Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 9, 2023

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Current Affairs: January 9, 2023. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on January 9, 2023 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

China has appointed “Chin Geng” as its ambassador and foreign minister of which country?

A. Cambodia

B. Algeria

C. USA

D. Azerbaijan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

China appointed “Chin Geng” as ambassador and foreign minister to the United States.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Which state government abolished the revenue police system?

A. Haryana

B. Punjab

C. West Bengal

D. Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

The Uttarakhand government has abolished the revenue/patwari policing system in the state. This was notified by the Pushkar Singh Dhami government on January 3, 2023. All revenue villages will now come under the regular policing system.

In which state was the eight-lane Zuari bridge, the second longest cable in the country opened?

A. Rajasthan

B. Gujarat

C. Goa

D. Meghalaya

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

The country’s second longest cable-stayed eight-lane Zuari Bridge has been inaugurated in Goa.

Which state celebrated the Gan Nagai festival?

A. Manipur

B. Gujarat

C. Goa

D. Meghalaya

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

The people of Manipur celebrated ‘Gan-Nagai’ festival in Imphal on January 04 with great enthusiasm, which is mainly the festival of the Jeliangrong people of Assam, Manipur and Nagaland.

Who will be responsible for the APPU in Bangkok, Thailand?

A. India

B. France

C. Italy

D. Ireland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

India has signed an APPU in Bangkok, Thailand.

When did the central government’s new Integrated Food Security Scheme begin?

A. 1st January

B. 4th January

C. 6th January

D. 9th January.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

On January 1, the central government launched the new Integrated Food Security Scheme.

In which city did President Dropdi Murmu inaugurate the Sambidhan Udayan?

A. Mumbai

B. Patna

C. Jaipur

D. Bikaner

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

President Murmu inaugurated the Sambidhan Udayan in Jaipur.

Who has been appointed as interim CEO by Bharatpe?

A. Mohit Agarwal

B. Anil Mitti

C. Pradeep Singh

D. Nalin Negi.

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Bharatpe appoints Nalin Negi as interim CEO

Which state government will provide free rice for one year under the State Food Security Scheme?

A. Assam

B. Nagaland

C. Jharkhand

D. Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The Odisha government is to provide free rice for one year under the state food security scheme.

According to the Coffee Board of India, coffee exports increased by 1.66 % in 2022 to how many lacs tonnes?

A. 4

B. 7

C. 3

D. 5

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

India’s coffee shipments, Asia’s third-largest producer and exporter, are expected to grow 1.66% to 400,000 tonnes in 2022, according to the Coffee Board.

What was the amount sanctioned by the Union Cabinet for the 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project?

A. 1,425.78 crore

B. 2,380.20 crore

C. 2,614.51 crore

D. 2,702.55 crore.

Show Answer

Answer: C

Description:

The Union Cabinet has allocated Rs. 2,614.51 crore in the 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project.

The Indian Army launched the first 3-D printed housing unit in which city?

A. Hyderabad

B. Noida

C. Banaras

D. Ahmedabad

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The Indian Army has inaugurated its first 3-D printed housing unit in Ahmedabad.

DRDO celebrated its ___ Foundation Day on 01 January

A. 62nd

B. 67th

C. 65th

D. 63rd.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

DRDO celebrated its 65th Foundation Day on 01 January

With which country has India signed an agreement on migration and mobility?

A. Austria

B. America

C. Australia

D. Afghanistan

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

India signed an agreement with Austria for migration and mobility.

Mission-929″ was launched by the Election Commission for more than 90% polling in which state?

A. Tripura

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Manipur

D. Mizoram

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

Mission-929 was launched by the Election Commission to ensure more than 90% polling in Tripura.

Which state government launched the Chief Minister’s Residential Land Rights Scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

The Madhya Pradesh government has launched the Chief Minister’s Residential Land Rights Scheme.

Who initiated ‘The Nilgiri Tahar’ project to protect the state animals?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Tamil Nadu launched the ‘Nilgiri Tahar’ project to protect the state’s wildlife.

Which IIT won the Oscar for Education?

A. IIT Delhi

B. IIT Madras

C. IIT Kanpur

D. IIT Roorkee

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, (IIT-M) has won the prestigious Wharton-QS Reimagine Education Awards known as ‘The Oscars of Education’.

President Draupadi Murmu inaugurated the 18th National Scout and Guide Jamboree in which state?

A. Assam

B. Kerala

C. Goa

D. Rajasthan

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

President Draupadi Murmu inaugurated the 18th National Scout and Guide Jamboree in Rajasthan.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top