Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 6, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 6, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 6, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

In which state were 4 districts merged and boundaries redrawn before the Election Commission’s delimitation deadline?

A. Assam

B. Goa

 C. Jharkhand.

 D. Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Four districts in Assam are being merged and boundaries are being redrawn before the Election Commission’s delimitation deadline.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Which country inaugurated the Pokhara Regional International Airport (PRIA), with the help of China?

[A] Sri Lanka.

[B] Nepal.

[C] Bangladesh.

[D] Bhutan.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Nepal’s Prime Minister Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda inaugurated the country’s third international airport in Pokhara, built with Chinese assistance.

The Pokhara Regional International Airport (PRIA), a flagship project of the Nepal-China Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) cooperation, was built with Chinese loan assistance. Apart from the Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu, the Gautam Buddha International Airport was upgraded to an international airport in May

Which country calls Arunachal Pradesh “Southern Tibet” considering it a “natural part” of its region?

A. India

B. China

C. Cuba

D. France

Show Answer

Answer: B

Notes:

China considers Arunachal Pradesh a “natural part” of its territory and calls it “Southern Tibet”.

Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award winner Mohammad Irfan Ali is the President of which country?

[A] Israel

[B] Guyana

[C] Ukraine

[D] UAE

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

President Mohamed Irfan Ali, the second President of Guyana, is one of the 21 recipients of the 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award (PBSA).

He will also be the chief guest at the Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas Convention to be held in Indore recently. US-based businessman Darshan Singh Dhaliwal, and DSB Group CEO Piyush Gupta are among the 21 recipients.

Which state’s hockey women’s U-18 team won the Khelo India Youth Games 2022?

 A. Kerala.

 B. Maharashtra.

 C. Tripura

 D. Haryana.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Hockey Haryana women’s U-18 team won the Khelo India Youth Games.

Who recently switched from their Kuna currency to Euro and became the 20th member of Europe?

[A] Slovenia.

[B] Croatia.

[C] Serbia.

[D] Romania.

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Croatia switched to the euro and entered the borderless zone of Europe after Prime Minister Andrzej Plenkovic called a historic event for his country.

The Balkan nation said goodbye to its kuna currency and became the 20th member of Europe. It is now the 27th country in the passport-free Schengen zone. It is the largest zone in the world and allows more than 400 million people to move freely between its members. The country of 3.9 million people joined the European Union in 2013.

Ajay Kumar Srivastava was appointed MD. and CEO of which bank?

A. RBI

B. IOB

C. BOB

D. SBI

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

 Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has appointed Ajay Kumar Srivastava as MD. and CEO.

According to the latest report of CMIE, which state recorded the highest unemployment rate among the states in December 2022?

A. Haryana

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

According to a report by the Center for Monitoring the Indian Economy (CMIE), India’s unemployment rate reached a 16-month high of 8.3 per cent in December

CMIE added that the increase was partly due to higher labor participation rates. In December, the urban unemployment rate rose to 10.09 per cent while the rural unemployment rate fell sharply to 7.44 per cent. At 37.4 per cent, Haryana reported the highest unemployment rate among the states, followed by Rajasthan at 28.5 per cent and Delhi at 20.8 per cent.

How much has the government spent on cleaning the Ganges since 2014?

A. 13,000 Crores

B. 4 lakhs 5,000 crore.

C. 4 lakhs 10,000 crore.

D. 4 lakhs 11,000 crore.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The government has allocated Rs. Since 2014, Rs 13,000 crore has been allocated for cleaning the Ganges.

Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva recently assumed the presidency of which country?

[A] Brazil.

[B] France.

[C] Italy.

[D] Argentina.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva won a third term in office as Brazil’s president after a divisive election in October.

Jair Bolsonaro is the biggest economic leader in Latin America. Lula da Silva, a 77-year-old ex-metalworker, previously led Brazil from 2003 to 2010.

What is the new deadline for extension of FCRA registration of NGOs by Home Ministry?

A. March 12

B. March 31

C. March 15

D. March 25

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

 The Home Ministry has extended the validity of FCRA registration of NGOs for three months till March 31

Ten of the new Tshirkon hypersonic cruise missiles were tested in which country?

A. Brazil

B. Angola

C. Russia

D. Bangladesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Russia tested 10 new Tshirkon hypersonic cruise missiles.

With which top military brass did IAF chief Air Chief Marshal VR Choudhary hold talks?

A. France

B. UAE

C. Saudi Arabia

D. South Korea.

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

IAF chief Air Chief Marshal V R Choudhary held talks with South Korea’s top military brass.

Which state celebrates the Gurung community’s new year festival Tamu Lhosa?

A. Goa

B. Mizoram

C. Sikkim

D. Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Gurung community of Sikkim celebrates its New Year festival Tamu Lahosa.

Who assumed the charge as Chairman of the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board?

A. Devendra Malhotra

B. Dinesh Kumar Shukla

C. Harvinder Singh

D. Anil Kumar Tripathi

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Dinesh Kumar Shukla has taken up the charge as chairman of the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board.

The new Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board has been appointed, whom?

A. Ashwini Yadav

B. Vinaya Kumar Tripathi

C. Sumit Sharma

D. Vinod Mittal

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Vinay Kumar Tripathi has been appointed as the new Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board.

In which country did the current account fall into deficit in Q2 with CAD now at 1.3% of GDP?

A. Iran

B. Iraq

C. India

D. Israel

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

India’s current account slipped into deficit in Q2, currently standing at CAD.

In which city did India defeat Sri Lanka by 9 wickets to win the U-19 Asia Cup?

A. Tokyo

B. Paris

C. Rome

D. Dubai

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

India defeated Sri Lanka by nine wickets in the U-19 Asia Cup in Dubai.

Who agreed to extend the lease of a strategic WWII oil tank farm in India for 50 years?

A. Spain

B. Sudan

C. Samoa

D. Sri Lanka

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

Sri Lanka agreed to a 50-year lease extension of a strategic WWII oil tank farm in India.

Who assumed the chairmanship of the plenary of the Wassenaar arrangement?

A. Indonesia

B. France

C. India

D. Finland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

India chaired the plenary of the Wassenaar Arrangement.

Who appointed Qin Gang as their new foreign minister?

A. Cuba

B. Cyprus

C. Chad

D. China

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

China appointed Qin Geng as its new foreign minister.

Which state received drinking water supply schemes worth Rs 15,381.72 crore?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

Madhya Pradesh received drinking water supply schemes worth Rs 15,381.72 crore.

Which country did India join to abstain by voting in a UN resolution?

A. Ireland

B. Iceland

C. Japan

D. Israel

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

India refused to vote on a UN resolution with Israel.

Which state hockey team won the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Men’s U-18 Championship?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

Hockey Madhya Pradesh won the men’s U-18 championship of the Khelo India Youth Games

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top