first strategy framework (Utkarsh 2022) covering the period 2019-2022 was launched in July 2019. Utkarsh 2.0 sets out the six vision statements as well as the core purpose, values, and mission statement of the 2022 version.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top