Current Affairs Quiz: December 13, 2022

The government extended the rooftop solar scheme until March for the year?

A.2023

B.2020

C.2024

D.2026

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The government has extended the rooftop solar scheme till March, 2026

 In which city should the 43rd Internet Exchange be set up?

A. Varanasi

B. Agrasi

C. Kota

D. Visakhapatnam.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

The 43rd Internet Exchange is scheduled to be set up in Visakhapatnam.

To which country was DCGI allowed to export the Ebola vaccine manufactured by SII?

A. Uruguay

B. Uganda

C. Ukraine

D. USA

Show Answer

Answer: B

Notes:

DCGI approved the export of Ebola vaccine manufactured by SII for export to Uganda.

Sushmita Shukla became the first vice president and chief operating officer of the Federal Reserve Bank of which country?

A. Canada

B. China

C. USA

D. Iran

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

An insurance industry veteran, Indian national Sushmita Shukla has been appointed first vice president and chief operating officer at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

The 9th World Ayurveda Congress and Health Expo 2022 was held in which state?

A. Goa

B. Odisa

C. Kerala

D. Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

The 9th World Ayurveda Congress and Health Expo 2022 kicked off in Goa.

Pacmac Asia Expo 2002 was held in the following city?

A. Bangalore

B. Mumbai

C. Jaipur

D. Delhi

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Pacmac Asia Expo 2002 is being held in Mumbai from December 7-9.

Who was the first woman president of Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI)?

A. Meghna Ahlawat

B. Indu Sravat

C. Kavita John

D. Preeti Kaushik.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Meghan Ahlawat has been elected as the first woman president of TTFI.

Who is the new chairman of NABARD?

A. Pradeep Malhotra

B. Surender Singh

C. KV Saji

D. Ajay Hooda.

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

NABARD elected KV Saji as its new chairman.

The World Bank raised its GDP forecast for 2022-23 from 6.5 per cent to what per cent?

A. 7.9%

B. 6.9%

C. 5%

D. 9%

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The World Bank has revised its GDP forecast for 2022-23 to 6.9 per cent from 6.5 per cent.

Who blocked oil tankers from entering India?

A. Congo

B. Tongo

C. Tunisia

D. Turkey

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

 Turkey stopped oil tankers coming to India.

In what percentage has Fit Rating put India’s growth forecast for the current FY?

A. 8%

B. 4%

C. 7%

D. 9%

Show Answer

Answer: C

Description:

Fitch expects India’s GDP to grow 7% in the current fiscal, 6.2 per cent in 2023-24 and 6.9 per cent in 2024-25.

Japan, Britain and who are building sixth generation fighter jets together?

A. Iran

B. Iraq

C. Italy

D. India

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Japan, Britain and Italy are jointly building sixth-generation fighter jets.

What percentage should the Center allow foreign funds to invest in IDBI Bank?

A. 24%

B. 45%

C. 51%

D. 32%

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The center is to allow foreign funds to invest upwards of 51% in IDBI Bank. Currently, RBI rules prohibit foreign ownership in new private banks.

Which state cabinet approved the bill to set up cleaning commission?

A. Gujarat

B. Rajasthan

C. Karnataka

D. Assam

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The Assam Cabinet has approved a bill to set up a Cleaning Employees Commission.

 In which state is the Karthigai Deepam Rath festival celebrated?

A. Kerala

B. Jharkhand

C. Rajasthan

D. Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The Karthigai Deepam Chariot Festival takes place in Madurai, Tamil Nadu.

Who organized the ‘National Conclave on Universal Health Coverage’?

[A] Pune.

[B] Varanasi.

[C] Gandhi Nagar.

[D] Mysore.

Show Answer

 Answer: Option B

Note:

 The two-day National Conclave on Universal Health Coverage was organized by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in Varanasi.

  The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. He also congratulated the best performing States/UTs.

Which city hosts the first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting?

[A] Mumbai.

[B] Bangalore.

[C] Chennai.

[D] Kolkata.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Bangalore is host to the first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputy (FCBD) meeting from 13 to 15 December.

The G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting is jointly organized by the Finance Ministry and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The meeting will begin discussions on the Finance Track Agenda under the Indian G-20 Presidency. The meeting of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors will be held in Bangalore on February 23-25,

Which was the first state to launch its dedicated climate change mission?

[A] Kerala.

[B] Tamil Nadu.

[C] Telangana.

[D] Odisha.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin launched the Tamil Nadu Climate Change Mission to protect and restore the natural resources in the state.

The state climate action plan will be implemented by the Tamil Nadu Green Climate Company (TNGCC). As the mission seeks to generate half of its electricity through renewable sources by 2030, Tamil Nadu has decided to stop any addition to its existing coal power capacity.

What is the theme of ‘International Mountain Day 2022’?

[A] Climate Change and Rivers.

[B] Women travel the river.

[C] Protecting rivers.

[D] Rivers are monuments.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

The UN General Assembly declared 2002 as the UN International Year of Mountains and 11 December was designated as “International Mountain Day” from 2003 onwards.

  The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is the coordinating agency (IMD) of the celebration. ‘Women Move Mountains’ is the theme of this year’s International Mountain Day. International Mountain Day 2022 raises awareness about the need to empower mountain women.

Where is UNICEF Day celebrated every year?

[A] December 10th.

[B] December 11th.

[C] December 14th.

[D] December 15th.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Every year, UNICEF Day is celebrated on December 11. UNICEF was originally called the United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund and is now officially called the United Nations Children’s Fund.

After World War II, the United Nations created the International Children’s Emergency Fund to provide humanitarian aid to children whose future lives were at risk. It also protects the rights of children and helps them fulfill their potential.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top