Current Affairs Quiz: December 23, 2022

Page Contents

Who is made as CEO of 2032 Olympic and Paralympic Games Organizing Committee?

A. Cindy Hook

B. Reval Federer

C. Angela Markel

D. Christiana Leo

Show Answer

Answer: Option a

Description:

Cindy Hook is the CEO of the 2032 Olympic and Paralympic Games Organizing Committee.

Who won the prestigious IEI (Institution of Engineers, India) Industry Excellence Awards-2022 on December 16, 2022 in Chennai?

A. DRDO

B. PUUSA

C. ISRO

D. NMDC

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) won the prestigious IEI (Institution of Engineers, India) Industry Excellence Award-2022 on December 16, 2022 in Chennai.

How many crores will Jindal Steel and Power Limited (JSPL) spend under the PLI scheme for specialty steel?

A. Rs 7900 crore

B. Rs 7300 crore

C. Rs 8400 crore

D. Rs 7930 crore

Show Answer

Answer: D

Notes:

Jindal Steel and Power Limited (JSPL) will spend Rs 7,930 crore under the PLI scheme for specialty steel.

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated ICMR-NARFBR (National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research) at which location?

A. Hyderabad

B. Jaipur

C. Kolkata

D. Mussoorie

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated ICMR-NARFBR (National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research) at Genome Valley in Hyderabad.

The Sela Pass Tunnel is being constructed by the BRO, to provide all-weather connectivity to the Chinese border in which state?

A. Assam

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Bihar

D. Manipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The Sela Pass Tunnel is being constructed by the BRO, providing all-weather connectivity to the Chinese border in Arunachal Pradesh.

Chancellor Olaf Scholz opened which country’s first liquefied natural gas terminal?

A. Germany

B. Australia

C. Netherland

D. Japan

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Chancellor Olaf Scholz opened Germany’s first liquefied natural gas terminal.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate India Energy Week 2023 in which state in February 2023?

A. Bihar

B. Gujarat

C. Karnataka

D. Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate India Energy Week 2023 in Karnataka in February

The European Union adopted a plan to tax multinational businesses by what percentage as a global minimum?

A. 10%

B. 20%

C. 15%

D. 25%

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The European Union adopted a plan to impose a global minimum tax of 15 per cent on multinational businesses.

In which states does the government plan to sell six mineral blocks?

A. Bihar and Jharkhand

B. Odisha and Rajasthan

C. Bihar and Odisha

D. Odisha and Gujarat

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The government plans to sell six mineral blocks to the states of Odisha and Rajasthan.

Union Home Minister Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council held on 17 December 2022 in which city?

A. Patna

B. Kolkata

C. Guwahati

D. Shillong

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council held in Kolkata on December 17,

Who launched its indigenous made-in-India consumer packaged goods brand, “Independence” on 15 December 2022 in Gujarat?

A. Reliance Consumer Products Ltd.

B. Walmart

C. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation

D. Tata Consultancy Services.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Description:

Reliance Consumer Products Ltd, the FMCG arm of Reliance Retail Ventures Ltd, launched its indigenous made-India consumer packaged goods brand, “Independence” on December 15, 2022 in Gujarat.

By which year should the railways launch Vande Metro trains for the middle class and the poor?

A. 2025

B. 2023

C. 2030

D. 2050

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The railways are planning to launch Vande Metro trains for the middle class and poor

With whom did the IMF approve a deal for a USD 3 billion support package to support its economy?

A. Egypt

B. France

C. Argentina

D. Bulgaria

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The IMF has approved a USD 3 billion support package agreement with Egypt to support its economy.

Which country was expelled from the UN Commission on the Status of Women?

A. Iran

B. India

C. Pakistan

D. Nepal

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Iran was expelled from the UN Commission on the Status of Women.

Who won the Golden Ball as the best player in the FIFA World Cup 2022?

A. Cristiano Ronaldo

B. Lionel Messi

C. Mbape

D. Robert Lewandowski.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Lionel Messi wins Golden Ball as best player at FIFA World Cup 2022; Mbappe won the Golden Boot.

On which platform did the CCPA notify the sale of acid?

A. Amazon

B. Flipkart

C. Walmart

D. Myntra

Show Answer

 Answer: Option B

Note:

The CCPA issued notices to Flipkart and Miso for selling acid on their platforms.

Which country agreed to supply electricity to the European Union via subsea cables?

A. India

B. Ukraine

C. Poland

D. Azerbaijan

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

Moscow signed a deal in Bucharest on Saturday (December 17) agreeing to supply electricity to the European Union via subsea cables as the bloc diversifies its energy supply away from Russia after its war in Ukraine.

 Which state will disburse Rs 7,600 crore to farmers under the ‘Rithu Bandhu’ scheme?

A. Jharkhand

B. Bihar

C. Telangana

D. Gujarat

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Note:

Telangana is to disburse Rs 7,600 crore to farmers under the ‘Rithu Bandhu’ scheme.

Proposed calls in the UN Nature Deal to protect at least 30 percent of the planet by how many years?

A. 2050

B. 2030

C. 2035

D. 2025

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The UN Nature Deal called for protecting at least 30 percent of the planet by 2030.

What date is International Migrant Day celebrated?

A. December 18

B. December 17

C. December 19

D. December 21

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

International Migrant Day is celebrated on 18 December.

Which State/UT has recently granted industrial status to its tourism sector?

[A] Gujarat.

[B] Assam.

[C] West Bengal.

[D] Arunachal Pradesh.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  The Assam Cabinet has approved giving industrial status to the tourism sector in the state to boost investment and create jobs.

  With the grant, restaurants, cafeterias, health clubs, spas and wellness centers in the state are eligible for incentives under the industrial policy.

Who has been appointed as the head of the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre?

[A] Hemant Gupta.

[B] A. K. Sikri.

[C] V. V. Ramana.

[D] Ranjan Gogoi.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

Former Supreme Court judge Hemant Gupta has been appointed chairperson of the New Delhi International Arbitration Center (NDIAC).

  The NDIAC was established to create an independent and autonomous regime for institutionalized arbitration. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of retired Justice Hemant Gupta as the chairman of the NDIAC and Ganesh Chandru and Anant Vijay Palli as its part-time members.

Which Union Ministry launched Government E-Marketplace Services (GEM) through Common Service Centers (CSC) and India Post?

[A] Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

[B] Ministry of Home Affairs.

[C] Ministry of MSME.

[D] Ministry of Finance.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

  Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal launched Government E-Marketplace Services (GEM) through Common Service Centers (CSC) and India Post, Postal Department.

  The minister also launched Samwad Booklet, the government’s e-marketplace seller that collects testimonials from sellers and service providers based on their experience on the GEM portal.

In which state are the rock-cut sculptures and reliefs of Unakoti, which have been added to the tentative list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites?

[A] Gujarat.

[B] Tripura.

[C] Telangana.

[D] Odisha.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

Two heritage sites in Gujarat – the Sun Temple at Modhera and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s hometown of Badnagar, a historic city – were added to the tentative list of UNESCO world heritage sites.

The rock-cut sculptures and reliefs of Unakoti of Tripura were also added to the tentative list.

Which Union Ministry conducts the AI ​​Pay Discussion?

[A] Electronics and IT

[B] Ministry of Finance.

[C] Ministry of Science and Technology.

[D] Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

 The National e-Governance Division (NEGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and IT conducted an AI Pay Charcha (AI Dialogue).

  Panelists discussed the importance and approaches of enabling access to quality datasets for AI. The AIPay Charcha Series is India’s first global AI discussion series hosted by Meitway.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top