Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 30, 2022

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 30, 2022. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on December 30, 2022 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Which state assembly passed the Protection of Right to Freedom of Religion Bill, 2021, popularly known as the Anti-Conversion Bill?

A. Manipur

B. Tripura

C. Punjab

D. Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The Karnataka Assembly passed the Protection of Right to Freedom of Religion Bill, 2021, popularly known as the Anti-Conversion Bill.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Who introduced the Jan Biswas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2022?

A. Piyush Goyal

B. Nirmala Sitharaman

C. Nitin Jayaram Gadkari

D. Rajiv Chandrasekhar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has introduced the Jan Biswas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2022 to decriminalize minority offenses to facilitate trade. The bill was later referred to a joint committee of both houses of parliament.

Which country recently passed gender reform laws to make it easier to change their legally registered gender without requiring any medical supervision?

A. Spain

B. Australia

C. Sudan

D. Germany

Show Answer

Answer: A

Notes:

Scotland and Spain have recently passed gender reform laws that make it easier for individuals to change their legally registered gender without requiring any medical supervision.

Which country’s top health body has said it will not publish daily COVID-19 numbers?

A. China

B. Chili

C. Cuba

D. Canada

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

China’s top health body has said it will no longer publish daily coronavirus numbers.

Hours after Zelensky’s warning, who is investing in Kherson, Ukraine?

A. Germany

B. Canada

C. Russia

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

 Hours after Zelensky warned, Russia is shelling Kherson, Ukraine.

KS Sethumadhavan, who died in Chennai at the age of 90, belonged to which profession?

A. Director

B. Producer

C. Actor

D. Singer

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Malayalam film director KS Sethumadhavan passed away at the age of 90 in Chennai.

Sixty-seven militaryamen of which state of the Dimasa National Liberation Army surrendered?

A. Bihar

B. Jharkhand

C. Rajasthan

D. Assam

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Sixty-seven Assamese soldiers of the Dimasa National Liberation Army surrendered.

Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated Sports Science Center in which city?

A. Gurugram

B. Patna

C. Udupi

D. Bangalore

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the Sports Science Center in Udupi.

INS Khukri was decommissioned in which city after 32 years of service?

A. Varanasi

B. Visakhapatnam

C. Srinagar

D. Ranchi

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

INS Khukri was decommissioned at Visakhapatnam after 32 years of service.

Which State General Category Commission approved for unreserved classes?

A. Mizoram

B. Punjab

C. Maharashtra

D. Goa

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Punjab has given approval to the State General Category Commission for unreserved classes.

Who announced retirement from all formats of cricket?

A. Irfan Pathan

B. Ravichandran Ashwin

C. Harbhajan Singh

D. Ravindra Jadeja

Show Answer

Answer: C

Description:

Spinner Harbhajan Singh has announced his retirement from all formats of cricket.

Who chose Sitiveni Rabuka as the new prime minister?

A. Fiji

B.Greese

C. France

D. Finland

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Fiji elected Sitiveni Rabuka as the new prime minister, ending Bainimarama’s 16-year rule.

In which country did Geto Sora win the Junior International Badminton Championship?

A. Malawi

B. Morocco

C. Malaysia

D. Mexico

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Geto Sora won the Junior International Badminton Championship in Malaysia.

Which state has the highest number of centrally protected monuments illegally attacked?

A. Gujarat

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Maharashtra

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of illegally attacked centrally protected monuments.

Who banned the importation of goods from China’s Xinjiang province to prevent the use of forced labour?

A. USA

B. Australia

C. UAE

D. Ukraine

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

U.S. President Joe Biden banned imports of goods from China’s Xinjiang province to curb the use of forced labour.

In which city was the 126-year-old church of St. Luke rebuilt and reopened 35 years later?

A. Srinagar

B. Bikaner

C. Gaya

D. Noida

Show Answer

 Answer: Option A

Note:

The 126-year-old St. Luke’s Church was restored in Shrewsbury, and reopened 35 years later.

Which IIT to set up institute in Malaysia?

A. IIT Kharagpur

B. IIT Delhi

C. IIT Patna

D. IIT Mumbai

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

IIT Kharagpur aims to become a global benchmark for education excellence by setting up IIT Malaysia, a major step for the institute to establish a global footprint in the international domain of higher education promoting Indian education standards.

India and which country will start Free Trade Agreement (FTA) talks early?

A. Bhutan

B. Bangladesh

C. Japan

D. Brazil

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

India and Bangladesh will start Free Trade Agreement (FTA) talks early.

 NMCG & TERI started Center of Excellence on Water Reuse in which city?

A. Mumbai

B. Kota

C. Solapur

D. New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

NMCG&TERI has launched the Center of Excellence on Water Reuse in New Delhi.

Whose state legislative assembly cleared amendments to the Cattle Preservation Act; it will facilitate the transportation of cattle for agricultural purposes, and impose harsh penalties on cattle smugglers?

A. Assam

B. Bihar

C. Haryana

D. Sikkim

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

Assam Legislative Assembly clears amendments to Cattle Preservation Act; Transportation of cattle for agricultural purposes is facilitated, and cattle smugglers are severely punished.

What is the name of the Google-funded digital project to map Indian language diversity?

[A] Project India.

[B] Project Wani.

[C] Project Echo.

[D] Project Enemy.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

Indian Institute of Sciences (IISC), RT Park (AI and Robotics Technology Park) and Google have jointly partnered for ‘Project Vani’ initiative.

The digital project aims to map India’s language diversity by collecting speech sets of about one million people across 773 districts. The project aims to record more than 150,000 hours of speech, part of which will be transcribed into local scripts. The goal is to improve automatic speech recognition, speech to speech translation and natural language understanding.

 ‘Daksh’ is the payments fraud reporting module maintained by which institution?

DAX is the advanced supervisory management system maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

[A] SEBI

[B] Policy Commission

[C] RBI

[D] SBI

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: C

Notes:

Daksh is the advanced supervisory management system maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

RBI recently announced that the payments fraud reporting module is being migrated to Daksh on January 1, 2023. The move aims to streamline reporting, increase efficiency and automate the payments fraud management process.

India signed a USD 125 million loan agreement with which institution to improve urban services in Tamil Nadu?

[A] ADB

[B] AIIB

[C] World Bank

[D] WEF

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 125 million loan to improve urban services in Tamil Nadu.

The Tamil Nadu Urban Flagship Investment Program seeks to develop climate-resilient sewage collection and treatment, and drainage and water supply systems in three cities in the state. This is the third and final tranche of the USD 500 million multi-tranche financing facility (MFF) for the program approved by ADB in 2018.

Which central ministry has been approved as the nodal ministry for matters relating to online gaming?

[A] Electronics and IT

[B] Ministry of Finance.

[C] Ministry of Science and Technology.

[D] Ministry of Home Affairs.

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: A

Notes:

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has been appointed as the nodal ministry for issues related to online gaming with financial risk.

The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MWAS) has been tasked with regulating esports (non-money video games). The Indian gaming market is currently USD 2.6 billion and is expected to reach USD 8.6 billion by 2027.

Which institution was named ‘Secretariat of G20 Science Working Group’?

[A] IIT Madras.

[B] IIT Bombay.

[C] IIT Delhi.

[D] IISC Bangalore.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

The Indian Institute of Science (IISC) has been appointed as the Secretariat of Science 20 (S20), one of the G20 groupings.

The G20 is led by India and the theme of the S20 by 2023 is ‘Disruptive Science for Innovative and Sustainable Development’ Discussions will be held throughout the year in different regions of India.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top