Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 27-28, 2022

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 27-28, 2022. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on December 27-28, 2022 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

India beat which country to win the bronze medal in the Asian Men’s Champions Trophy ?

A. Pakistan

B. Russia

C. Kenya

D. Nepal

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

India beat Pakistan to win the bronze medal in the Asian Men’s Champions Trophy.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Guru Nanak Dev University has become the only university in India to be awarded A++ grade by NAAC. Where is it located?

A. Allahabad

B. Jalandhar

C. Ujjain

D. Amritsar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Guru Nanak Dev University in Amritsar has become the only university in India to be awarded an A++ grade by the NAAC.

Which state government launched the Orunodoi 2.0 scheme?

A. Rajasthan

B. Mizoram

C. Assam

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

Government of Assam has launched the Orunodoi 2.0 scheme.

Which state’s beaches have begun a dolphin census?

A. Sikkim

B. Odisha

C. Nagaland

D. Goa

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The Odisha coast has emerged as an ideal spot for dolphins with their population increasing by 33%. The annual dolphin census started from Vitarkanika National Park and Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary in Odisha.

In which state is ‘Ferran Day’ celebrated?

A. Jammu and Kashmir

B. Kerala

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Arunachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

In a first, the 40-day harshest rainy season, locally called ‘ Chillai Kalan ’, was celebrated in the Kashmir region as ‘Pheran Day’, popularizing the loose-long woolen gown used to combat killings. Srinagar is cold with minimum temperature below sub-zero.

 Who will host the 36th Asian Wrestling Championship 2023 from March 28 to April 2?

A. Chennai

B. New Delhi

C. Bhopal

D. Agra

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

New Delhi will host the 36th Asian Wrestling Championship 2023 from March 28 to April 2.

The first flight test of the indigenously developed surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralay’ with a range of 150-500 km was conducted off the Dr. A.P.J kalam coast of Odisha by which company ?

A.ISRO

B.DR.DO

C.NASA

D.SARC

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

DRDO conducted the first test of indigenously developed surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralai’ with a range of 150-500 km from Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Island off Odisha coast.

What date is National Farmers Day?

A. 20 December

B. 15 December

C. 23 December

D. 25 December

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

National Farmers Day is celebrated on December 23.

Who lives in countries where up to 100 people perished in the jade mine landslide in Kachin state?

A. Morocco

B. Moldova

C. Myanmar

D. Micronesia

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

In Myanmar, up to 100 people perished in a jade mine landslide in Kachin state.

Which country’s Hyundai Motor has signed golfer Aditi Ashok as its brand-ambassador?

A. Iran

B. Iraq

C. India

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Hyundai Motor of India has signed golfer Aditi Ashok as its brand-ambassador.

Which country was displaced by India as the third top unicorn host?

A. USA

B. UK

C. UAE

D. Uganda

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

The UK is the third top country to host unicorns.

Which state assembly passed a supplementary budget of Rs 8,534 crore for the current financial year ?

A. Jharkhand

B. Mizoram

C. Goa

D. Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The Jharkhand Assembly has passed a supplementary budget of Rs 8,534 crore for the current fiscal.

In which state was India’s first and world’s second infantry museum inaugurated?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

India’s first and the world’s second infantry museum was inaugurated in Madhya Pradesh.

Which country launched the first green steel brand “KALYANI FERRESTA”?

A. India

B. Australia

C. Phillipines

D. Haiti

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

India’s first green steel brand “KALYANI FERRESTA” has been launched.

Which state passed a bill in the Lok Sabha to amend the ST list?

A. Bihar

B. Maharashtra

C. Chhattisgarh

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

A bill to amend the ST list in Chhattisgarh was passed in the Lok Sabha.

The NITI Aayog has launched the Vernacular Innovation Program for innovators, and entrepreneurs to access the innovative ecosystem in multiple how many languages?

A. 10

B. 17

C. 21

D. 22

Show Answer

 Answer: Option D

Note:

The NITI Aayog has launched the Vernacular Innovation Program for innovators, and entrepreneurs to provide innovative ecosystems in 22 languages.

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan will inaugurate a palm manuscript museum in which city?

A. Bikaner

B. Kochi

C. Dehradun

D. Thiruvananthapuram

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan will inaugurate a palm-leaf manuscript museum in Thiruvananthapuram.

Which country’s researchers developed the first anti-cough stainless steel?

A. Chad

B. HongKong

C. Canada

D. Brazil

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

A team of researchers from the Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, University of Hong Kong (HKU), has developed HKU’s LKS first anti-COVID-19 stainless steel with mosquito-borne acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 ( 2 ). SARS-CoV-2) kills. The anti-COVID-19 stainless steel can protect against the H1N1 virus and E. coli.

The Navy’s second submarine museum is being built in West Bengal, where is the first submarine museum?

A. Mumbai

B. Visakhapatnam

C. Ahmedabad

D. Pune

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Navy’s second submarine museum is being built in West Bengal. The first is in Visakhapatnam.

Who published the book “Spice Statistics at a Glance”?

A. Naresh Gujral

B. Babulal Chaudhary

C. Narendra Singh Tomer

D. Amit Shah

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

Narendra Singh Tomer “Spice Statistics at a Glance”.

India has agreed to start negotiations for a free trade agreement with which neighboring country ?

[A] China.

[B] Sri Lanka.

[C] Bangladesh.

[D] Nepal.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

 India and Bangladesh have agreed to start Free Trade Agreement (FTA) talks early. The decision was taken at a meeting between Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal and his Bangladeshi counterpart Tipu Munshi.

  A joint feasibility study on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) has been carried out, after the two countries agreed to explore the possibility of negotiating a trade pact. Bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh is expected to reach USD 18.2 billion by 2021-2

Which institution established the ‘Central Excise and Service Tax Settlement Commission’?

[A] SEBI

[B] CBIC

[C] CBDT

[D] Enforcement Directorate

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has constituted the Customs, Central Excise and Service Tax Settlement Commission.

  It is intended to address and terminate show-cause notices issued under the Customs Act, Central Excise Act and Service Tax regime. This move will enable faster disposal of cases under the old indirect tax regime.

Which region/country are the Emperor Penguins seen in the news?

[A] Antarctica.

[B] Australia.

[C] Greenland.

[D] Iceland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

  Two-thirds of Antarctica’s native species, including emperor penguins, are at risk of extinction or threatened with major population declines by 2100, according to new research.

  This is due to the current global heating trajectories. The study was conducted by scientists, conservationists and policymakers from 12 countries. It has identified emperor penguins as the Antarctic species at greatest risk of extinction, followed by other seabirds and dry soil nematodes.

Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated Sports Science Center in which city?

[A] Pune.

[B] Amravati.

[C] Udupi.

[D] Varanasi.

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: C

Notes:

 Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the Sports Science Center in Udupi.

  This Sports Science Center will bring together sports scientists and athletes. The government has spent Rs 2,700 crore on sports infrastructure and Rs 3,136 crore for the Khelo India Games over a five-year period.

‘Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?

[A] Bangladesh.

[B] Nepal.

[C] Maldives.

[D] Mauritius.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

  Nepal’s President Bidaya Devi Bhandari has appointed CPN-Maoist Center Chairperson Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ as the new prime minister of Nepal.

  Prachanda has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Nepal in accordance with Article 76 Clause 2 of the Constitution. There is an agreement between Prachanda and Oli to lead the government on rotation basis.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top