Current Affairs Quiz: December 16, 2022

Page Contents

Who was recently sworn in as a Supreme Court judge?

A. Divyank Pathak

B. Dipankar Datta

C. Devendra Kapur

D. Dharampal Singh

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Justice Dipankar Dutta has been sworn in as a Supreme Court judge.

Who successfully launched the first Arab-built lunar spacecraft?

A. UK

B. USA

C. UAE

D. Ukraine

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The UAE has successfully launched its first Arab-built lunar spacecraft.

Which edition of the India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol was conducted by the Indian and Indonesian Navy?

A. 23rd

B. 34th

C. 39th

D. 41st.

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

The Indian and Indonesian Navies conducted the 39th edition of the India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol.

Who was the first world actor to unveil the FIFA World Cup trophy?

A. Katrina Kaif

B. Rani Mukherjee

C. Taapsee Pannu

D. Deepika Padukone.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Deepika Padukone became the first global actress to unveil the FIFA World Cup trophy.

The 27th International Film Festival of Kerala was inaugurated by the CM of which state?

A. Bihar

B. Sikkim

C. Kerala

D. Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Kerala CM inaugurates 27th Kerala International Film Festival.

Mopa International Airport was named after Manohar Parrikar in which state?

A. Mizoram

B. Goa

C. Karnataka

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Mopa International Airport Goa was named after Manohar Parrikar.

How many Himalayan medicinal plants were recently included in the IUCN Red List?

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. Five

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

 Three Himalayan medicinal plants are listed by the IUCN.

Which state was awarded for TB control program?

A. Manipur

B. Tripura

C. Rajasthan

D. Meghalaya

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Meghalaya was awarded for its TB control programme.

Who won the gold medal at the Peru Para-Badminton International?

A. Sushant Malhotra

B. Sunil Gupta

C. Siddharth Kundu

D. Sukant Kadam

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Sukant Kadam won the gold medal at the Peru Para-Badminton International.

Late Sulochana Chavan belonged to which profession?

A. Singer

B. Dancer

C. Teacher

D. Doctor

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Veteran Lavani singer Sulochna Chavan has passed away.

Who has been appointed as Interim CEO of Penguin Random House?

A. Iran

B. Iraq

C. Indonesia

D. India

Show Answer

Answer: D

Description:

Indian origin Nihar Malaviya has been appointed as interim CEO of Penguin Random House.

Which company’s Orion capsule returned to Earth after a 25-day test flight?

A. NASA

B. ISRO

C. SRC

D. DRDO

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

NASA’s Orion capsule returned to Earth after a 25-day test flight.

Hindi film Ayena was screened at International Mountain Film Festival of which country?

A. Bhutan

B. Cuba

C. Nepal

D. Denmark

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The 20th edition of the Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival kicked off on December 8, 2022 in Kathmandu, Nepal. The festival was held from December 8 to 12, 2022. Hindi film Aayena, directed and produced by Siddhant Shirin, was screened at the 20th edition of the Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival.

Which country’s iSpace (private company) launched the world’s first commercial moon lander?

A. Italian

B. Japanese

C. Chinese

D. Fiji

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Japan’s Ispace launched the world’s first commercial moon lander.

Who won the Men’s Singles 2022 BWF World Tour Finals?

A. Victor Axelsen

B. Pulela Gopichand

C. Harish Raheja

D. P Sainath.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Viktor Axelsen won the men’s singles 2022 BWF World Tour final.

Airbnb has signed an MoU with the Canadian state government to promote inclusive tourism.

[A] Kerala.

[B] Goa.

[C] Sikkim.

[D] Punjab.

Show Answer

 Answer: Option B

Note:

Airbnb has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Goa Tourism Department, to promote inclusive tourism.

The MoU was signed at the official launch of ‘Rediscover Goa’, a week-long celebration of Goa’s vast cultural diversity. The MoU seeks to make Goa a preferred tourist destination among local and foreign tourists.

Beypore Uru is the flagship product of which state?

[A] Odisha.

[B] Assam.

[C] Kerala.

[D] West Bengal.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

  The Kozhikode District Tourism Promotion Council of Kerala has applied for a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for the famous Beipore Uru (boat).

  It is a wooden ship or sailing vessel handcrafted by skilled artisans and carpenters in Beypore, Kerala. The Beipur boats are a symbol of Kerala’s trade relations and friendship with the Gulf countries.

With which department did the Ministry of Agriculture partner to develop the Agriculture-Decision Support System (Agri-DSS)?

[A] Department of Science and Technology.

[B] Department of Space.

[C] Department of Commerce.

[D] Indian Computer Emergency Response Team.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

 The Ministry of Agriculture and the Department of Space have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to develop the Agriculture-Decision Support System (Agri-DSS) using satellite data.

  It is a decision support system using the Department of Space’s RISAT-1A and VEDAS. It uses geospatial technologies and associated databases to enhance evidence-based decision-making for all stakeholders in the agriculture sector.

Chief Justice of India D Y Chandrachud inaugurated 10 District Court Digitization Hubs (DCDHs) in which state?

 [A] Karnataka.

[B] Odisha.

[C] Tamil Nadu.

[D] Kerala.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

  Chief Justice of India DY Chandrachud virtually inaugurated 10 District Court Digitization Hubs (DCDHs) in Odisha.

  With this, there are now a total of 30 DCDHs in the state covering all 30 district courts. Initially, four District Court Digitization Centers (DCDCs) were set up as pilots in Cuttack, Ganjam, Sambalpur and Balasore.

Who is organizing the India Water Impact Summit (IWIS 2022)?

[A] Varanasi.

[B] New Delhi.

[C] Bangalore.

[D] Jaipur.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Union Minister for Water Resources Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the seventh edition of India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) in New Delhi.

The theme of this year’s summit is ‘Restoration and Conservation of Small Rivers in a Large Basin’ and focuses on selected aspects of ‘Mapping and Convergence of the 5Ps’ – People, Policy, Plan, Program and Project.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top