Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 31, 2022

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 31, 2022. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on December 31, 2022 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Which country won the Asian Champions Trophy men’s hockey tournament by defeating Japan in the final in Dhaka?

A. Poland

B. Samoa

C. Qatar

D. South Korea.

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

South Korea defeated Japan in the final in Dhaka to win the Asian Champions Trophy men’s hockey tournament.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

India’s GMR Group won the contract to build Maiden Airport in which country?

A. Indonesia

B. Japan

C. India

D. France

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

The contract to develop the Meden airport in Indonesia was awarded to India’s GMR.

Who is soliciting comments from WTO members on consumer protection in e-commerce?

A. Indonesia

B. Iran

C. India

D. America

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

India is seeking comments from WTO members on consumer protection in e-commerce.

President Vladimir Putin said Russia is ready to negotiate a ceasefire in which country?

A. Finland

B. Kenya

C. Ukraine

D. Myanmar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

President Vladimir Putin has said Russia is ready to negotiate an end to the conflict in Ukraine.

Which country’s former president Abdullah Yameen is getting 11 years in prison for money laundering?

A. Maldives

B. Malaysia

C. Malta

D. Malawi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Former Maldivian President Abdullah Yameen was sentenced to 11 years in prison for money laundering and corruption.

Which state policy of giving priority to organ-transplant in domiciles was overturned by the High Court?

A. Chhattisgarh

B. Manipur

C. Gujarat

D. Goa

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The High Court struck down the Gujarat policy giving priority to organ-transplants in domiciles.

Which state launched ‘Balsnehi’ buses, an initiative to rehabilitate street children?

A. Maharashtra

B. Karnataka

C. Odisha

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Maharashtra has launched ‘Balsnehi’ buses, a scheme to rehabilitate street children.

Experts red-flagged the mega oil refinery project in ______ citing damage to ancient rock formations?

A. Punjab

B. Haryana

C. Maharashtra

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Experts have red-flagged the mega oil refinery project in Maharashtra’s Ratnagiri district, citing damage to ancient rock formations.

In which state has the Comptroller and Auditor-General (CAG) found anomalies in the exercise of the National Register of Citizens (NRC)?

A. Sikkim

B. Kerala

C. Assam

D. Goa

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Comptroller and Auditor-General (CAG) found anomalies in the National Register of Citizens (NRC) exercise in Assam.

Which state waives farm loans up to Rs 2 lakh for farmers covering up to 5 acres?

A. Haryana

B. Maharashtra

C. Punjab

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Punjab government would waive farm loans up to Rs 2 lakh for farmers covering land up to 5 acres.

Which country’s Zhejiang recorded 1 million daily corona cases?

A. Canada

B. Chad

C. China

D. Cuba

Show Answer

Answer: C

Description:

China’s Zhejiang is recording 1 million covid cases a day, which is expected to double.

Which bank’s revised bank locker rules will come into force on January 01?

A. RBI

B. SBI

C. ICICI

D. PNB

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

RBI’s revised Bank Locker Rules will come into effect from January 01.

Which state’s first Vande Bharat Express will be flagged off on December 30?

A. Telangana

B. Tamil Nadu

C. West Bengal

D. Gujarat

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

West Bengal’s first Vande Bharat Express is scheduled to be flagged off on December 30.

Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ was elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Mali

B. Oman

C. Norway

D. Nepal

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ was elected Prime Minister of Nepal.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top