Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 25, 2022

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 25, 2022. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on December 25, 2022 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Which nominated Rajya Sabha member was included in the Vice-Chairman’s panel?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. Rekha

C. Hema Malini

D. PT Usha

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Nominated Rajya Sabha member P.T. Usha joined the panel of vice-chairmen and became the first nominated member to join the panel in the history of the Rajya Sabha.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Which state ordered a nationwide ban on university education for girls?

A. Taliban

B. Saudi Arabia

C. Kuwait

D. European Union

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Taliban authorities ordered a nationwide ban on university education for girls.

Who has launched the latest Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) spacecraft to track almost all the water on Earth?

A. ISRO

B. DRDO

C. NASA

D. SpaceX

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

NASA has launched its latest Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) spacecraft to track almost all the water on Earth. It was launched aboard a SpaceX rocket from Space Launch Complex 4E at Vandenberg Space Force Base in California.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, GRSE for the Indian Navy will inaugurate the first ship of the ASWSWC project on December 20, 2022 at Kattupally, Chennai. Name the ship?

A. INS Aruna

B. INS Rajesh

C. INS Arnala

D. INS Neha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, GRSE for the Indian Navy will inaugurate the first ship INS Arnala of the ASWSWC project on December 20, 2022 at Kattupally, Chennai.

Which Conference of Parties to the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) in Montreal in December 2022 adopted the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF)?

A. 15th

B. 20th

C. 10th

D. 23rd

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

The Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) was adopted at the 15th Conference of Parties (COP15) to the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) in Montreal in December 2022. The GBF includes four goals and 23 goals to address the loss of biodiversity and the restoration of natural ecosystems by 2030.

Which of the following States/UTs has not emerged as the best State in the Social Progress Index (SPI)?

A. Bihar

B. PuducherryC

C. Lakshadweep

D. Goa

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Puducherry, Lakshadweep and Goa emerged as the best performing states in the Social Progress Index (SPI). Bihar did not.

Who solved the Panini Code?

A. Neha Singh

B. P.R Ramesh

C. Rishi Rajapopa

D. Manjit Uppal

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Indian PhD student – ​​Rishi Rajapopa – has solved the Panini code. He published a thesis entitled “In Panini, We Trust: Discovering the Algorithm for Rule Conflict Resolution in Astadhyay.”

Who unveiled a USD 320 billion plan for military build-up – the biggest since the Second World War?

A. India

B. China

C. U.S.A.

D. Japan

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

In a major change from its long postwar pacific approach, Japan unveiled a USD 320 billion plan for military build-up.

Which game does reigning World Champion Nikhat belong to?

A. Boxing

B. Shotting

C. Cricket

D. Athlete

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Reigning world champion Nikhat Zarin and world championship bronze medalist Simranjit Kaur won on the opening day of the National Women’s Boxing Championships in Bhopal.

 Who won the Vinfuture Special Prize 2022?

A. Girish Patel

B. Thalapil Pradip

C. Goldy Bahl

D. Usha Prakash

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Indian scientist Professor Thalapil Pradeep has been awarded the Vinfuture Special Prize.

Steel Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia unveiled which brand green steel brand in New Delhi on December 21, 2022?

A. Raheja Material

B. Kalyani Fairesteak

C. Ujjawala Green

D. Strength Green

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Steel Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia launched India’s first green steel brand, Kalyani Feresta, in New Delhi on December 21,

Which state CM Ashok Gehlot announced 12 gas cylinders a year at Rs 500 each for poor families?

A. Haryana

B. Bihar

C. Rajasthan

D. Gujarat

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot has announced 12 gas cylinders a year at Rs 500 each for poor families.

Who was awarded the first Rohini Nair Award for outstanding contribution to rural development?

A. Riya Kapoor

B. Neelam Arora

C. Sethrichem Santham

D. Vishal Dadlani.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Sethrichem Sangtam presented the first Rohini Nair Award for outstanding contribution to rural development.

Which company signed a deal to acquire Kerala food brand Nirapara?

A. Amazon

B. Wipro

C. Walmart

D. Reliance

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Wipro has signed an agreement to acquire Kerala food brand Nirapara.

Which country’s Martin Pawelski beat top seed Sashikumar Mukund at the ITF Men’s Tennis Tournament in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt?

A. USA

B. Poland

C. Australia

D. Kazakhstan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Martin Pawelski of Poland defeats top seed Sashikumar Mukund in the ITF Men’s Tennis Tournament in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt.

Which game does Satviksairaj Rankireddy in the news belong to?

A. Lawn Tennis

B. Golf

C. Shotting

D. Badminton

Show Answer

 Answer: Option D

Note:

The Indian men’s doubles pair of Satviksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty reached a career-best world no.5 in their badminton career.

What is India rank in Global Download Speed ​​Index?

A. 123

B. 114

C. 100

D. 105

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

In the Global Download Speed ​​Index, India slipped from 113th in October to 105th in November.

In order to get power from the Indian power market during the dry season, the PTC is used as a power source by which country?

A. Australia

B. Bhutan

C. Nepal

D. U.S.A

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

 Bhutan entered into an agreement with PTC India Limited, for procuring power from the Indian power market during the dry season.

Who received an A grade after scoring 3.85 points on the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) grading?

A. IP University

B. Maharishi Dayanand University

C. Delhi University

D. Guru Nanak Dev University.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar has secured A grade after securing 3.85 points in the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) grading, becoming the first university in India.

Which player holds a record as the most capped professional football player in the FIFA World Cup?

A. Robert Lewandowski

B. Cristiano Ronaldo

C. Lionel Messi

D. Kilian Mbappe.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

Argentina legend, Lionel Messi is now the new record holder as the professional footballer with the most FIFA World Cup appearances, according to the Statista report. Messi has played in 26 matches in all FIFA Men’s World Cups since 1930. The record has long been held by Lothar Matthews.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top