Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 8, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 8, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 8, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

PM Modi will inaugurate the world’s longest river cruise in which state from Varanasi on January 13?

A. Kerala

B. Haryana

C. Uttarakhand

D. Assam

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

PM Modi will inaugurate the world’s longest river cruise in Assam state from Varanasi on January 13 2023.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

In which city did CRPF conduct Jashn-e-Chillai-Kalan’ with students?

A. Ahmedabad

B. Hyderabad

C. Srinagar

D. Bikaner

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

CRPF conducted Jashn-e-Chillai-Kalan with students in Srinagar.

Kaustav Chatterjee was the 78th Grandmaster of which country?

A. India

B. Iran

C. Iraq

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Answer: A

Notes:

Kaustav Chatterjee becomes the 78th Grandmaster of India.

India has presided over the plenary of the Wassenaar Arrangement for how many years from 1 January 2023?

A. two years

B. five years

C. one year

D. three years

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

India has chaired the plenary of the Wassenaar Arrangement for one year from 1 January 2023.

How many Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards will be presented this year?

A. 15

B. 27

C. 20

D. 30

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

This year, 27 people will be awarded the Pravasi Bhartiya Samman.

In which state will President Dropdi Murmu inaugurate the 18th National Scout and Guide Jamboree?

A. Jharkhand

B. Gowa

C. Rajasthan

D. Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

President Draupadi Murmu will inaugurate the 18th National Scout and Guide Jamboree in Rajasthan.

Who adopted the euro, and entered the borderless Europe club?

A. Cameroon

B. Croatia

C. Canada

D. Cuba

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Croatia adopted the euro, and entered the borderless Europe club.

Which country was the first in Asia and the second in the world to launch a hydrogen powered train?

A. Costa Rica

B. Czechia

C. China

D. Congo

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

China became the first country in Asia and the second in the world to launch hydrogen-powered trains.

Who planned to expand financial support to neighborhoods far from the capital city of Tokyo?

A. Japan

B. Nepal

C. Nigeria

D. Fiji

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Japan plans to expand financial support to neighborhoods far from the capital city of Tokyo.

Which state police’s ‘Nijat’ campaign won the American IACP 2022 award?

A. Chhattisgarh

B. Assam

C. Odisha

D. Sikkim

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Chhattisgarh Police’s ‘Nijat’ campaign has won the IACP 2022 award.

Who fined Tesla USD 2.2 million for exaggerating EV range?

A. South Africa

B. South Sudan

C. Senegal

D. South Korea

Show Answer

Answer: D

Description:

South Korea fined Tesla USD 2.2 million for exaggerating EV range

Union Home and Home Minister Amit Shah recently laid the foundation of Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) in which state?

A. Karnataka

B. Tripura

C. Goa

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah recently laid the foundation stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) in Karnataka.

Which state launched the new campaign ‘Didi Suraksha Kabach’?

A. Karnataka

B. West Bengal

C. Rajasthan

D. Gujarat

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

West Bengal Mamata Banerjee has launched a new campaign ‘Didi Suraksha Kabach’

Captain Shiva Chauhan was the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in which glacier?

A. Gangotri Glacier

B. Siachen Glacier

C. Milam Glacier

D. Jemu Glacier

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Captain Shiva Chauhan has become the first female officer to be operationally deployed in the Siachen glacier.

Who introduced the Steel Arch Siom Bridge?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman

B. Manohar Parrikar

C. Arun Jaitley

D. Rajnath Singh.

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

Defense Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Steel Arch Siom Bridge.

Which version of Rithu Bandhu Scheme has been launched by the Telangana government?

A. 5th

B. 11th

C. 10th

D. 3rd

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

The 10th version of the Rithu Bandhu scheme has been launched by the Telangana government.

The Election Commission appointed Maithili Thakur as the icon of which state?

A. Assam

B. Sikkim

C. Bihar

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

Folk singer Maithili Thakur was appointed as the state icon of Bihar by the Election Commission. Singer will create awareness among voters for their participation in the electoral process.

Which state celebrates the Imoinu festival?

A. Manipur

B. Mizoram

C. Maharashtra

D. Meghalaya

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

The Imoinu Iratpa festival is celebrated throughout Manipur.

Which city will be the first city in India to have 100% sewerage facility by May 2023?

A. Chennai

B. Ajmer

C. Rohtak

D. Hyderabad

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

Hyderabad will become the first city in India to have 100% sewerage facility by May 2023.

India and which country exchange lists of nuclear assets and prison inmates?

A. Kenya

B. Haiti

C. Pakistan

D. Afghanistan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Notes:

India and Pakistan exchange lists of nuclear assets and prison inmates.

Which Article of the Constitution of India guarantees the right to freedom of speech and expression?

[A] Article 20

[B] Article 16

[C] Article 19

[D] Article 22

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

Article 19(2) lists eight grounds on which the right to freedom of speech and expression may be reasonably restricted.

  The Supreme Court, with a 4:1 majority, has held that a minister cannot attribute these allegations to the government, even if they are traceable to any state interest or to protect the government.

What is the ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) Scheme’ expenditure?

[A] Rs 1,500 crore.

[B] Rs 2,500 crore.

[C] Rs 3000 crore.

[D] Rs.4000 crore.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on the central sector scheme ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development’ (BIND).

  The BIND scheme aims to bring about modernization in public broadcasters Prasar Bharati ie All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD). The cost of the scheme is Rs 2,540 crore for the period 2025-2

Who developed the platform like Aadhaar for 9 countries called ‘Modular Open-Source Identity Platform (MOSIP)’?

[A] China.

[B] India.

[C] Israeli.

[D] USA

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore (IITB) has launched a platform to provide digital identity like Aadhaar for both countries.

  The Modular Open-Source Identity Platform (MOSIP) is a digital identity platform. Citizens of the Philippines, Morocco, Sri Lanka, Uganda, Ethiopia, Republic of Guinea, Sierra Leone, Burkina Faso and the Republic of Togolese will enroll in the platform.

Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Draft Online Gaming Policy’?

[A] Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

[B] Ministry of Science and Technology.

[C] Ministry of Home Affairs.

[D] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

The draft rules for online gaming in India have been released by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY).

  ‘Draft Amendments to the IT (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Code of Ethics) Rules 2021’, proposes a ban on betting and wagering on online games. The rules propose to establish a self-regulatory body for grievance redressal and mandate Know-Your-Customer (KYC) rules for gamers and online gaming intermediaries.

Where is the headquarters of ‘Asian Pacific Postal Union’?

[A] Mumbai.

[B] Bangkok.

[C] Colombo.

[D] Dhaka.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Asian Pacific Postal Union (APPU) is an intergovernmental organization of 32 member countries in the Asia-Pacific region. It is the only restricted union of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), a specialized agency of the UN.

According to the communications ministry, India will take over the leadership of the Asia Pacific Postal Union (APPU) from this month.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top