Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 7, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 7, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 7, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

India has supplied five lakh doses of COVID-19 vaccine to which country?

A. Algeria

B. Argentina

C. Afghanistan

D. Azerbaijan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

India supplied 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

A landslide at Dadam mining site in Bhiwani district killed four people in which state?

A. Haryana

B. Rajasthan

C. Goa

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

 In Haryana, four persons were killed in a landslide at Dadam mining site in Bhiwani district.

Which state government launched a Nilgiri Tahar conservation initiative at a cost of Rs 25.14 crore?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Nagaland

C. Jharkhand

D. West Bengal

Show Answer

Answer: A

Notes:

Tamil Nadu government launched a Nilgiri Tahar conservation initiative at a cost of Rs 25.14 crore.

Which state launched the “Didi Suraksha Kawach” and “Didi Dutt” initiatives?

A. Assam

B. Odisha

C. Nagaland

D. West Bengal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee has launched “Didi Suraksha Kawach” and “Didi Dut” initiatives ahead of the panchayat elections this year.

In which state is the Shanghai Festival celebrated?

A. Assam

B. Manipur

C. Mizoram

D. Goa

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The Shanghai Festival is being held in Manipur.

In which city did the Indian Army launch its first 3-D printed rooftop unit?

A. Hyderabad

B. Mumbai

C. Patna

D. Ahmedabad

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The Indian Army has inaugurated the first two-storey 3-D printed residential unit in Ahmedabad.

According to which country was the Ukrainian drone production targeted in a New Year’s attack?

A. Russia

B. German

C. Iraq

D. Bhutan

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Russia claimed that the Ukrainian drone production was targeted in a New Year’s attack.

India and which country exchanged lists of civilian prisoners and fishermen in their custody?

A. France

B. Philippines

C. Italy

D. Pakistan

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

 India and Pakistan exchanged lists of civilian prisoners and fishermen in their custody.

Who opened an embassy in Nicaragua after the nation severed ties with Taiwan?

A. China

B. India

C. Laos

D. Vietnam

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

  After the nation severed ties with Taiwan, China opened an embassy in Nicaragua.

Which country’s former president was sentenced to 11 years in prison?

A. Mexico

B. Malaysia

C. Montenegro

D. Maldive

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The former president of the Maldives was sentenced to 11 years in prison.

Which country’s PM inaugurated Pokhara Regional International Airport?

A. Japan

B. Nepal

C. Germany

D. Malaysia

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Nepal PM Pushpa Kamal Dahal inaugurated Pokhara Regional International Airport.

Which bank has launched Utkarsh 2.0 for the period 2023-2025?

A. ICICI

B. RBI

C. SBI

D. PNB

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched Utkarsh 2.0 for the period 2023-24

CM Pushkar Singh Dhami launched the free mobile tablet scheme for students of classes 10 and 12 of state government schools in which state?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Bihar

C. Punjab

D. Rajasthan

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

In Uttarakhand, CM Puskar Singh Dhami launched the free mobile tablet scheme for class 10 and 12 students of state government schools.

Who started the 100-day reading campaign ‘Padhe Bharat’?

A. Smriti Irani

B. Dharmendra Pradhan

C. Ramesh Pokhriyal

D. Prakash Javadekar

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the 100-day reading campaign ‘Padhe Bharat’

Which state hosted the ‘National Scout and Guide Jamboree’?

[A] Karnataka.

[B] Rajasthan.

[C] Tamil Nadu.

[D] Gujarat.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

President Dropada Murmu inaugurated the 18th National Scout and Guide Jamboree at Rohat in Pali district of Rajasthan.

The first National Jamboree of India Scouts and Guides was held in Hyderabad in the year 1953. After 66 years, Rajasthan hosted the Jamboree. More than 35,000 scouts and guides from across the country participated in the seven-day event.

‘Bailey Suspension Bridge’ is located in which State/UT?

[A] Jammu and Kashmir.

[B] Arunachal Pradesh.

[C] Assam.

[D] Karnataka.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

Defense Minister Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurated the Bailey Suspension Bridge over the Chenab River in Jammu and Kashmir.

The 240ft Bailey Suspension Bridge has been completed by the Border Roads Organization (BRO), a month ahead of the deadline. The new Bailey suspension reinforced bridge was inaugurated in October.

Which high court ordered the city government to provide free food and medical treatment to HIV-positive people?

[A] Delhi High Court.

[B] Bombay High Court.

[C] Chennai High Court.

[D] Allahabad High Court.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

The Delhi High Court has directed the city government to identify people living with HIV below the poverty line.

It also directed the government to strictly enforce the law that deals with the grievances of affected patients.

Where is the ‘Institute of Mathematical Sciences’ located?

[A] Mumbai.

[B] Maisur.

[C] Chennai.

[D] Panaji.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

The Posts Department under the Tamil Nadu Circle has published a special cover on the 60th anniversary of The Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSC).

The Institute of Mathematical Sciences is a premier research institute in Chennai, India, founded by Alladi Ramakrishnan in 1962. Since its inception, members of the institute have conducted research in fundamental and interdisciplinary sciences.

Who was the first woman officer to be operationally deployed at Kumar Post, Siachen?

[A] Captain Shiv Chauhan.

[B] Captain Bhawana Kanth.

[C] Captain Avani Chaturvedi.

[D] Captain Mohana Singh Jiterwal.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

Corps of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers officer Captain Shiva Chauhan was the first woman officer to be operationally deployed at the Kumar post in Siachen Glacier.

The post is at an elevation of 15,632 feet. The Kumar post is named after the late Colonel Narinder Kumar, who launched ‘Operation Meghdut’ by the Indian Army in 1984 and played a pivotal role in defending the Siachen glacier.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top