Current Affairs Quiz: December 24, 2022

Page Contents

In which state was the Ikki Jathre or rice festival started?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Goa

C. Kerala

D. Chhattisgarh

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 Ikki Jathre or Rice Festival was inaugurated in Kerala.

What date is International Human Solidarity Day celebrated?

A. December 15

B. December 20

C. December 18

D. December 21

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

 December 20 marks International Human Solidarity Day.

Which state appointed Rishabh Pant as brand ambassador?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Jharkhand

C. Mizoram

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Answer: A

Notes:

Uttarakhand appointed Rishabh Pant as brand ambassador.

Who has been named PETA India’s 2022 Person of the Year?

A. Katrina Kaif

B. Sonakshi Sinha

C. Alia Bhatt

D. Priyanka Chopra.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

 Sonakshi Sinha has been named PETA India’s 2022 Person of the Year.

In which month is the fifth Scorpen class submarine, Wagir ready to be commissioned into service?

A. March

B. February

C. January

D. April

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The fifth Skorpen-class submarine Wagir was delivered to the Navy by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders; Scheduled to be commissioned into service in January.

Which Indian city won the chairmanship of the Urban-20 events under the G-20 Summit?

A. Palwal

B. Udupi

C. Panchkula

D. Ahmedabad

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Ahmedabad City has got the chairmanship of the Urban-20 events under the auspices of the G-20 Summit.

A.R. L. Sundarsan was appointed as Additional Solicitor General of which City High Court?

A. Chennai

B. Surat

C. Madras

D. Hyderabad

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

A.R. L. Sundarsan was appointed Additional Solicitor General of the Madras High Court.

According to Artan Capital Passport Index, to which countries can Indians travel visa-free?

A. 22

B. 20

C. 15

D. 11

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

According to Artan Capital Passport Index, Indians can travel visa-free to 22 countries.

Which state’s Duare Sarkar scheme won the Central Digital India Award 2022?

A. Karnataka

B. Haryana

C. West Bengal

D. Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Duare Sarkar scheme in West Bengal received the Centre’s Digital India Award.

Which state launched the Chief Minister’s Bayu Swastha Sab for remote tribal districts?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Odisha

C. Haryana

D. Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Odisha launched Chief Minister’s Bayu Swastya Seva for remote tribal districts.

Which country became the new formal candidate for the European Union?

A. Bahrain

B. Bosnia

C. Benin

D. Belgium

Show Answer

Answer: B

Description:

Bosnia became the new formal candidate for the European Union.

Which ranked third in terms of scientific publications worldwide?

A. India

B. Italy

C. Indonesia

D. Iran

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

India ranked third in the world in terms of scientific publications.

What percentage tax rate have EU members agreed to implement on large multinational corporations?

A. 10%

B. 14%

C. 15%

D. 18%

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

EU members have agreed to implement a 15% tax rate on large multinational corporations.

Who has been appointed as the first Chancellor of Gati Shakti University ?

A. Ashwini Vaishnav

B. Amit Shah

C. Mohan Bhagwat

D. Rajnath Singh

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Ashwini Vaishnav has been appointed as the first chancellor of Gatishakti University.

Which Indian government organization has announced the launch of a nationwide “One Day, One Lab” campaign?

A. NASA

B. CSIR

C. ISRO

D. DRDO

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The CSIR organization of the Government of India has announced the launch of a nationwide “One Day, One Lab” campaign.

Which state government created 3 districts namely Tseminyu, Nwiland and Chumukedima?

A. Meghalaya

B. Nagaland

C. Bihar

D. Gujarat

Show Answer

 Answer: Option B

Note:

The Nigerian government created 3 districts namely Tseminyu, Nuiland and Chumukedima.

Who blacklisted 16 Indian pharmaceutical companies including Baba Ramdev’s pharmacy?

A. Niger

B. Nepal

C. Nauru

D. Norway

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

Nepal blacklisted 16 Indian pharmaceutical companies, including Baba Ramdev’s pharmacy.

 In which state is the Sela Pass tunnel being built to provide all-weather connectivity to the Chinese border?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Note:

 The Sela Pass Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh provides all-weather connectivity to the Chinese border.

Which institution got approval from SEBI to set up Social Stock Exchange (SSE)?

[A] Policy Commission.

[B] State Bank of India.

[C] National Stock Exchange.

[D] PFRDA

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

The National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) has approached the Securities Exchange Board of India (SEB) to set up a Social Stock Exchange (SSE) as a separate segment of the NSE. ) has received in-principle approval.

In her Union Budget Speech for 2019-20, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman proposed setting up a social stock exchange under SEBI’s regulatory ambit for listing social enterprises and voluntary organizations.

What is the purpose of the ‘Jan Biswas Bill’ recently introduced in the Lok Sabha?

[A] Anti-terrorism.

[B] Ease of doing business.

[C] Eliminate mal-nutrition.

[D] Police reforms.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has introduced the Jan Vishwas Bill in the Lok Sabha which seeks to promote ease of doing business.

  The bill seeks to decriminalize minority offenses by amending 183 provisions in the 42 Act. The bill was later referred to a joint committee of 31 members of parliament for consideration. The bill will also help ease the burden on the judiciary.

Which type of cancer is caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV)?

[A] Cervical cancer.

[B] Breast cancer.

[C] Oral cancer.

[D] Prostate cancer.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

Most cervical cancers are associated with the human papillomavirus (HPV) and the HPV vaccine can prevent most cases if the vaccine is given before girls or women are exposed to the virus.

  The National Technical Advisory Group for Immunization (NTAGI) recommends HPV vaccination in the Universal Immunization Program (UIP) for adolescent girls aged 9-14 years. Cervical cancer prevention and HPV vaccination.

National Farmer’s Day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of which leader?

[A] Atal Behari Vajpayee.

[B] Jawaharlal Nehru.

[C] Chaudhary Charan Singh.

[D] P V Narasimha Rao.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

National Farmers’ Day is celebrated on December 23 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Chaudhary Charan Singh, the fifth Prime Minister of India and his role in the development of farmers in the country.

  Various awareness campaigns and drives are organized across the country to educate people about the role of farmers and their contribution to the economy.

The Veer Guardian 2023 exercise is the first bilateral air exercise to be conducted between India and which country?

[A] China.

[B] Japan.

[C] France.

[D] Australia.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Japanese Air Self Defense Force (JASDF) are set to conduct their first bilateral air exercise, Bir Guardian

  The exercise will be held in January 2023 at Hakuri Air Base and Iruma Air Base in Japan, with the aim of increasing mutual understanding between the air forces and strengthening defense cooperation.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top