Current Affairs Quiz: December 12, 2022

Page Contents

Which country’s parliament passed a new law criminalizing adultery?

A.Indonesia

B.Iran

C.India

D.Japan

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The Indonesian parliament passed a new law criminalizing rape.

How many years has the Center initiated a plan to develop power transmission system to integrate 500 GW of green energy?

A. 2050

B. 2030

C. 2025

D. 2023

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The Center launched a plan to develop a power transmission system to integrate 500 GW of green energy by 2030

Which cyclone is likely to hit over the Bay of Bengal, and Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu?

 A. Honduras

B. Zib

C. Mandos

D. Khalis

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

 Cyclone Mandos, which formed over the Bay of Bengal, hit Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.

 N Chandrasekaran appointed the chairperson to lead the business agenda at meetings of which group?

A. G7

B. G20

C.ASEAN

D. SAARC

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

N Chandrasekaran was appointed chairman of B-20 India, to lead the business agenda during India’s G-20 presidency.

What is India’s rank in Passport Index 2022?

A 23

B. 34

C. 87

D. 98

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Passport Index 2022 published by Artan Capital; The UAE tops the list of the world’s strongest passports and India ranks 87th.

Arun Kumar Singh was appointed Chairman and Managing Director of which PSU?

 A. ONGC

B. GAIL

C. BEL

D. HAL

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Arun Kumar Singh, former chairman of BPCL, has been appointed chairman and managing director of ONGC.

Universal Health Coverage Day 2022″ will be celebrated in which city?

A. Allahabad

B. Varanasi

C. Ajmer

D. Ujjain

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Universal Health Coverage Day 2022″ will be celebrated in Varanasi.

What percentage has Fit Rating pegged India’s growth forecast for the current FY?

A. 8%

B. 4%

C. 7%

D. 9%

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Fit Ratings pegged India’s growth forecast for the current FY at 7 per cent. 6.2 percent and 6.9 percent for the next two years.

Which trophy will women umpires officiate, for the first time in the history of Indian cricket?

A. Nehru Trophy

B. Santosh Trophy

C. Deodhar Trophy

D. Ranji Trophy.

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

For the first time in the history of Indian cricket, women umpires will officiate in the Ranji Trophy this season.

In which city was the International PacMatch Asia Expo 2022 held?

A. Noida

B. Dehradun

C. Mumbai

D. Kolhapur

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

International Packmatch Asia Expo 2022 was held in Mumbai.

The health camp ‘Abua Bugin HodmoOur Better Health’ organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in which state?

 A. Jharkhand

B. Rajasthan

C. Punjab

D. Gujarat

Show Answer

Answer: A

Description:

The health camp ‘Abua Bugin HodmoOur Better Health’ is organized by the Tribal Ministry of Jharkhand.

The World Bank raised its GDP forecast for 2022-23 from 6.5 per cent to what per cent?

A. 7.9%

B. 6.9%

C. 5%

D. 9%

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The World Bank has revised its GDP forecast for 2022-23 to 6.9 per cent from 6.5 per cent.

Which trophy will women umpires officiate, for the first time in the history of Indian cricket?

A. Nehru Trophy

B. Santosh Trophy

C. Deodhar Trophy

D. Ranji Trophy

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

For the first time in the history of Indian cricket, women umpires will officiate in the Ranji Trophy this season.

In which city was the International Packmate Asia Expo 2022 held?

A. Noida

B. Dehradun

C. Mumbai

D. Kolhapur

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The International Packmate Asia Expo 2022 was held in Mumbai.

 In which state is the health camp ‘Abua Bugin Hodmoar Better Health’ organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs?

A. Jharkhand

B. Rajasthan

C. Punjab

D. Gujarat

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Health Camp ‘Abua Bugin HodmoOur Better Health’ organized by Tribal Ministry of Jharkhand.

The World Bank has raised its GDP forecast for 2022-23 from 6.5 per cent to what per cent?

A. 7.9%

B. 6.9%

C. 5%

D. 9%

Show Answer

 Answer: Option B

Note:

The World Bank has revised its GDP forecast for 2022-23 to 6.9 per cent from 6.5 per cent.

ISRO should develop a spatial data infrastructure geo-portal for which city?

A. Guwahati

B. Kohima

C. Ladakh

D. Gurugram

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

ISRO is developing a special data infrastructure geo-portal for Ladakh.

What percentage should the Center allow foreign funds to invest in IDBI Bank?

A. 24%

B. 45%

C. 51%

D. 32%

Show Answer

Answer: Option c

Note:

The center is to allow foreign funds to invest upwards of 51% in IDBI Bank. Currently, RBI rules prohibit foreign ownership in new private banks.

In which city was the first drone skills training conference held?

A. Pune

B. Surat

C. Chennai

D. Chandigarh.

Show Answer

Answer: Option c

Note:

The first Drone Skills Training Conference was held in Chennai.

Mirbai Chanu won a silver medal in which game?

A. Boxing

B. Cricket

C. Weightlifting

D. Shooting

Show Answer

Answer: Option c

Note:

Mirabai Chanu has won a silver medal at the Weightlifting World Championships in Bogota, Colombia.

What is the percentage of increase in UPI transactions in semi-urban and urban sectors?

 A. 560

B. 500

C. 100

D. 650

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

 According to a report, UPI transactions in the semi-urban and urban sectors have increased by 650 per cent.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top